헨리크 비에니아프스키 (H. Wieniawski)의 <구노의 파우스트 주제에 의한 판타지 브릴란테> Op. 20의 분석 및 연주해석적 고찰 : Analytical and Interpretative Study on Fantasie brillante sur Faust, Opéra de Ch. Gounod, Op. 20 by H. Wieniawski

Abstract

ThisPaper analyzes Fantasie Brillante sur Faust, Opéra de Ch. Gounod, Op. 20 by Henryk Wieniawski (1835~1880), a nineteenth-century violinist and composer. The work is inspired by the famous nineteenth-century Faust, by Charles Gounod (1818~1893). Furthermore, it reflected the characters depicted in the opera and utilized violin virtuosity, besides being one of the representative works of Wieniawski, and significant violin repertoire offering insight into his composition techniques and musical trends.

Wieniawski was a prominent violinist of his time, traveling and performing at a young age globally. Moreover, he created about 24 pieces for the violin repertoire, with this particular piece reflecting the trend and circumstances of the time. As the political and cultural consciousness evolved in the nineteenth century, so did the music scene. Hence, many cities saw a surge in concert halls and audiences for public and salon concerts. Performers pursued more sophisticated performances and were called virtuosi. Wieniawski was one of these virtuososparaphrasing popular opera pieces at the time into instrumental pieces, making them melodic and technical. The study aims to understand and interpret the works of Opera-paraphrase, which have excellent performance effects and incorporate various elements. Therefore, I examine how the composers life and environmental conditions as a violinist influenced the creation of this work. Furthermore, I use several research methods to study literary factors by examining Johann Wolfgang von Goethes (1749~1832) plays and Gounods operas.

Chapter Ⅱ begins with a brief description on the life of Wieniawski and discusses its influence on his music and mentor. In the nineteenth century, violin schools appeared across Europe. I examine their relationships to understand how Wieniawski was musically influenced. Besides, I explain Wieniawskis position concerning the violinists and composers at the time, such as Niccolò Paganini (1782~1840), Henri François Joseph Vieuxtemps (1820~1881), and Eugène-Auguste Ysaÿe (1858~1931).

Chapter Ⅲ explains the trend of opera paraphrasing, rewritten as instrumental solo pieces, and the flow of paraphrased works that appeared at the time. To analyze the similarities and differences in detail, two compositions of Pablo de Sarasate (1844~1908) from different years, who also borrowed Gounods Faust, are compared to those of Vieuxtemps.

Chapter Ⅳ finds the transformation process into instrumental music through a comparative analysis of Faust, which underwent various changes as it was composed of a play to an opera, and then to an instrumental piece, without the language characteristics explicitly exposed. Initially, it is understood through an overview of Goethes Faust. Furthermore, compared with Gounods Faust, the process of the text appearing in Goethe changing to the libretto is comparatively analyzed. I would try to interpret it along with the flow in the extracted structure by presenting Wieniawskis work borrowed from the opera with its libretto. Besides the overall structure of Wieniawskis work, I want to understand his intention to represent the literary part by analyzing the borrowed element.

Chapter Ⅴ examineshow the narrative of Goethes Faust, the source of this work, was reflected. I propose my interpretation of the performance to expand the interpretive potential of performing opera-instrumental paraphrase works by understanding the connection between the literary flow from plays to instrumental music. Though it has been frequently performed, the scarcity of actively conducted prior studies on this work makes this study significant. Moreover, discussions on the relationship between the work and the opera are lacking.

본 논문은 19세기의 대표적인 바이올리니스트이자 작곡가인 헨리크 비에니아프스키(Henryk Wieniawski, 1835~1880)의 (Fantasie brillante sur Faust, Opéra de Ch. Gounod, Op. 20)를 분석하고, 연주 해석을 제시한 논문이다.

이 작품은 19세기 초 출판된 괴테(Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, 1749~1832)의 희곡 『파우스트』를 기반으로 한 수많은 음악작품 중에서 샤를 구노(Charles Gounod, 1818~1893)의 오페라 를 패러프레이즈(paraphrase) 한 작품으로, 본 논문에서는 구노의 오페라를 소재로 하는 바이올린 환상곡인 비에니아프스키의 작품을 오페라 패러프레이즈 장르로 구분하고 있다. 오페라에서 묘사되는 인물 구도를 반영하면서 바이올린의 기교적 측면을 강조한 본 작품은 바이올리니스트―작곡가인 비에니아프스키의 대표작으로, 그의 작곡기법과 음악적 경향이 잘 드러나 있어 바이올린의 중요 문헌 중 한 곡이라 할 수 있다.

