열전환차의 지방 조직 열 생성을 통한 항 비만 효과 연구 : Anti-obesity Effects of Heat-transformed Green Tea Extract Through the Activation of Adipose Tissue Thermogenesis

Abstract

지방 조직의 열 생성은 에너지 소비를 증가시키고 비만을 치료하기 위한 타겟으로 연구되고 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 열전환 녹차 추출물(HTGT)과 효소적으로 변형된 케르세틴(EMIQ) 혼합물의 지방조직 열 생성을 통한 항 비만 효과를 연구하였습니다. HTGT와 그의 주요 생물학적 활성 성분인 갈로카테킨-3-갈레이트(GCG)가 갈색 지방선구세포로부터 분화한 갈색 지방세포에서 열 생성 단질 UCP1 과 미토콘드리아 단백질 발현을 증가시키는 것을 확인했습니다. 그리고 HTGT와 EMIQ를 혼합하여 투여하였을 때 지방 분해와 미토콘드리아 대사를 상향시키는데 상승 효과가 있다는 것을 확인하였고, HTGT와 EMIQ의 가 장 효율적인 혼합비율을 웨스턴 블랏을 통해 결정하였습니다. 다음으로, CIDEA 리포터 마우스 모델을 활용하여 HTGT 와 EMIQ 혼합물의 갈색지방화 효과를 생체 내 이미징으로 관찰하였습니다. 이를 통해 in vivo 투여의 최적 용량을 결정하였고, HTGT와 EMIQ의 혼합물이 미토콘드리아 함량 및 지방 조직의 활성을 유의하게 증가시키는 것을 확인하였습니다. 또한 비만 마우스에 투여하였을 때 체중과 체지방량이 유의하게 감소하였습니다. H&E 염색과 간접열량측정법을 통해 지질 방울의 크기 감소와 에너지 소비 증가 또한 확인하였습니다. 당부하검사에서도 혼합물을 투여한 마우스에서 당내성이 개선된 것이 관찰되었습니다. 본 연구는 HTGT와 EMIQ 혼합물이 부분적인 지방세포를 활성화와 미토콘드리아 대사 증가를 통헤 고지방 식이로 인한 비만에 대해 항 비만 효과가 있다는 것을 검증하였습니다. 이러한 발견은 HTGT와 EMIQ 혼합물이 비만과 관련 대사 질환 치료에 유망한 치료제임을 시사합니다.

Adipose tissue thermogenesis is regarded as a therapeutic target to increase energy expenditure and ultimately to combat obesity. This study aimed to investigate thermogenic and anti-obesity effects of heat-transformed green tea extract (HTGT) and enzymatically modified quercetin (EMIQ). The effects of HTGT and its major bioactive constituent, gallocatechin-3-gallate (GCG) on uncoupling protein 1 expression and mitochondrial activity were monitored using brown adipocytes differentiated from immortalized brown pre-adipocytes. Next, the efficient dose and ratio of the combination of HTGT and EMIQ were determined in upregulating lipolysis and mitochondrial metabolism in brown adipocytes. Then the in vivo browning effect of the combination treatment was monitored by non-invasive imaging of a CIDEA reporter mouse model and the optimal dose of the HTGT and EMIQ combination for in vivo treatment was determined. The combination treatment synergistically increased lipolysis and mitochondrial content and activity in adipose tissue. Furthermore, the HTGT and EMIQ combination increased energy expenditure and protected mice from high-fat diet- induced obesity. These finding suggested that the combination of HTGT and EMIQ is a promising therapeutic agent for the treatment of obesity and its related metabolic diseases.