Research on Multiple Reaction Monitoring – Mass Spectrometry (MRM-MS) for Large-scale Clinical Proteomics : 대규모 임상 단백체학을 위한 다중반응검지 질량분석법 연구: 혈청 시료의 자동화 전처리 과정 및 DCP 단백질형 포괄적 정량 어세이 개발

Abstract

서론: 질량분석법 기반 단백체학은 수천개의 단백질을 동시에 탐지 및 정량 할 수 있어, 대량시료를 높은 처리량으로 분석할 수 있도록 한다. 높은 민감도를 가진 다중화 분석법의 개발이 가능한 다중 반응 검지 질량 분석법을 이용하여 대량 임상시료의 분석하기 위해, 시료 전처리 과정의 재현성을 확보하는 것은 주요한 해결 과제로 남아 있다. 자동 용액 분주 플랫폼 (automated liquid-handling platforms)이 시료 전처리 과정의 재현성 문제를 해결하는 데 있어서 매우 큰 잠재력을 가지고 있지만, 해당 플랫폼에서 사용되는 소모품의 높은 비용으로 인한 전체 자동화 운영 비용의 증가는 전처리 과정에서의 자동화 시스템의 일상적인 사용을 어렵게 한다. 한편, 단백체학에서 질량분석법 기반 접근법은 항체 기반 분석법에 비해, 단백질의 이성질체 (isoforms) 또는 번역 후 수식 (PTM, posttranslational modifications) 등을 포함하는 다양한 단백질형 (proteoforms)을 구별하여 동시에 정량 할 수 있다는 면에서, 상당한 장점을 가진다. 번역 후 수식을 가지는 단백질 바이오마커의 전형적 예시는 간세포암 감시 진단을 위한 혈청학적 지표인 des-γ-carboxyprothrombin (DCP)이다. DCP는 N-말단에 존재하는 글루탐산 잔기 (Glu)에 일어나는 손상된 카르복실화 과정으로 만들어진 다양한 단백질형의 혼합된 형태로 혈액 내에 존재한다. 보편적으로, DCP 수준은 면역 분석법을 통해 결정되는데 이러한 면역 분석법은 DCP 분자에 존재하는 항원 결정기와 항체 사이의 결합력에 의존하기 때문에, DCP의 이질성이 정량의 정확도에 영향을 미친다.

방법: 1장에서, 자동화된 시료 전처리 과정에 의해 준비된 혈청 샘플에서 52개의 펩타이드에 대한 MRM-MS 분석 정량 결과의 재현성을 평가했다. 이와 더불어, 액체 처리 자동화 플랫폼에서 비용을 절감한 전처리 자동화 과정의 가능성을 체계적으로 평가했다. 2 장에서, 질량분석기 기반의 DCP 정량법을 활용하여, 다양한 Gla domain 상태를 가지는 DCP 단백질형들을 포괄적으로 탐지하여 동시 정량하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 다양한 DCP 단백질형에서 유래될 수 있는 4개의 비카르복실화(non-carboxylation) 펩타이드를 동시 정량하는 다중 반응 모니터링 (MRM−MS) 정량법을 구축하였다. 본 MRM-MS 분석법을 이용하여, 300명의 간세포암 또는 간세포암 고위험군 (간염 및 간경화) 환자로 구성된 코호트에서 얻은 혈청 시료에서 4개의 비카르복실화 펩타이드를 동시 정량하였으며, 정량 결과를 머신러닝 기법인 로지스틱 회귀 방법으로 분석하였다. 결과적으로, DCP 유래 3개의 비카르복실화 펩타이드의 정량 결과를 이용해 간세포암 고위험군으로부터 간세포암 환자를 구분할 수 있는 견고한 감시 진단 모델을 구축하였다.

