A Study on Group 3 Innate Lymphoid Cells in Atopic Dermatitis-like Skin Inflammation : 아토피 피부염 유사 피부염증에서 그룹 3 선천성 림프구 세포에 관한 연구

Abstract

Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a chronic allergic disease associated with itching and eczema. Patients with AD have a poor quality of life due to itching and a high treatment burden. Recent advances in the treatment for AD have focused on regulating the immune response. Previous studies have reported that a number of patients with AD present a type 2 immune response related to IL-4 and IL-13. Treatments that regulate these cytokines are currently being investigated. However, it is necessary to identify other mechanism associated with AD because the proportion of patients with improvements over 90% is low. Unlike T cells, innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) are emerging as important cells in innate immunity because they can immediately produce effector cytokines corresponding to T cells by alarmin cytokines that stimulate ILCs. Studies have shown that group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) are activated in the skin of patients with AD; however, in-depth research is required, and it is unknown whether ILCs other than ILC2s are involved in AD. This study aimed to identify previously unknown mechanisms of AD immunopathogenesis and the role of group 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC3s). To this end, mouse models for AD and samples from healthy subjects and AD patients were used. After applying house dust mites to the dorsal skin of mice, flow cytometry was performed to analyze the distribution of ILCs. Both ILC2s and ILC3s were found to be increased in the skin. To investigate the effect of ILC3s, sorted ILC3s were injected into the dorsal skin, where they accelerated the development of AD in response to house dust mites. Conversely, administration of an IL-17A neutralizing antibody delayed the induction of AD. Furthermore, expression of IL-33 was decreased in the skin of AD mice injected with IL-17A antibody. The expression of IL-33 was increased in human keratinocytes and fibroblasts expressing IL-17A receptors during coculture with human ILC3s. Finally, the levels of ILC3s and ILC2s were increased in peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients with AD, and approximately 40% of ILCs expressed cutaneous lymphocyte-associated antigens. A positive correlation between ILC3s and neutrophils was also observed in the blood of patients with AD. Taken together, the results of this study suggest that ILC3s are involved in type 2 immune responses in AD by increasing the expression of IL-33, and reveal a role for IL-17A, which has not been previously reported. Thus, inhibiting IL-17A may provide a complementary treatment for patients with AD that remain uncontrolled on immunotherapy.

아토피 피부염은 가려움증과 습진성 피부염을 동반한 만성 알레르기성 질환이다. 아토피 피부염 환자는 가려움증으로 인한 삶의 질 저하와 치료비 부담을 겪고 있다. 최근 치료 방향은 아토피 피부염의 면역 반응을 조절하는 것에 집중되어 있다. 다수의 환자에서 IL-4와 IL-13과 연관된 제2형 면역 반응을 보이는 선행 연구들이 보고되어 있다. 이것을 조절하는 치료가 진행 중이지만 90% 이상 호전된 환자의 비율이 낮기 때문에 아토피 피부염의 밝혀지지 않은 기전에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 선천성 림프구 세포(ILCs)는 T 세포와 달리 ILCs를 자극할 수 있는 사이토카인에 의해서 즉시 T 세포에 상응하는 effector cytokine을 생성할 수 있기 때문에 선천 면역에서 중요한 세포로 떠오르고 있다. 그룹 2 선천성 림프구 세포(ILC2s)가 아토피 피부염 환자의 피부에서 활성화되어 있다는 선행 연구가 보고되었지만 자세한 연구가 필요하며 ILC2s 외에 다른 ILCs가 발병 기전에 관여하는지 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구는 아토피 피부염 발병 시 다른 면역 발병 기전과 그룹 3 선천성 림프구 세포(ILC3s)에 대한 역할을 규명할 목적으로 진행하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 아토피 피부염 마우스 모델과 아토피 피부염 환자, 건강한 사람의 시료를 사용하였다. 본 연구자는 집먼지진드기를 마우스의 피부에 도포한 후, 피부 면역 세포 분석을 시행하였다. 그 결과 ILC2s뿐만 아니라 ILC3s도 증가하여 있는 것을 확인하였다. 집먼지진드기로 아토피 피부염을 유도하는 동안 ILC3s만 분류한 것을 마우스 피부에 주입한 결과 아토피 피부염의 발병이 가속되었다. 반대로 IL-17A 중화항체로 신호 경로를 차단하는 것은 아토피 피부염의 유발을 지연시켰다. 또한, IL-17A 중화항체를 사용한 아토피 피부염 마우스의 피부에서 IL-33의 mRNA 발현이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. IL-17A 수용체를 발현하고 있는 사람의 각질형성세포와 섬유아세포 층과 ILC3s를 같이 배양할 때, 각질형성세포와 섬유아세포에서 IL-33의 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 아토피 피부염 환자의 혈액 내에 ILC2s뿐만 아니라 ILC3s도 증가하였음을 확인하였고 ILCs의 대략 40% 정도가 피부 림프구 항원을 발현하였다. 아토피 피부염 환자의 혈액에서 ILC3s와 호중구 사이의 양의 상관 관계도 관찰되었다. 모두 종합해 보면 본 연구의 결과는 아토피 피부염 발병에 ILC3s가 IL-33를 증가시켜 제2형 면역 반응에 관여하는 새로운 기전을 제시하였고 기존에 증명하지 못한 IL-17A의 역할을 밝혔다. 이 연구에 따르면 IL-17A을 억제하는 것은 기존 면역 치료의 효과가 미비한 환자들에게 보완 치료법이 될 수 있다.