Evaluation of the Tongue for Indirect Measurement of Arterial Blood Pressure in Dogs : 개의 혀에서 간접혈압 측정법의 평가

Keywords oscillometricbloodpressuremeasurementDopplerultrasoundbloodpressuremeasurementtonguegeneralanesthesiadog

Abstract

This study was performed 1) to prove the validity of the non-invasive (indirect) blood pressure (NIBP) measurements using an oscillometric blood pressure monitor measured from tongue under general anesthesia and to compare cuff placement sites with the NIBP values measured from the pelvic limbs and tail; 2) to prove validity of various NIBP measurements equipment using tongue and to compare with the thoracic limbs; and 3) to evaluate clinical application of the tongue for NIBP measurements.

In Chapter 1, the blood pressure measurements using an oscillometric monitor measured from the tongue (OBPTONGUE) was confirmed by evaluating the degree of agreement with invasive blood pressure (IBP) measurements, and compared with oscillometric blood pressure measured from the pelvic limbs and tail, which are known as high accuracy in NIBP measurements in anesthetized dogs. Mean and diastolic OBPTONGUE showed good agreement with IBP from hypotension to hypertension, but systolic OBPTONGUE did not. In hypotension, the OBPTONGUE showed better agreement with IBP than oscillometric blood pressure measured from the pelvic limbs and tail, and the better performance from the tongue was considered that tongue is muscular organ with no bony structures, making it easier to check pulse oscillation.

In Chapter 2, blood pressure was measured using Doppler ultrasound and oscillometric blood pressure method based on the tongue and thoracic limbs of anesthetized Beagle dogs. In systolic blood pressure, the Doppler ultrasound blood pressure method showed clinically interchangeable with IBP in hypotension and normotension and oscillometric blood pressure method showed clinically interchangeable with IBP only in hypotension. In mean and diastolic arterial blood pressure, oscillometric device showed clinically significant agreement with IBP regardless of cuff placement sites.

In Chapter 3, clinical application of OBPTONGUE was evaluated in client owned 45 dogs under general anesthesia. The 45 dogs were divided into two groups based on body weights because oscillometric blood pressure measurements are known to be less accurate at less than 5 kg. In both groups, mean and diastolic blood pressure showed good agreement with IBP, and the accuracy was higher in the group of >5 kg. Systolic blood pressure showed poor agreement with IBP.

Through the present studies, it was verified that the measurement of mean and diastolic NIBP based on the tongue was a clinically interchangeable with IBP measurement that could replace other NIBP measurement sites. Since the anesthetized dog's face could be easily accessed by anesthesiologists through the anesthesia window, it was judged that blood pressure measurement at the tongue could be considered when the cuff was needed to be re-attached. The agreement of systolic NIBP measurements with IBP was poor regardless of the cuff placement sites, so a careful interpretation was required. In addition, placing the cuff at the tongue might be useful for reliable detection of hypotension, compared to pelvic limbs and tail.

본 연구의 목적은 1) 전신 마취된 개의 혀에서 oscillometry 혈압계를 사용한 간접혈압 측정 방식의 타당성을 입증하고 뒷발과 꼬리에서 측정한 간접동맥혈압 값과 비교하며, 2) 다양한 간접혈압 측정 장비(oscillometry 혈압계, Doppler 초음파 혈압계)를 이용하여 혀에서의 간접혈압 측정 방식의 타당성을 확인하고 앞발에서 측정한 간접동맥혈압 값과 비교하며, 3) 혀의 간접혈압 측정 방식의 유용성을 임상적으로 평가하는 것이다.

제1장에서는 전신 마취된 비글견의 혀에서 oscillometry 혈압계를 사용한 혈압 측정 방식의 가능성을 직접동맥혈압과의 일치도 평가를 통해 확인하였으며, 간접혈압 측정 시 정확도가 높은 부위인 뒷발 및 꼬리와 비교하였다. 혀에서 oscillometry 혈압 측정 방식을 통한 혈압 값은 저혈압부터 고혈압에 이르는 혈압 범위에서 평균혈압과 이완기혈압은 직접동맥혈압과 높은 일치도를 보였으나, 수축기혈압은 일치도를 보이지 않았다. 혀에서 측정한 간접혈압은 저혈압일 때 뒷발 및 꼬리에서 측정한 간접혈압보다 직접동맥혈압과의 일치도가 높았으며, 이는 혀라는 기관이 근육으로만 이루어진 장기이기 때문에 다른 위치보다 맥박의 진동 확인이 용이하여 저혈압을 보다 잘 평가할 수 있을 것이라는 가능성을 제시하였다.

제2장에서는 전신 마취된 비글견의 혀와 앞발에서 Doppler 초음파 혈압계와 oscillometry 혈압계를 사용한 혈압 측정을 진행하였다. 수축기혈압의 경우 Doppler 초음파 혈압계는 저혈압과 정상혈압 범위에서 직접동맥혈압과 임상적으로 의미가 있는 일치도를 보임을 확인하였고, oscillometry 혈압계는 저혈압 범위에서 임상적으로 의미가 있는 일치도를 보임을 확인하였다. Oscillometry 혈압계에서 확인한 평균 및 이완기혈압은 cuff 위치에 상관없이 직접동맥혈압과 임상적으로 유의미한 일치도를 보임을 확인하였다.

제3장에서는 전신마취를 진행했던 45마리의 환견의 혀에서 oscillometry 혈압계를 통한 혈압 측정방식의 임상 적용을 평가하였다. Oscillometry 혈압 측정방식은 5 kg 미만에서 정확도가 떨어진다고 알려져 있으며, 따라서 45마리의 환견을 5 kg 기준으로 두 그룹으로 나누어 비교를 진행하였다. 두 그룹 모두에서 평균혈압과 이완기혈압은 직접동맥혈압과 임상적 일치도를 보였으며, 그 정확도가 5 kg 이상인 그룹에서 더 높음을 확인하였다. 수축기혈압은 두 그룹 모두에서 임상적으로 일치하지 않음을 확인하였다.

본 연구들의 결과를 통하여, 마취된 개의 혀에서 평균과 이완기 간접동맥혈압을 측정하는 것은 다른 간접동맥혈압 측정 부위를 대신할 수 있는 임상적으로 타당한 혈압 측정 부위임을 확인할 수 있었다. 마취된 개의 얼굴 부위는 마취창을 통해 마취과 수의사가 접근하기 쉬운 신체 부위에 해당하기 때문에 cuff를 재 장착하는 상황에서 혀에서의 혈압 측정을 고려해 볼 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 수축기혈압의 경우 cuff 장착 위치에 상관없이 직접동맥혈압과 일치도가 떨어지기 때문에 임상적으로 주의 깊은 해석이 필요하며, 5 kg 이하일 경우 평균혈압과 이완기혈압의 일치도도 낮아질 수 있음을 고려해야 한다. 또한, 저혈압일 때 혀의 일치도가 뒷발이나 꼬리에 비해 높기 때문에 저혈압이 의심되는 상황에서 이에 대한 확인 목적으로도 적용이 가능할 것으로 사료된다.