Deep learning-based approach for the prediction of post-stroke dementia using brain FDG PET : 뇌 FDG PET 을 이용한 딥러닝 기반 뇌졸중 후 치매 예측 연구

Abstract

뇌졸중후 치매는 뇌졸중을 겪은 환자의 약 3 분의 1 에서 발생한다. 인지 기능은 환자의 삶의 질에 지대한 영향을 끼치므로, 뇌졸중 후 치매의 조기 예측을 위한 객관적이고 정량화 가능한 바이오마커가 필요하다. 뇌 플루오데옥시글루코스(F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose, FDG) 양전자방출촬영(positron emission tomography, PET)은 그 전형적인 대사감소 패턴으로 인지 기능 평가에 널리 이용되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는, 뇌졸중 후 치매를 평가하기 위해 뇌 FDG PET 를 이용한 딥러닝 기반의 시그니처를 개발했다. 또한, 딥러닝 유래 인지기능 시그니처와 유전자 공발현

52 네트워크 분석(gene co-expression network analysis, WGCNA) 기반 유전자 발현 시그니처간의 연관성을 평가하여 인지 기능과 관련된 영상표현형-유전자형 관계를 설명하였다.

알츠하이머병 신경영상화 이니셔티브 (Alzheimers Disease Neuroimaging Initiative, ADNI) 데이터베이스의 뇌 FDG PET 를 이용해 알츠하이머병과 정상 대조군을 구별하도록 딥러닝 모델을 개발했다. 그 모델은 곧바로 전향적으로 모집된 뇌졸중 환자 코호트로 전이(transfer)되어, 치매가 있는 환자와 없는 환자를 구별하였다. 모델의 정확도는 수신자 조작 특성 곡선(Receiver operating characteristic curve, ROC)의 곡선 아래 면적(area under the curve, AUC)으로 평가하였다. 딥러닝 기반의 특징의 분포와 모델이 분류를 위해 가중치를 준 뇌의 영역을 시각화 하였다. 딥러닝 모델로부터 나온 인지 시그니처와 임상 변수들 간의 상관관계를 평가했으며, 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 뇌졸중 후 치매에 대한 생존분석을 수행했다.

ADNI 의 whole genome sequencing (WGS) 코호트 참가자의 혈액 샘플에서 얻은 마이크로어레이 유전자 발현(microarray gene expression) 데이터를 WGCNA 에 이용하였다. 유전자 발현 프로파일을 전처리 한 후 가중 상관관계 네트워크 분석(weighted correlation network analysis)을 수행하였고, 상호 연관성이 높은 유전자의 클러스터인 유전자 모듈(module)을 확인하였다. 그런 다음, 모듈 유전자 발현과 딥러닝 유래 인지 시그니처를 포함한 임상 특성들 사이의 관계를 평가하여 인지기능 영상표현형과 관련된 모듈을 결정하였다. 관련된 모듈의 내재적인 생물학적 의미를 파악하기 위해 pathway/process enrichment 분석을 적용하였다.

알츠하이머병과 정상 대조군 참가자를 분류하는 AUC-ROC 는 0.94 (95% 신뢰수준, 089-0.98)로 확인되었다. 전이된 모델은 치매를 가진 뇌졸중 환자를 식별하였다(AUC-ROC = 0.75). 딥러닝 모델의 인지기능 감소 시그니처의 점수는 연령, 호중구-림프구 비율 및 혈소판-림프구 비율과 양의 상관관계가 있었으며, 뇌졸중 환자의 체질량 지수와는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 인지기능 감소 점수는 다른 주요 변수에 대한 보정 후에도 뇌졸중 후 치매에 대한 독립적인 위험인자로 확인되었다.

총 740 명의 참가자의 혈액 샘플의 24,198 개의 유전자가 WGCNA 에서 계층적 클러스터링

53 알고리즘을 통해 14 개의 모듈로 나뉘었다. 14 개 모듈 중 검은색, 연두색, 분홍색, 빨간색, 황갈색, 갈색 모듈은 딥러닝 기반 인지 시그니처와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 이 가운데 검은색, 연두색, 갈색 모듈은 참가자의 치매 상태와도 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 또한 이 세 모듈은 참가자의 뇌 아밀로이드 침착, TAU/PTAU 농도, 그리고 뇌졸중의 위험인자들과 관계가 있었다. Enrichment 분석에서, 검은색과 갈색 모듈의 풍부한 온톨로지 용어(enriched ontology term)의 대부분은 염증, 백혈구, 특히 호중구와 관련이 있는 반면, 연두색 모듈은 림프구, B 세포 활성화와 관련이 있었다.

