Role of ER stress and chaperone-mediated autophagy in NSAID-induced impairment of hepatic lipid metabolism : 비스테로이드성 항염증제에 의한 간의 지질대사 이상에서 소포체 스트레스와 샤페론-매개 자가포식의 역할

Abstract

While some non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are reported to induce hepatic steatosis, the molecular mechanisms are poorly understood. This study presents the mechanism by which NSAIDs induce hepatic lipid accumulation. Degradation of lipid droplet protein, PLIN2, by chaperone-mediated autophagy (CMA) is critical for the initiation of lipid mobilization. NSAIDs tested in this study accumulated neutral lipid in hepatic cells. Diclofenac demonstrated the most potent effect on lipid accumulation. Diclofenac-induced lipid accumulation was confirmed in primary mouse hepatocytes and the liver of mice. NSAIDs inhibited CMA activity by inducing the decreased expression of lysosome-associated membrane glycoprotein 2 isoform A (LAMP2A) protein. The expression of CMA substrate proteins including PLIN2 increased, and the activity of photoactivable KFERQ-PAmCherry reporter decreased after diclofenac treatment in HepG2 cells. Reactivation of CMA by treatment with AR7 or overexpression of LAMP2A inhibited diclofenac-induced lipid accumulation and hepatotoxicity. Diclofenac treatment upregulated SNX10 via CHOP-dependent ER stress response. The increase of SNX10 induced the maturation of cathepsin A and the lysosomal degradation of LAMP2A. Thus, these results demonstrated that NSAIDs induce SNX10- and CTSA-dependent degradation of LAMP2A, thereby leading to the suppression of CMA. The CMA impairment decreases the degradation of PLIN2 and disrupts cellular lipid homeostasis, leading to NSAID-induced steatosis and hepatotoxicity.

비스테로이드성 항염증제 (NSAID) 는 진통, 해열, 소염 작용에 일상에서 널리 사용하는 약물이지만, 위장관 질환 등 다양한 부작용이 보고되는 약물이기도 하다. 특히 몇몇의 NSAID들은 지방간 질환을 유도한다는 것이 예전부터 보고되어 왔고, 일부 약물은 시장에서 철회되었다. 하지만, 아직 정확한 지방간 유발 기전은 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 NSAID의 지방간 유발 기전에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

디클로페낙을 포함한 다수의 NSAID 가 간세포에서 공통적으로 지질을 축적 시켰으며, 기전 연구를 위해 선택된 가장 대표적인 약물인 디클로페낙은 마우스에서도 지질축적을 유도하였다. 기존의 연구에서 샤페론-매개 자가포식이 억제되었을 때, 지질 방울을 둘러싸는 단백질이자 샤페론-매개 자가포식의 기질인 Perilipin2 (PLIN2) 가 축적되어, 간에서 지질 축적을 유도한다고 보고되었다. 본 연구진은 대부분의 NSAID가 공통적으로 샤페론-매개 자가포식의 기질인 PLIN2 와 GAPDH를 축적시켰고, 샤페론-매개 자가포식의 주요 단백질인 LAMP2A를 감소시켰다. 샤페론-매개 자가포식 기질 단백질 들이 공통적으로 가지고 있는 모티프인 KFERQ에 mcherry 형광을 붙여 세포에 주입하여 샤페론-매개 자가포식 활성을 확인할 수 있는 리포터를 이용하였을 때, 디클로페낙에 의해 실제로 샤페론-매개 자가포식 활성이 줄어있는 것을 확인하였다.

샤페론-매개 자가포식을 활성화제인 AR7 혹은 LAMP2A 과발현 벡터로 다시 활성화 시켜 주었을 때, 디클로페낙에 의해 유도된 지질 축적이 줄어든 것을 확인할 수 있었다. NSAID에 의해 유도되는 소포체 스트레스는 CHOP에 의해 Sorting Nexin 10 (SNX10) 을 증가시키고, 이는 Cathepsin A (CTSA)의 lysosome 내 활성형을 증가시키고, 이는 lysosome 내 LAMP2A의 분해를 촉진 시켰다. C57BL/6 마우스에 샤페론-매개 활성화제를 투여했을 때, 디클로페낙에 의한 간 내 지질 축적을 감소시켰다.

즉, 디클로페낙에 의한 간 내 지질 축적 진행에서 소포체 스트레스에 의한 SNX10 의 증가가 CTSA의 활성을 증가시켜 LAMP2A의 lysosome 내 분해를 촉진하고, 이는 샤페론-매개 자가포식의 활성을 감소시켜 기질 단백질인 PLIN2의 축적으로 유도하여 지질 축적을 증가시킨다는 것을 규명하였다. 이는 NSAID의 간독성 및 지방간 유도에 새로운 기전을 제시하여 새로운 치료법 및 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.