The nerve regeneration effect of an adipose-derived stem cell and reduced graphene oxide layered hydrolyzed polycaprolactone nanofibril sheet in a rat sciatic nerve defect model : 지방유래 줄기세포와 환원 그래핀옥사이드 적층 가수분해 폴리카프로락톤 나노피브릴 시트의 쥐 좌골신경 결손 모델에서의 신경 재생 효과

Abstract

Peripheral nerve injury in small animals can be caused by trauma or iatrogenic damage. If the nerve is completely transected, the prognosis is poor, and a salvage procedure can be considered. Use of autograft is considered the gold standard for nerve transplantation, but this technique has some disadvantages, such as the necessity for additional surgery and limited supply. Thus, a nerve guidance conduit (NGC) should be created to replace the autograft. This study investigated the nerve regeneration effect of NGCs applied with human adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ADSCs) and polycaprolactone (PCL) nanofibrils (NFs) with or without a reduced graphene oxide (rGO) coating in a rat sciatic nerve defect model.

Twenty-four rats were divided into four groups as follows: the autograft, PCL NGC, ADSC+NF (ADSCs with NFs in a PCL NGC), and ADSC+rGO/NF (ADSCs with rGO-coated NFs in a PCL NGC) groups. Analysis of the ankle angle and grading of autotomy severity were performed for eight weeks to evaluate functional recovery. After euthanasia at eight weeks postoperatively, muscles and nerves were harvested to measure the muscle mass recovery ratio and perform immunofluorescence staining.

The mean ankle angles of ADSC+NF and ADSC+rGO/NF groups were significantly larger than those of the PCL NGC group eight weeks after injury. The ankle angles tended to be larger in the ADSC+rGO/NF group than in the ADSC+NF group. In contrast to the autograft and PCL NGC groups, autotomy was not detected in the ADSC+NF and ADSC+rGO/NF groups until the second week. The severity of autotomy in the ADSC+rGO/NF group was less than that in the other groups. Immunofluorescence staining showed more positive NF200 signals in the ADSC+NF and ADSC+rGO/NF groups than in the PCL NGC group but less positive NF200 signals than in the autograft group.

These results showed that ADSCs with PCL NFs could promote peripheral nerve regeneration and that rGO could enhance functional recovery and pain relief. An NGC using ADSC+rGO/NF could be a treatment option for peripheral nerve defects in small animal patients.

소동물에서의 말초 신경 손상은 외상이나 의인성 손상으로 발생할 수 있다. 신경이 완전히 끊어졌을 때 예후가 좋지 않으며, 절단술까지도 고려가 된다. 자가이식이 최적의 이식 방법으로 사용되고 있지만, 추가적인 수술의 필요성이나 제한된 공급과 같은 단점들을 가지고 있다. 따라서 자가이식의 대안으로 쓸 수 있는 신경 유도 도관(NGC)을 개발하는 것이 필요하다. 이 연구는 사람 지방유래 줄기세포(ADSC)와 환원 그래핀 옥사이드(rGO)를 코팅하거나 하지 않은 폴리카프로락톤(PCL) 나노피브릴(NFs)을 사용한 신경 유도 도관의 신경 재생 효과를 쥐 신경 결손 모델에서 조사하기 위해 진행되었다.

스물네 마리의 쥐가 다음과 같이 네 그룹으로 나뉘었다: 자가이식군, PCL NGC 군, ADSC+NF 군 (PCL NGC에 줄기세포와 나노피브릴 적용), 그리고 ADSC+rGO/NF 군 (PCL NGC에 줄기세포와 환원 그래핀 옥사이드 코팅 나노피브릴 적용). 발목 각도 분석과 자절 중증도 평가가 기능적 회복을 평가하기 위해서 8주 동안 수행되었다. 수술 후 8주 차에 안락사를 진행한 다음, 근육과 신경을 채취하여 근육량 회복 비율을 구하고, 면역형광염색을 진행하였다.

ADSC+NF와 ADSC+rGO/NF 그룹의 평균 발목 각도는 수술 후 8주 동안 PCL NGC 군의 발목 각도보다 유의미하게 높았다. ADSC+rGO/NF 군의 발목 각도는 ADSC+NF 군의 발목 각도 보다 높은 경향이 있었다. 자가이식 군과 PCL NGC 군과 달리, ADSC+NF 군과 ADSC+rGO/NF 군에서는 자절이 2주 차까지 확인되지 않았다. ADSC+rGO/NF 군의 자절 정도가 다른 군의 자절 정도보다 심각하지 않게 확인되었다.

이러한 결과는 나노 피브릴과 줄기세포가 말초신경재생을 촉진하고, 환원 그래핀 옥사이드가 기능 회복과 통증 완화를 도와준다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, 줄기세포와 환원 그래핀 옥사이드 코팅을 한 나노피브릴을 사용한 신경 유도 도관을 소동물 환자에서 말초 신경 결손을 치료하는 방법의 하나로 생각해 볼 수 있다.