Establishment and Characterization of 30 Human Colorectal Cancer Cell lines : 대장암 유래 세포주 30종의 수립과 특성분석 : 항암제 반응성과 함께 신호 전달 체계적 접근과 돌연변이분석

Abstract

대장암은 세계적으로 가장 흔한 암 중 하나이다. 한국에서 남녀 모두에게서 발병률이 가파르게 증가해왔다. 대장암이 발병되는 원인에는 유전자 복제 결함, 유전자 돌연변이, 비정상적 유전자 발현 등이 있다.

이전 연구들에서 차세대 염기서열분석(NGS)을 이용하여 비정상적 유전자 발현 뿐 아니라 유전자 변이를 발견해왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 잘 특징 지어진 전 임상 모델의 부족으로 인해 이런 분자 특성들을 약물 반응성과 함께 통합적으로 자세히 연구하지 못했다.

이에 이 연구에서 30개의 환자유래 대장암 세포주 (PDC)를 수립했다. 이 세포주들은 광범위한 유전자, 전사체 서열 분석과 21개의 임상 관련된 약물들을 대량으로 스크리닝 하기에 용이하다. 이 연구 결과 대장암 세포주들의 전사체의 경향 분석으로 30개의 세포주들을 3가지 하위 집단으로 분석 할 수 있다. AXL, AKAP12, AFAP1-AS1이 PI3K/AKT 경로를 통해 주로 하위 집단을 구분할 수 있다. 이 연구는 분자적 특성이 특정 약물결과와 함께 연관성을 설명하고 환자유래 세포주를 이용하는 것이 환자 특이적 항암제 민감성의 유의성을 입증할 수 있다.

Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the most common cancer worldwide. In Korea, the incidence of CRC has increased sharply in both men and women. There are diverse risk factors for CRC such as defects in DNA replications, genetic mutations and expressional aberrations.

Previous studies have discovered genomic alterations as well as expressional patterns of CRC by using next generation sequencing (NGS). Nonetheless, the direct integration of such molecular factors with drug responses has not been thoroughly investigated mainly due to lack of well-characterized preclinical model.

Here in this study, we established 30 CRC patient-derived cell lines (PDCs) They were then subjected to extensive genomic, transcriptomic sequencings and high-throughput screening using 21 clinically-relevant drugs. Our results demonstrated that the transcriptomic landscape of the 30 CRC cell lines can be categorized into three subgroups. AXL, AKAP12, AFAP1-AS1 largely accounted for the separation of the subgroups via PI3K/AKT pathway. Also, our study identified the association of molecular signatures with certain drug responses, and validated the use of PDCs in estimating patient-specific chemo-sensitivity.