프란츠 리스트(Franz Liszt)의 편곡 작품 <노르마의 회상(Réminiscences de Norma, S.394)>의 연주법 고찰 : A Performance Guide of Piano Paraphrase: by Franz Liszt

Abstract

본 논문은 19세기 비르투오소 피아니스트이자 작곡가인 리스트(Franz Liszt, 1811-1886)의 오페라 편곡 작품인 을 원곡인 벨리니(Vincenzo Bellini, 1801-1835)의 오페라 와 비교한 논문으로, 에서 나타나는 리스트의 편곡기법에 따른 연주법에 대해 고찰하였다.

리스트가 활동 하던 19세기는 중산층도 누릴 수 있는 공공음악회가 일반화되었던 시기로, 리스트는 자신의 연주 활동을 위해 오페라 뿐만 아니라 다른 작곡가의 교향곡과 가곡 등을 편곡하였다. 이러한 곡들을 통해 리스트는 자신의 연주에서 비르투오소적인 면모와 뛰어난 테크닉을 드러낼 수 있었다.

리스트는 을 원곡을 단순히 편곡하지 않고 패러프레이즈 기법을 사용하여 오페라의 다양한 아리아와 동기들을 차용하고 차용한 동기들을 유기적으로 연결시켰다. 본인이 직접 작곡한 경과구들을 통해 작곡가로서의 뛰어난 면모 또한 보여준 리스트는, 2시간이 넘는 원곡 오페라를 약 18분의 피아노 독주 작품으로 재창조하며 을 통해 뛰어난 편곡 기법을 드러냈다.

본 논문에서는 오케스트라와 성악을 위한 오페라인 원곡을 피아노 독주곡으로 재구성한 리스트의 뛰어난 편곡 기법을 우선 살펴보았다. 리스트는 당시 최고의 피아니스트로서 피아노가 가진 가능성과 장점을 누구보다도 잘 알고 있었다. 이런 배경을 바탕으로 원곡의 성악 부분과 오케스트라 부분을 피아노로 어떻게 편곡하여 연주 할 것 인지에 대한 연주법을 본 논문을 통해 고찰하였으며, 더불어 리스트 본인이 직접 작곡한 경과구의 연주법을 연구하였다.

This thesis is based on the 19th century virtuoso pianist and composer F. Liszt (1811-1886)'s opera arrangement , the original composition of the opera by V. Bellini (1801-1835). This paper examines the performance method according to Liszt's arrangement technique in compared to the opera .

ᅠIn the 19th century, when Liszt was active, public concerts that could be enjoyed by the middle class were common. and Liszt was able to show virtuosity and excellent technique in his performance by arranging not only opera but also other composers' songs such as Symphonies and Songs for his own performance activities.

ᅠLiszt borrowed various arias and motives of the opera and organically connected them by using a paraphrase technique instead of arranging as it is. He also composed passages and phrases that would make him stand out as a composer, and he recreates an opera over two hours long for a solo piano piece of about 18 minutes, displaying outstanding arranging techniques.

ᅠIn this paper, Liszt's excellent arrangement technique, which was created as a piano solo piece by reconstructing the original opera for orchestra and vocal music in , was examined. In addition, the best pianist at the time, who knew the possibilities and advantages of the instrument better than anyone else, considered how to play the vocal part and orchestra part of the original song arranged by Liszt on the piano, was studied.