Controllable Singing Voice Synthesis using Conditional Autoregressive Neural Network : 조건부 자기회귀형 인공신경망을 이용한 제어 가능한 가창 음성 합성

Keywords singingvoicesynthesissource-filtertheoryconditionalautoregressiveneuralnetworksingeridentitymusicalexpression

Abstract

Singing voice synthesis aims at synthesizing a natural singing voice from given input information. A successful singing synthesis system is important not only because it can significantly reduce the cost of the music production process, but also because it helps to more easily and conveniently reflect the creator's intentions. However, there are three challenging problems in designing such a system - 1) It should be possible to independently control the various elements that make up the singing. 2) It must be possible to generate high-quality sound sources, 3) It is difficult to secure sufficient training data. To deal with this problem, we first paid attention to the source-filter theory, which is a representative speech production modeling technique. We tried to secure training data efficiency and controllability at the same time by modeling a singing voice as a convolution of the source, which is pitch information, and filter, which is the pronunciation information, and designing a structure that can model each independently. In addition, we used a conditional autoregressive model-based deep neural network to effectively model sequential data in a situation where conditional inputs such as pronunciation, pitch, and speaker are given. In order for the entire framework to generate a high-quality sound source with a distribution more similar to that of a real singing voice, the adversarial training technique was applied to the training process. Finally, we applied a self-supervised style modeling technique to model detailed unlabeled musical expressions. We confirmed that the proposed model can flexibly control various elements such as pronunciation, pitch, timbre, singing style, and musical expression, while synthesizing high-quality singing that is difficult to distinguish from ground truth singing. Furthermore, we proposed a generation and modification framework that considers the situation applied to the actual music production process, and confirmed that it is possible to apply it to expand the limits of the creator's imagination, such as new voice design and cross-generation.

가창 합성은 주어진 입력 악보로부터 자연스러운 가창 음성을 합성해내는 것을 목표로 한다. 가창 합성 시스템은 음악 제작 비용을 크게 줄일 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 창작자의 의도를 보다 쉽고 편리하게 반영할 수 있도록 돕는다. 하지만 이러한 시스템의 설계를 위해서는 다음 세 가지의 도전적인 요구사항이 존재한다. 1) 가창을 이루는 다양한 요소를 독립적으로 제어할 수 있어야 한다. 2) 높은 품질 수준 및 사용성을 달성해야 한다. 3) 충분한 훈련 데이터를 확보하기 어렵다. 이러한 문제에 대응하기 위해 우리는 대표적인 음성 생성 모델링 기법인 소스-필터 이론에 주목하였다. 가창 신호를 음정 정보에 해당하는 소스와 발음 정보에 해당하는 필터의 합성곱으로 정의하고, 이를 각각 독립적으로 모델링할 수 있는 구조를 설계하여 훈련 데이터 효율성과 제어 가능성을 동시에 확보하고자 하였다. 또한 우리는 발음, 음정, 화자 등 조건부 입력이 주어진 상황에서 시계열 데이터를 효과적으로 모델링하기 위하여 조건부 자기회귀 모델 기반의 심층신경망을 활용하였다. 마지막으로 레이블링 되어있지 않은 음악적 표현을 모델링할 수 있도록 우리는 자기지도학습 기반의 스타일 모델링 기법을 제안했다. 우리는 제안한 모델이 발음, 음정, 음색, 창법, 표현 등 다양한 요소를 유연하게 제어하면서도 실제 가창과 구분이 어려운 수준의 고품질 가창 합성이 가능함을 확인했다. 나아가 실제 음악 제작 과정을 고려한 생성 및 수정 프레임워크를 제안하였고, 새로운 목소리 디자인, 교차 생성 등 창작자의 상상력과 한계를 넓힐 수 있는 응용이 가능함을 확인했다.