해금과 얼후의 연주법 비교연구 : A Comparative Study on the Performing Techniques of Haegeum and Erhu: Focusing on erhu concerto <香(Hang)> by Beom-Hoon Park

Abstract

This thesis will compare and analyze the performance methods between the Korean and Chinese string instruments, haegeum and erhu. The historical background, structural characteristics and materials of the haegeum and erhu will be identified while the performance method will be analyzed targeting Park Bum-hoons erhu concerto is played with both instruments. Through this study, the commonalities and differences of the performance method by the structural characteristics of the two instruments were derived, focusing on the fingering method, the bowing method, and the special playing method suitable for actual performance. The results of the study are as follows:

Firstly, as a result of examining the history of the haegeum and erhu and organizing their development, the origin of these two instruments is closely related to the instrument called '奚琴'(Xi qin=haegeum) used by the Xi tribe, an ethnic minority group in ancient northern China. Although the external structure of the two instruments is similar, there is a difference in the materials that make up the instruments, so their tone is different and the notation is also different.

Secondly, as a result of examining the musical structure of the Erhu Concerto composed by Park Bum-Hoon , it can be divided into three paragraphs, A, B, and C, depending on the flow of the melody and changes in the tempo. In each paragraph, erhu and orchestra compose a piece of music by varying, reproducing, and repeating the theme melody of 나는 일어나리라(I Will Rise) in (Baekdu Mountain Divine Comedy).

Thirdly, as a result of examining the fingering methods of haegeum and erhu, the haegeum is played by mixing the yeokan method and the gyeongan method in consideration of the pitch range and composition, and has a total of 7 positions: a♭, b♭, c′, d♭′, e♭′, f′, g′, and the corresponding fingering method are derived. There are four methods of moving the position used in the performance: movement using the first finger, movement using a comma, movement of the same fingering, and movement of the position using the preceding note. on the other hand, erhu uses the gyeongan method, reads sheet music in fixed key C, and plays with the tonic sol-fa D,E and A. In addition, the movement of the left hand to play the melodies from the low range to the high range is used in four ways: same finger with different sound, different finger with same sound, same finger with same sound and Toba.

Fourthly, as a result of examining the bowing method using the right hand, the haegeum uses the bow technique by controlling the loose horsehair with the pressure of the right hand, whereas the erhu uses the horsehair tightened but uses various bow techniques using the wrist. As for the part that shows the difference in the bowing method in the piece, when playing the chromatic descending melody with the haegeum, it is appropriate to use each bow in order to realize the clearest possible pronunciation considering the use of the left hand inverse method, and when playing with the erhu , It is appropriate to emphasize the movement of the left hand by gently playing with one up bow to one phrasing.

Fifthly, the special technique shown in the music is divided into the expression method using fingering and the expression method using the fingering method as follows. As an expression method using the fingering of the haegeum, embellishments, nonghyeon, staccato, and trill are used, and as an expression method using the bowing, staccato, double stop, and saltanto are used. On the other hand, as an expression method using the fingering of the erhu, the playing methods of ornament, pizz, vibrato and trill are used while the bowing methods include spiccato, double string, solid staccato, right hand pizz. The method of playing the same special technique with both instruments is mostly the same, but when playing the pizzicato shown in this song, it is appropriate to change the haegeum to the arco technique due to the structural limitations of the instrument.

As such, the haegeum and erhu are stringed instruments with similar structures in neighboring countries. Although the historical background and structure are similar, the materials of the instruments are different, showing differences in timbre and volume. expressions are different. This thesis focuses on the differences in the performance method when the same piece of music is played by the two different traditional instruments. It is expected that this study will help performers who play to understand the musical composition better, improve their performance and further promote cultural and artistic exchange between Korea and China through the two instruments.

본 연구는 한국과 중국의 찰현악기인 해금과 얼후의 연주법을 비교·분석한 논문으로, 해금과 얼후의 역사적 배경 및 구조적 특징, 악기의 재료를 파악하고 두 악기로 연주되는 박범훈의 얼후 협주곡 을 대상으로 악곡을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 실제 연주에 적합한 운지법, 운궁법, 특수주법을 중점적으로 두 악기의 구조적 특성에 의한 연주법의 공통점과 차이점을 도출하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 해금과 얼후의 역사를 살펴 그 발전 양상을 정리한 결과, 이 두 악기의 원류는 중국 고대 북방 소수민족인 해부족(奚部族)이 사용하던 해금(奚琴)이라는 악기와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 확인하였다. 두 악기의 외관상 구조는 유사하지만, 악기를 구성하는 재료에는 차이가 있어 그 음색이 다르게 나타나며 기보법도 상이하다.

