Jacobaea vulgaris 잎과 줄기의 다이하이드로스틸벤 및 플라보노이드 성분 연구 : Dihydrostilbenes and flavonoids from the leaves and branches of Jacobaea vulgaris

Abstract

Jacobaea vulgaris Gaertn. (동의어. Senecio jacobaea L.)는 Asteraceae과에 속하는 현화식물로 유럽, 서아시아, 북아메리카, 오스트레일리아, 뉴질랜드에 분포한다. J. vulgaris는 말레이시아, 인도네시아, 인도에서 소아의 다양한 질병을 치료하기 위한 약초로 사용되었고, 서유럽에서는 음용할 수 있는 차로 소비되었다. 또한, 이 식물에는 senecionine, jaconine 등 pyrrolizidine alkaloid가 함유되어 있어서 인간에게 간독성을 유발할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 J. vulgaris에서 pyrrolizidine alkaloid 이외의 생리활성 화학성분 연구를 목적으로 진행하였다.

J. vulgaris 잎과 줄기 부위의 MeOH 추출물을 다양한 column chromatography 방법을 통해 12종의 dihydrostilbene, 7종의 flavonoid, 1종의 caffeoylquinic acid 등 총 20종의 화합물을 분리하였다. 분리된 20종의 화합물은 각종 이화학적 및 분광학적 방법 (1D and 2D NMR spectroscopy, LC-MS, and HRESIMS, ECD)으로 11종의 신규 dihydrostilbene (1-11)과 1종의 신규 flavanone (12)의 화학구조를 결정하였고, 8종의 기지 화합물 (flavonoid 6종, dihydrostilbene 1종, caffeoylquinic acid 1종)의 화학구조도 동정하였다.

Jacobaea vulgaris Gaertn. (syn. Senecio jacobaea L.) is flowering plant classified under Asteraceae Family, and is widely distributed in Europe, West Asia, North America, Australian and New Zealand. J.vulgaris is used as medicinal plant to treat various diseases in Malaysia, Indonesia and India, while being consumed as tea in Western Europe. Furthermore, this plant contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids, such as senecionine, jaconine, etc., which may cause hepatotoxicity. This research aims to investigate chemical compounds other than pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

Using various column chromatography methods for methanol extract of J.vulgaris leaves and branches, twenty compounds were isolated in total, including twelve dihydrostilbenes, seven flavonoids, and one caffeoylquinic acid. Various physicochemical and spectroscopic methods (1D and 2D NMR spectroscopy, LC-MS, HRESIMS, and ECD) confirmed chemical structures of new natural compounds including eleven dihydrostilbene (1-11) and one flavanone (12). Past research papers were used as reference to confirm chemical structures of eight known compounds (six flavonoids, 1 dihydrostilbene, 1 caffeoylquinic acid).