결과: 1장에서, 나는 자동화된 시료 전처리 과정이 총 CV의 평균값(15.3%)으로 증명된 바와 같이 안정적인 혈청 샘플 준비를 보장한다는 것을 입증했다. 또한, 표준 절차와 비교했을 때 비용 최적화된 방법으로 자동화된 시료 전처리 과정을 이용해 총 실험 비용의 37%를 절약하는 동시에 거의 동등한 재현성을 유지할 수 있는 가능성을 확인했다. 2 장에서, 향상된 질량분석기 기반의 DCP 정량 법은, 훈련 세트와 평가 세트에서의 수신자 조작 특성 곡선의 아래 면적 (AUROC, area under the receiver operating characteristic curve) 값이 각각 0.874와 0.844로 확인 되어, 매우 신뢰할 만한 감시 진단 성능을 가지는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 기존 항체 기반의 전통적인 DCP 정량 법이 훈련 세트 및 평가 세트에서 각각 0.743와 0.704의 AUROC 값을 가지는 것과 비교 동등한 성과였다. 그뿐만 아니라, DCP 정량 기반 간세포암 감시 진단 모델의 성능을 318 례로 구성된 외부 독립 검증 세트에서 검증하였을 때, 그 AUROC 값이 0.793 정도로 확인되었으며, 이는 평가 세트에서의 성능과 비교 동등한 수준이었다.

결론: 1장에서, 이러한 비용 효율적인 자동 용액 분주 플랫폼을 일상적으로 운용함으로써, 단백체 정량 분석을 위한 대규모 시료의 전처리 과정을 고속 대량으로 수행하면서도, 실험자로부터 기인하는 오류를 줄여 분석 결과의 신뢰성을 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 2장에서, 연구를 통해 구축한 MRM-MS 기반의 포괄적 DCP 단백질형 정량 법은 높은 재현성을 가진 비용 효율적인 방법으로, 기존 항체 기반의 DCP 정량 법과 비교하여 더 높은 성능으로 간세포암 감시 진단을 수행할 수 있다는 점에서 더욱 우수하다.

Introduction: Mass spectrometry (MS)-based proteomics can make high-throughput analysis, based on its ability to detect and quantify thousands of proteins simultaneously. Reproducible sample preparation remains a significant challenge in large-scale clinical research using multiple reaction monitoring−mass spectrometry (MRM−MS), which enables a highly sensitive multiplexed assay. Although automated liquid-handling platforms are specially designed to address this issue, the high cost of their consumables is a drawback that renders routine operation expensive and impractical. Meanwhile, the MS-based approach has great advantages over antibody-based assays in terms of distinguishing and simultaneously quantifying multiple proteoforms, including isoforms or posttranslational modifications. A typical example of a protein biomarker containing posttranslational modifications is des-γ-carboxyprothrombin (DCP) which is a hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) serologic surveillance marker. DCP exists in the blood as a mixture of proteoforms that are made from an impaired carboxylation process at glutamic acid (Glu) residues within the N-terminal domain. The heterogeneity of DCP may affect the accuracy of measurements because DCP levels are commonly determined using an immunoassay that relies on antibody reactivity to an epitope in the DCP molecule.

Methods: In chapter 1, I evaluated the reproducibility of quantification results of the MRM-MS assay of 52 peptides in serum samples prepared by the automated workflow. Further, I performed a collateral systematic evaluation of the possibility of a cost-reduced workflow in a liquid-handling platform. In chapter 2, I aimed to improve the DCP measurement assay by applying a mass spectrometry (MS)-based approach for a more inclusive quantification of various DCP proteoforms. I developed an MRM-MS assay to quantify multiple non-carboxylated peptides included in the various des-carboxylation states of DCP. I performed the MRM-MS assay on 300 patients and constructed a robust diagnostic model that simultaneously monitored three non-carboxylated peptides.

Results: In chapter 1, I evaluate the feasibility of the automated workflow of serum sample preparation. I demonstrated that the automated workflow ensures stable serum sample preparation as evidenced by the average value of total CVs (15.3%). In collateral comparison, I found it possible to save 37% of the total experimental cost with the automated workflow with a cost-optimized method when compared to the standard procedure, while maintaining nearly equivalent reproducibility. In chapter 2, the MS-based quantitative assay for DCP had reliable surveillance power, which was evident from the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) values of 0.874 and 0.844 for the training and test sets, respectively. It was equivalent to conventional antibody-based quantification, which had AUROC values at the optimal cutoff (40 mAU/mL) of 0.743 and 0.704 for the training and test sets, respectively. The surveillance performance of the MS-based DCP assay was validated using an independent validation set consisting of 318 patients from an external cohort, resulting in an AUROC value of 0.793.

Conclusions: In chapter 1, the routine operation of liquid-handling platforms can enable researchers to process large-scale samples with high throughput, adding credibility to their findings by minimizing human error. In chapter 2, due to higher diagnostic performance and high reproducibility, the quantitative DCP assay using the MRM-MS method is superior to the antibody-based quantification assay.