Pathological characteristics of white matter in animal models for preclinical Alzheimers disease : 초기 알츠하이머병 동물모델에서 백질 내 병리학적 특징

Abstract

Neuroinflammation, along with pathological amyloid and tau accumulation, is a major pathological hallmark of Alzheimer's disease (AD). Neuroinflammation is induced by Aβ deposition and promotes tau propagation in AD. Therefore, in preclinical AD, which is the stage of pathological changes before the diagnosis of cognitive impairment, understanding the pathologic changes is important for pathogenesis, diagnosis, and prevention, and it is necessary to understand the changes as a mediator in AD progression. To confirm pathological changes in preclinical AD, the expression of proteins related to reactive microglia and astrocytes was measured in 5XFAD with beginning Aβ formation. To observe the pathology in preclinical AD, Immunohistochemistry was performed in the 3- and 7-month-old 5XFAD animal model. As a result, glial cell reactivity and degraded myelin proteins were increased in white matter (WM) of 3-month-old 5XFAD, and lysosomal enzymes and lipid droplet were also observed. These results show that microglia and astrocytes failed to degrade myelin fragments after phagocytosis in preclinical AD. Taken together, the major pathological changes in preclinical AD occur in WM, and pathological changes appearing in the early stages of AD are expected to provide information for early diagnosis, and development of preventive treatment

병적 아밀로이드 및 타우 축적과 함께 신경염증은 알츠하이머병의 주요 병리학적 특징이다. 알츠하이머병에서 신경염증은 아밀로이드 침착에 의해 유도되고, 타우 전파를 촉진한다. 알츠하이머병의 초기 병리학적 변화를 이해하는 것은 발병기전 및 진단과 예방에 중요하며, 이러한 초기 변화는 알츠하이머병 진행의 매개체로서 연구가 필요하다. 따라서, 본 연구는 초기 알츠하이머병의 병리학적 변화를 확인하기 위해 반응성 미세아교세포 및 성상세포와 관련된 단백질의 발현을 아밀로이드 형성이 시작되는 알츠하이머병 동물모델(5XFAD)에서 관찰했다. 초기 알츠하이머병의 병리를 관찰하기 위해서, 3개월과 7개월 5XFAD 동물 모델에서 면역조직염색법을 수행했으며, 알츠하이머병의 위험인자 중 하나인 혈류 저하가 병리적 변화를 유발하는지 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 3개월의 5XFAD 백질에서 반응성 아교세포들과 미엘린 단편의 증가를 확인했다. 더불어 리소좀 분해 효소들의 증가와 분해되지 않은 지질 방울들의 증가가 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 미세아교세포와 성상세포가 초기 알츠하이머 병에서 식균작용 후 미엘린 단편을 분해하지 못한 것을 보여준다. 따라서 초기 알츠하이머병에서 백질 내 병리적 특징을 이용하여 알츠하이머병 조기진단 및 예방 치료제 개발에 활용할 수 있다.