관성측정장치를 이용한 모바일 로봇의 학습 기반 오도메트리 예측 : Learning-based odometry estimation of mobile robot using IMU

Abstract

모바일 로봇을 제어하여 물건을 옮기는 등의 여러 가지 작업의 성공률을 높이기 위해서는 오도메트리를 이용한 정확한 위치 추정이 필요하다. 오도메트리는 센서 정보를 기반으로 상대적인 위치를 계산하는 것을 말한다. 모바일 로봇은 보통 바퀴 속도를 수치 적분하여 위치를 계산하므로, 주행거리가 늘어날수록 실제 위치와의 오차가 커진다. 그뿐만 아니라 바퀴와 바닥의 상호작용으로 인한 로봇의 미끄러짐은 정확한 모델링이 힘들기 때문에 더 큰 오차를 유발한다. 이렇게 모델링하기 힘든 오차를 최소화하기 위해 본 논문에서는 LSTM 기반의 학습 모델을 이용하여 오도메트리를 예측하고자 한다. 바퀴 엔코더와 IMU의 데이터를 제안된 학습 모델의 입력값으로 이용하여 보정된 속도와 각속도를 출력해 이를 적분하여 회전 방향과 위치를 구한다. 실험 결과 다양한 바닥 상황에서 제안된 모델이 동일한 데이터를 사용하는 기존 방법들보다 오도메트리 예측 정확도가 더 높음을 보여준다.

In order to control the mobile robot and perform various tasks such as moving objects with the robot, position estimation using odometry is required. Odometry calculates a relative position based on sensor information. The mobile robot usually calculates the position by integration of the wheel speed, so as the driving distance increases, the error with the actual position increases. In addition, the slipping of the robot due to the interaction between the wheels and the floor causes a larger error because accurate modeling is difficult. To minimize the error that is difficult to modeling, this paper introduces a Long Short-Term Memory(LSTM)-based learning model to predict odometry. The proposed learning model uses the data of the wheel encoder and Inertial Measurement Unit(IMU) as input values. The outputs of the model are the corrected speed and angular speed. The rotation direction and position are obtained by integrating them. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed learning model has higher accuracy of odometry estimation than the existing methods using the same data under various ground conditions.