둘째, 박범훈 작곡 얼후 협주곡 의 악곡 구조를 살펴본 결과, 선율의 흐름과 템포의 변화에 따라 크게 A, B, C 3개의 단락으로 구분할 수 있다. 각 단락에서 얼후와 관현악은 나는 일어나리라의 주제 선율을 다양하게 변주, 재현, 반복하며 악곡을 구성한다.

셋째, 해금과 얼후의 왼손에 의한 연주법인 운지법을 살핀 결과, 해금은 음역대와 조성을 고려하여 역안법과 경안법을 혼용해서 연주하며, a♭, b♭, c′, d♭′, e♭′, f′, g′의 총 7개의 포지션과 그에 따른 운지법이 도출된다. 연주에 사용된 포지션의 이동 방법은 1지를 이용한 이동, 쉼표를 이용한 이동, 동일한 운지의 이동, 선행음을 이용한 포지션 이동 총 4가지 방식이 나타난다. 반면, 얼후는 경안법을 사용하며, 고정조 C조로 악보를 읽고, 수조 D조, E조, A조 운지법으로 연주한다. 또한 저음역대에서 고음역대까지의 선율을 연주하기 위한 왼손의 위치 이동은 동지이음, 이지동음, 동지동음, 도바 등 총 4가지 방식으로 사용된다.

넷째, 오른손에 의한 연주법인 운궁법을 살핀 결과, 해금은 느슨하게 풀어둔 말총을, 오른손의 압력으로 조절함으로써 활의 테크닉을 구사하는 반면 얼후는 말총을 조여 사용하되 손목을 이용한 다양한 활의 테크닉을 구사한다. 악곡에서 운궁법의 차이를 보이는 부분으로는 반음음계 하행 선율을 해금으로 연주할 경우, 왼손의 역안법 사용을 고려하여 최대한 명확한 발음을 구현하기 위해 각 활을 사용하는 것이 적합하며, 얼후로 연주할 경우, 하나의 프레이징까지 한 활로 부드럽게 이어 연주하여 왼손의 움직임을 강조하는 것이 적합하다.

다섯째, 악곡에 나타난 특수주법을 운지법을 활용한 표현법과 운궁법을 활용한 표현법으로 구분하여 정리하면 다음과 같다. 해금의 경우 운지를 활용한 표현법으로는 꾸밈음, 농현, 스타카토, 트릴의 연주법이, 운궁을 활용한 표현법으로는 스타카토, 더블스탑, 살탄토의 연주법이 사용된다. 얼후의 경우 운지를 활용한 표현법으로는 꾸밈음, 발현, 전음, 타음의 연주법이 사용되며, 운궁을 활용한 표현법으로는 도궁, 쌍현, 연둔궁, 오른손 발현의 연주법이 사용된다. 두 악기로 동일한 특수 주법을 연주하는 방법은 대부분 동일하나 본 곡에서 나타나는 피치카토를 연주할 경우, 해금은 악기 구조적 제한으로 아르코 주법으로 바꾸어 연주하는 것이 적합하다.

이와 같이 해금과 얼후는 인접한 나라의 유사한 구조를 가진 찰현악기로서, 역사적 배경과 구조는 유사하지만, 악기의 재료가 달라 음색과 음량에 차이를 보이는 것은 물론 악기의 구조적 특성으로 인한 다른 연주법에 의해 음악적 표현이 상이하게 나타난다. 본 고는 동일한 악곡을 서로 다른 두 전통 악기로 연주할 때 보이는 연주법의 차이점을 중점적으로 고찰한 논문으로, 본 연구를 통해 을 연주하는 연주자들이 악곡의 전반적인 의미를 파악하고, 실제 연주하는 데 도움이 되며 더 나아가 해금과 얼후의 두 악기를 통해 한국과 중국 서로 간의 문화예술교류가 더욱 활발해지기를 기대한다.