Mechanistic Understanding and Biochemical Modulation of the N-Degron Pathway in Selective Autophagy against Intracellular Bacteria : N-데그론 경로가 세포 내 세균에 대한 선택적 자가포식에서 작용하는 기전 및 생화학적 조절

Abstract

Macroautophagy (hereafter autophagy) is the intracellular host defense system that responds to various stresses. Upon bacterial infection, cells recognize bacteria via pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs) by receptor proteins which initiate appropriate signaling cascades that activate selective autophagy against bacteria. A subpopulation of intracellular bacteria use their unique strategies to manipulate host mechanisms to escape the autophagic degradation pathway. Despite extensive previous studies, the specific mechanism of how bacteria evade autophagy and molecules having an antibacterial effect by regulating selective autophagy against intracellular bacteria has not been fully investigated. In this thesis, I show counteractive crosstalk between intracellular bacteria and host autophagy, and the biochemical modulation of the Arg/N-degron pathway in selective autophagy upon bacterial infection. During the counteractive crosstalk, the expression level of autophagy receptors including p62/SQSTM1 (Sequestosome 1) and Optineurin increased and the autophagy receptors associated with S. Typhimurium and targeted to autophagosomes. Chemical mimetics of the Nt-Arg that bind to the ZZ domain of p62 were utilized as a host-directed therapeutic to promote autophagic degradation of intracellular bacteria. The p62 ligand activated p62 to facilitate the biogenesis of autophagosomes that were exploited and suppressed by intracellular S. Typhimurium. Furthermore, the p62 ligands exhibited antimicrobial effect against intracellular bacteria such as Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, Escherichia coli, and Streptococcus pyogenes as well as Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb) via selective autophagy that is independent of the mTOR-mediated autophagy pathway. Consistently, in mice, these chemicals exhibited antimicrobial efficacy against S. Typhimurium, Bacillus Calmette–Guérin (BCG), and Mtb as well as multidrug-resistant Mtb and inhibited the production of inflammatory cytokines. This dual mode of action in xenophagy and inflammation significantly protected mice from inflammatory lesions in the lungs and other tissues caused by all the tested bacterial strains. Therefore, this study suggests that the Arg/N-degron pathway plays a pivotal role in the innate immune response against various bacteria via p62-mediated xenophagy, and this mechanism provides a novel therapeutic target for infectious diseases caused by a broad range of pathogens including multidrug-resistant bacteria.

대자가포식(이하 자가포식)은 다양한 스트레스에 반응하는 세포 내 숙주 방어 시스템이다. 박테리아 감염 시, 세포는 병원체 관련 분자 패턴(PAMP)을 통하여 수용체 단백질에 의해 박테리아를 인식하고 신호 전달 캐스케이드를 통해 선택적 자가포식을 활성화한다. 세포 내 일부 박테리아는 그들의 고유한 전략으로 숙주의 메커니즘을 조종하여 자가포식 분해 경로를 탈출한다. 광범위한 연구가 진행되었음에도 박테리아가 자가포식을 회피하는 방법에 대한 구체적인 메커니즘은 완전히 해명되지 않았다. 또한, 세포 내 세균에 대한 선택적 자가포식 조절을 통하여 약리학적으로 만족스러운 항균 효과를 나타내는 분자는 충분히 조사되지 않았다. 본 논문은 세포 내 박테리아와 숙주 자가포식 사이의 상호작용과 박테리아 감염 시 선택적 자가포식에서 아르기닌/N-데그론 경로의 생화학적 조절을 통한 항균 효능에 대하여 기술하였다. 숙주세포와 박테리아간의 Counteractive crosstalk 동안 p62/SQSTM1 (Sequestosome 1) 및 Optineurin을 포함한 자가포식 수용체의 발현이 증가했으며 p62은 세포 내 살모넬라균과 함께 자가포식소체로 표적 되었다. 세포 내 박테리아의 표적 분해를 촉진하기 위한 숙주 지향적 치료제로 p62의 ZZ 도메인에 결합하는 Nt-아르기닌의 화학적 모방 체들을 활용하였다. p62 리간드는 p62을 활성화하여 세포 내 살모넬라균에 의해 착취 및 억제되었던 자가포식소체의 생합성을 촉진하였다. 또한, p62 리간드는 mTOR를 매개하는 자가포식 경로와는 독립적인 선택적 자가포식을 통해 살모넬라균, 대장균, 연쇄상 구균 및 결핵균(Mtb)과 같은 세포 내 박테리아에 대해 항균 효과를 나타내었다. 화합물들은 앞선 효능과 일관되게 감염 마우스 모델에서도 살모넬라균, BCG(Bacillus Calmette-Guérin), 결핵균 및 다제내성 결핵균에 대해 항균 효능을 보였고 염증성 사이토카인 생성을 억제하였다. 제노파지와 염증에서의 이중 작용은 실험한 모든 박테리아 균주에 의해 유발된 폐 또는 다른 조직의 염증성 병변으로부터 마우스를 상당히 보호하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 아르기닌/N-데그론 경로가 p62를 매개하는 제노파지를 통하여 다양한 박테리아에 대한 선천 면역 반응에서 중추적인 역할을 함을 시사하고, 이 기전은 다제내성균을 포함하여 광범위한 병원체에 의해 유발되는 감염성 질환에 대한 새로운 치료 표적을 제공한다.