Structural and functional studies on PemIK toxin-antitoxin system from Staphylococcus aureus : Staphylococcus aureus 유래 PemIK TA system 단백질 복합체의 구조 및 기능 연구

Abstract

Staphylococcus aureus is a notorious and globally distributed pathogenic bacterium. Especially, the emergence of methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) along with the widespread use of different classes of antibiotics has become a significant therapeutic challenge. Antibiotic resistance is a disturbing problem that poses a threat to humans. New strategies to develop novel antibiotics based on intrinsic bacterial toxin–antitoxin (TA) systems have been recently reported. Because TA systems are present only in bacteria and not in humans, these distinctive systems are attractive targets for developing antibiotics with new modes of action. S. aureus PemIK Is a type II TA system, comprising the toxin protein PemK and the labile antitoxin protein PemI. Here, we determined the crystal structures of both PemK and the PemIK complex, in which PemK is neutralized by PemI. Our biochemical approaches, including fluorescence quenching and polarization assays, identified Glu20, Arg25, Thr48, Thr49, and Arg84 of PemK as being important for RNase function. Our study indicates that the active site and RNA-binding residues of PemK are covered by PemI, leading to unique conformational changes in PemK accompanied by repositioning of the loop between 1and2. These changes can interfere with RNA binding by PemK. Overall, PemK adopts particular open and closed forms for precise neutralization by PemI. This structural and functional information on PemIK will contribute to the discovery and development of novel antibiotics in the form of peptides or small molecules inhibiting direct binding between PemI and PemK.

황색포도상구균은 세계적으로 알려진 병원균으로 피부 혹은 호흡계통에 존재하여 화농성 관절염, 심내막염, 폐렴 등을 일으킨다. 황색포도상구균은 주로 항생제를 통해 치료하며, 주로 사용되는 항생제는 glycopeptide 계열 항생제인 vancomycin과 beta-lactam 계열 항생제인 methicillin이다. 그러나 항생제 과다사용으로 인한 항생제 내성균주인 Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), Vancomycin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (VRSA)의 출현으로 항생제 내성균 감염에 대한 치료가 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구진은 새로운 약물 기전으로써 황색포도상구균의 독소-항독소 (Toxin-antitoxin) 시스템 연구를 진행하였다.

독소-항독소 시스템은 균의 자가사멸을 유도하거나 생장을 억제하는 toxin과 상응하는 antitoxin 유전자를 구성하는 유전적 모듈을 말한다. 이 시스템은 오직 원핵생물에 존재하기 때문에 새로운 기전의 약물 개발로 매력적인 타겟이며 최근 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 연구진은 황색포도상구균 typeⅡ 독소-항독소 시스템 중 최근 밝혀진 Plasmid emergency maintenance inhibitor or killing (PemIK)에 주목하였다. PemIK 복합체는 endonuclease 활성을 가진 toxin 단백질 PemK와 toxin 단백질의 활성을 저해하는 antitoxin 단백질 PemI로 구성되어 있으며 주요한 세포 기능을 조절한다. 본 연구에서는 황색포도상구균의 PemK와 PemIK 복합체의 X-선 삼차원 결정 구조를 규명하였다. 그 구조를 통해 PemK의 RNase SH3-like fold를 밝혀냈고, PemI에 따른 PemK의 conformational change를 분석하여 PemIK 복합체 형성을 통한 PemK의 기능 저해를 확인했다. 또한 생물물리학적, 생화학적인 분석을 통해 PemK 활성에 중요한 잔기들을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 연구는 PemIK의 구조를 기반한 이해와 복합체 형성을 조절하는 펩타이드 및 저분자 물질 개발을 통해 항생제 내성에 대항하는 혁신 치료제 개발을 위한 좋은 플랫폼으로서 작용할 수 있다.