A study on the pathogenesis of renal fibrosis by Siglec-F-expressing neutrophils : Siglec-F 발현 호중구에 의한 신장 섬유화 병인 기전 연구

Abstract

Renal injury caused by various conditions usually accompany inflammation. Immune cells from both innate and adaptive immunity contribute to the pathogenic mechanisms of the renal diseases. Chronic unresolved inflammation leads to the renal fibrosis, which is the replacement of the functional tissues with extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins. Because even non-immune mediated renal fibrosis accompanies inflammation, the inflammatory processes are thought to be an important factor in the development of renal fibrosis. Loss of renal function accompanied by the fibrotic changes is generally regarded as irreversible changes. Therefore, the management of underlying renal disease is the key strategy to prevent their progression to renal failure. Given the need for new treatment approaches to manage renal fibrosis, it is crucial to comprehend the pathophysiology of the renal inflammation and/or fibrosis. Until now, most of studies on renal inflammation and fibrosis have been focused on few immune cells including T cells and macrophages. However, the landscape of renal immune cells is discovered to include various minor innate immune cells.

In this thesis, I aimed to identify the key immune cells involved in the development of renal fibrosis mediated by inflammatory processes (Ryu et al. J Clin Invest. 2022). I discovered that neutrophils were the predominant immune cells in the injured renal tissue caused by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO)-induced renal fibrosis model. Abut half of neutrophils that developed in the UUO model expressed Siglec-F, a protein that is normally expressed by eosinophils. Through adoptively transferring and depleting Siglec-F-expressing neutrophils, I demonstrated that Siglec-F+ neutrophils have made a vital role in the development of renal fibrosis. Using intravascular labeling of leukocytes, I found that the development of Siglec-F+ neutrophils was from the infiltrating conventional neutrophils during the injury. Additionally, TGF-β1 and GM-CSF increased during the inflammation and fibrosis were the factor in charge of the conversion of the conventional neutrophils to the Siglec-F+ neutrophils. The mechanisms underlying the function of Siglec-F+ neutrophils in renal fibrosis were dissected in detail, focusing on their direct and indirect contributions to renal fibrosis. First, the indirect contribution was identified from the activation of fibroblasts when cocultured with Siglec-F+ neutrophils, which was derived from the soluble mediators TGF-β1, TNF-α, and IL-1β from Siglec-F+ neutrophils. Additionally, I discovered that Siglec-F+ neutrophils were directly implicated in renal fibrosis via ECM production, especially Collagen 1. These findings demonstrated that the Siglec-F+ neutrophils generated during the renal injury induced progressive renal fibrosis. In summary, I investigated the role of previously unrecognized immune cells during the natural course of renal diseases from renal inflammation to fibrotic changes. It is expected that a strategy to control Siglec-F+ neutrophils leads to the development of a novel therapy for renal disorders associated with fibrosis.

신장질환에서 조직 내 염증은 흔하게 동반되어 있으며, 신장질환의 진행에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있음. 만성적인 신장 손상 및 염증은 조직 내 섬유화를 유발하게 되며 신장 기능의 비가역적인 저하를 유발하게 됨. 신장 섬유화의 대한 근본적인 치료제는 존재하지 않으며, 신장 기능 저하에 따른 투석이나 신장 이식이 필요한 신부전으로의 진행을 예방하기 위해 기저 원인을 조절하는 전략이 이용되고 있음. 현재까지 신장 면역 반응 연구는 특정 면역세포에 집중되어 진행되었기 때문에, 조직 내 작은 수를 차지하는 선천면역세포의 역할에 대해서는 잘 다루어지지 않았음. 본 연구자는 이러한 이전까지 역할이 잘 알려지지 않았던 선천면역세포의 기능을 위주로 신장 질환에서 동반되는 염증과 섬유화 기전을 이해함으로써, 해당 병리 기전 제어를 통한 신장 질환의 치료법 제시를 기대하였음.

이를 위해, 단측요관 폐색을 통한 신장 섬유화 동물 모델을 사용하여 동반되는 염증 반응에서 중성구에 의한 역할에 대해 연구함. 신장 섬유화의 증가에 따라 중성구의 수가 현저하게 증가함. 이 때 신장 조직에서 증가하는 중성구의 약 절반 정도에서 Siglec-F를 발현함. Siglec-F는 주로 호산구에서 발현되어 호산구의 존재를 확인할 때 이용되는 핵심 마커인데, 최근 암이나 천식과 같은 염증 상황에서 Siglec-F를 발현하고 있는 중성구가 나타날 수 있음이 보고된 바 있었음. 신장 섬유화가 진행되는 과정에서 나타난 Siglec-F 발현 중성구는 오직 염증이 유도된 신장 내에서만 발견되어, 신손상이 일어난 환경 내에서 특이적으로 유도됨을 확인함. 해당 특이 중성구는 일반적인 중성구에 비해 염증성 사이토카인을 더 높게 발현하며, 성숙된 형태인 과분절된 형태로 관찰됨. Siglec-F 발현 호중구를 신장 섬유화 모델에 도입하거나 선택적으로 없애는 실험을 통해, 해당 세포가 신장 염증 및 섬유화에 핵심적인 세포임을 확인함. 신손상 조직에서 발견된 이 세포는 사이토카인 분비를 통해 간접적으로 섬유화에 기여할 뿐만 아니라, 직접 세포외기질인 콜라겐 단백질을 발현함으로써 섬유화에 기여할 수 있음을 제시함. 이러한 특정 섬유화 유도 모델에서 발견된 Siglec-F 발현 중성구의 역할이 다른 기전에 매개한 섬유화 모델에서도 동일하게 나타날 수 있는지 확인하고자 다른 신장 섬유화 동물 모델(Adriamycin 유도 신손상 및 신장 허혈-재관류 손상 모델)에서도 Siglec-F 발현 중성구의 증가를 확인함. 또한 섬유화가 동반되어 있는 신세포암 환자의 적출된 암 조직에서 Siglec-8 발현 중성구의 증가를 확인함으로써, 새롭게 발견된 중성구의 아형이 사람 신장 조직의 섬유화에도 기여할 가능성을 확인함.

본 연구자는 학위과정 동안 이전까지 신장에서 연구되지 않았던 새로운 아형의 중성구에 의한 염증 반응 및 섬유화 기전에 대해 연구하였음. 섬유화의 핵심 병인 면역세포로써 Siglec-F 발현 중성구에 대한 연구를 통해, 이전까지 관심이 부족하였던 신장의 선천면역세포의 기능 조절을 통한 신장질환의 치료에 새로운 전략을 제공할 것으로 기대됨.