The efficacy of klotho as a prognostic factor for mammary gland tumor in dogs : 개의 유선종양에서 예후 인자로서의 klotho 효용성 연구

Abstract

Klotho가 항노화 유전자로 발견된 이후, klotho는 종양과의 연관성에 대해 연구되어 왔다. 이전의 몇몇 연구들은 사람의 다양한 종양에서 klotho의 발현 감소를 보고했고, 관련한 메커니즘의 많은 부분이 밝혀진 바 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 개 유선종양에서 klotho의 중요성은 아직 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구는 정상적인 개 유선에서 klotho가 발현되는지 여부와 양성, 악성 종양에서 발현이 변화하는지를 확인하는 것을 목표로 했다. 실험은 개의 정상 유선 조직 8개와 유선종양 샘플 55개에 대하여 면역조직화학염색을 이용하여 수행되었다. 또한 나이, 종양의 크기, 종양의 grade, 전이 여부, Ki-67 발현정도와 같은 임상병리학적 특징과 klotho 발현의 상관관계를 평가하였다. 정상 유선조직 8개 모두 klotho의 발현을 보였으며 악성도가 증가함에 따라 발현양이 크게 줄었다. 검체중 양성 종양의 11%, 악성종양의 26%가 klotho 발현을 보이지 않았다. 또한 높은 Ki-67 발현도, 높은 grade, 전이여부는 klotho 미발현과 연관성이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 악성 종양을 가진 개에 대한 생존곡선을 분석한 결과, klotho 발현이 전체 생존기간과 무병 생존기관과 유의미하게 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 klotho가 개의 정상 유선에서 발현되며, 개의 유선종양에서 klotho 미발현이 불량한 예후와 긍정적으로 관련이 있음을 나타낸다.

Since the discovery of klotho as an anti-aging gene, its association with tumors has been studied. Several previous studies have reported the down-expression of klotho in various human cancers, and much of its mechanism has been revealed. Nonetheless, the significance of klotho in canine mammary gland tumors is not yet known. This study aimed to determine whether klotho is expressed within normal canine mammary glands and whether the expression changes in benign and malignant tumors. Using immunohistochemistry, the experiment was conducted on eight normal canine mammary gland tissues and 55 mammary gland tumor samples. Additionally, the correlation between klotho expression and Ki-67 proliferation index, clinicopathological features, such as age, tumor size, tumor grade, histologic type, and metastasis, was evaluated. All eight normal mammary gland tissues showed immunohistochemistry expression of klotho, and the expression significantly decreased as malignancy increased. Among the samples, 11% (3/28) of benign tumors and 26% (7/27) of malignant tumors showed negative klotho expression. Furthermore, higher Ki-67 expression, higher grades, and metastasis were confirmed to be associated with the negative klotho expression. Analysis of the survival curve for dogs with malignant tumors revealed that negative klotho expression was significantly associated with poor overall survival and disease-free survival. These results indicate that klotho is expressed in normal canine mammary glands and that negative klotho expression in canine mammary gland tumors is positively correlated with poor prognosis.