FDG PET 를 사용한 딥러닝 기반 인지 시그니처는 독립적인 뇌졸중 코호트로 성공적으로 전이되었다. FDG PET 를 이용한 딥러닝 기반 인지기능 평가가 뇌졸중 후 치매의 객관적인 바이오마커로 활용될 수 있을 것이라 제안한다. 나아가, 본 연구에서는 일반 혈액 검사(complete blood count) 뿐만 아니라 말초혈액의 유전자 발현 프로파일에서 측정된 염증 상태가 인지기능의 딥러닝 기반 영상표현형 및 뇌졸중 위험인자와 깊은 관련이 있음을 확인하였다.

Post-stroke cognitive impairment can affect up to one-third of stroke survivors. Since cognitive function greatly contributes to patients quality of life, an objective quantitative biomarker for early prediction of dementia after stroke is required. Brain [18 F]fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) positron emission tomography (PET) has been widely used for evaluating cognitive function with typical hypometabolic patterns. Here, a deep-learning (DL)-based signature using brain FDG PET was developed to objectively evaluate post-stroke dementia. Additionally, an association between DL-derived cognitive signature and gene co-expression network analysis (WGCNA)-based gene expression signature was evaluated to elucidate the imaging phenotype-genomics relation regarding the cognitive function.

A DL model was built to differentiate Alzheimers disease (AD) from normal controls (NC) using brain FDG PET from the Alzheimers Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI) database. The model was directly transferred to a prospectively enrolled cohort of patients with stroke to differentiate patients with dementia from those without dementia. The accuracy of the model was evaluated by the area under

i the curve values of receiver operating characteristic curves (AUC-ROC). The distribution of DL-based features and brain regions that the model weighted for classification was visualized. Correlations between cognitive signature from the DL model and clinical variables were evaluated, and survival analysis for post-stroke dementia was performed in patients with stroke.

Microarray gene expression data from blood samples of the ADNI whole genome sequencing (WGS) cohort participants was used for WGCNA. After preprocessing of gene expression profile, weighted correlation network analysis was performed and gene modules, clusters of highly interconnected genes, were identified. Then, relationships between module gene expression and clinical features, including DL-derived cognitive signature, were estimated to determine relevant modules. To apprehend the underlying biological meaning of the relevant modules, pathway/process enrichment analyses were applied.

The classification of AD vs. NC subjects was performed with AUC-ROC of 0.94 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.89–0.98). The transferred model discriminated stroke patients with dementia (AUCROC = 0.75). The score of cognitive decline signature from the DL-model was positively correlated with age, neutrophil–lymphocyte ratio and platelet-lymphocyte ratio and negatively correlated with body mass index in patients with stroke. The cognitive decline score was an independent risk factor for dementia following stroke after adjustment for other key variables.

Total of 24,198 genes were divided into 14 modules on WGCNA with hierarchical clustering algorithm. Among 14 modules, black, greenyellow, pink, red, tan, and brown modules showed a significant correlation with DL-based cognitive signature. Among them, black, greenyellow, and brown modules were significantly correlated with dementia status, as well. And these three modules were also associated with amyloid deposition, TAU/PTAU, and risk factors for stroke. On enrichment analyses, most of the enriched ontology terms in black and brown modules were related to inflammation, leukocyte, especially neutrophil, while greenyellow module was associated with lymphocyte, B-cell activation.

The DL-based cognitive signature using FDG PET was successfully transferred to an independent stroke cohort. It is suggested that DL-based cognitive evaluation using FDG PET could be utilized as an objective biomarker for post-stroke dementia. Furthermore, this study confirmed that inflammatory

ii condition measured by gene expression profile of peripheral blood as well as complete blood counts are deeply related to the DL-based imaging phenotype of cognitive function and risk factors for stroke.