비에니아프스키는 당대 저명한 바이올리니스트로 젊은 나이에 전 세계를 돌아다니며 연주활동을 함과 동시에 24개의 바이올린 문헌을 남겼는데, 그 중 이 작품은 당시 시대의 흐름을 반영하고 있다. 19세기에 접어들며 왕족, 귀족 중심의 사회 구도가 점점 평민 쪽으로 이동하여 균형을 갖추면서 사람들의 문화 향유에 대한 의식이 높아졌고, 이러한 사회적 변화는 마찬가지로 소수 중심으로 편성된 음악계의 판도를 바꾸어 놓았다. 이 과정에서 연주회장의 형태와 장소, 규모 등이 바뀌었고 이에 따라 자연스럽게 공공 연주회와 살롱 연주회 등이 보편화되면서 각국의 많은 도시에는 음악을 듣는 청중이 많아졌다. 이로 인해 보다 더 뛰어나고 어려운 기교적 연주를 추구한 연주자들이 부와 명예를 얻었으며, 이러한 연주자들은 비르투오소(virtuoso)라고 불렸다. 비에니아프스키와 같은 일부 비르투오소들은 뛰어난 연주 실력을 바탕으로 직접 작품을 작곡하기도 하였는데, 당시 인기 있는 오페라를 기악곡으로 패러프레이즈 하여 선율적이면서도 기교적인 작품으로 재탄생 시켰다.

본 논문에서는 많은 비르투오소들에게 패러프레이즈 된 구노의 에 기반 하는 작품들 중에서도 원작에 독창적인 시각으로 접근하고 있는 비에니아프스키의 작품을 조명하고자 하며, 이 작품의 시대적 환경과 맥락, 특히 바이올리니스트―작곡가의 작품인 특수성을 이해함으로써 곡을 입체적으로 이해하고 더 나아가 연주의 방향과 해석을 제시하는 것을 목표로 한다.

제Ⅱ장은 비에니아프스키의 간략한 생애와 음악적 영향, 그리고 바이올리니스트로서 그의 스승에 대해 논한다. 또한 프랑코―벨지안(Franco-Belgian) 악파의 대표적인 한 사람으로 그의 계보와 같은 시기 유럽 각국의 바이올린 악파들과의 연관성을 파악하여 비에니아프스키가 음악적으로 어떠한 영향을 받았는지 알아보고자 한다. 특히 당시 바이올리니스트이자 작곡가였던 파가니니(Niccolò Paganini, 1782~1840), 비외탕(Henri François Joseph Vieuxtemps, 1820~1881) 그리고 이자이(Eugène-Auguste Ysaÿe, 1858~1931)를 함께 설명하여 비에니아프스키의 위상과 당시 바이올린 연주자들의 음악적 연관성을 자세히 설명한다.

제Ⅲ장은 본 작품의 장르에 해당하는 19세기 오페라 패러프레이즈의 경향과 흐름을 알아보고 비에니아프스키의 작품과 동일하게 구노의 를 차용한 사라사테(Pablo de Sarasate, 1844~1908)의 각기 다른 연도에 작곡된 두 작품과 비외탕의 작품을 함께 보아 공통점과 차이점을 세밀하게 비교한다. 특히 공통으로 발췌된 부분을 따로 표로 분리하여 작곡한 형태를 보다 면밀히 분석함으로써 비에니아프스키의 작품이 갖는 차별성을 알아본다.

제Ⅳ장에서는 비에니아프스키의 Op. 20의 다각적 고찰을 시도하기 위해 희곡에서 오페라로, 그리고 언어가 직접적으로 드러나지 않는 기악곡으로 재차 작곡되면서 다양한 변화를 겪는 를 비교 분석하여 텍스트로부터 기악음악으로까지 변화 과정 중 발견되는 문학적 유사성과 각 과정의 특징들을 알아본다. 이를 위해 우선 괴테의 희곡 『파우스트』를 이해한 후 구노의 와 함께 분석하여 희곡에 나타나는 텍스트가 오페라의 리브레토로 변화되는 문학적 과정을 비교한다. 그리고 오페라로부터 차용된 비에니아프스키의 작품을 리브레토와 함께 제시하여 발췌된 구조 안에서 음악적 흐름과 함께 문학적 해석을 시도하여 비에니아프스키의 의도를 파악해 본다.

마지막으로 제Ⅴ장에서는 본 작품의 원천이 되는 괴테의 『파우스트』내러티브가 이 작품에서 어떻게 반영되었는지를 살펴보고 이를 토대로 한 필자의 연주해석을 제안한다. 이는 희곡에서 오페라를 거쳐 기악곡으로의 변화과정을 이해함으로써 오페라―기악곡 패러프레이즈 작품 연주의 해석적 가능성을 보다 확장해보려는 시도이다.

본 연구는 바이올린 비르투오소 비에니아프스키의 작곡가적 업적과 중요성에 대해 짚어보고 오페라 패러프레이즈 작품으로서 원곡의 문학적 측면이 어떻게 음악으로 발현될 수 있는가에 대한 의문으로부터 시작되었다. 또한 연주가 많이 되는 곡으로서 작품 자체가 갖는 특수성, 오페라와의 연관성에 대한 논의를 활발히 하고자 하였다. 이 작품에서 시작되는 논의가 또 다른 오페라 패러프레이즈 작품들과 연주자―작곡가에 의한 작품들에서 이어지기를 기대한다.