AICAR upregulates ABCA1/ABCG1 expression in the retinal pigment epithelium and reduces Bruch's membrane lipid deposit in ApoE deficient mice

ApoE 유전자 결손 생쥐에서 AICAR 약물에 의한 망막색소상피세포의 ABCA1/ABCG1 발현 증가 및 브루크막의 지질 침착 감소 효과 분석

The etiology of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is diverse; however, recent evidence suggests that the lipid metabolism-cholesterol pathway might be associated with the pathophysiology of AMD. The ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters, ABCA1 and ABCG1, are essential for the formation of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) and the regulation of macrophage cholesterol efflux. The failure of retinal or retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cholesterol efflux to remove excess intracellular lipids causes morphological and functional damage to the retina. In this study, we investigated whether treatment with 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleotide (AICAR), an AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) activator, improves RPE cholesterol efflux and Bruch's membrane (BM) lipid deposits. The protein and mRNA levels of ABCA1 and ABCG1 in ARPE-19 cells and retinal and RPE/choroid tissue from apolipoprotein E-deficient (ApoE-/-) mice were evaluated after 24 weeks of AICAR treatment. The cholesterol efflux capacity of ARPE-19 cells and the cholesterol-accepting capacity of apoB-depleted serum from mice were measured. The thickness of the BM and the degree of lipid deposition were evaluated using electron microscopy. AICAR treatment increased the phosphorylation of AMPK and the protein and mRNA expression of ABCA1 and ABCG1 in vitro. It promoted cholesterol efflux from ARPE-19 cells and upregulated the protein and mRNA levels of ABCA1 and ABCG1 in the retina and RPE in vivo. ApoB-depleted serum from the AICAR-treated group showed enhanced cholesterol-accepting capacity. Long-term treatment with AICAR reduced BM thickening and lipid deposition in ApoE-/- mice. In conclusion, AICAR treatment increased the expression of lipid transporters in the retina and RPE in vivo, facilitated intracellular cholesterol efflux from the RPE in vitro, and improved the functionality of HDL to accept cholesterol effluxed from the cell, possibly via AMPK activation. Collectively, these effects might contribute to the improvement of early age-related pathologic changes in the BM. Pharmacological improvement of RPE cholesterol efflux via AMPK activation may be a potential treatment strategy for AMD.

연령관련 황반변성의 원인은 다양하게 알려져 있는데, 최근에는 지질 대사의 이상이 그 주요 원인 중 한 가지로 제시되고 있다. ABCA1, ABCG1 등의 ABC 결합상자 수송체 (ATP-binding cassette transporters)는 고밀도지질단백을 생성하고, 대식세포의 콜레스테롤 유출을 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 망막이나 망막색소상피세포의 콜레스테롤 유출 기능에 이상이 있을 경우 과도한 세포내 지질이 축적되며, 망막의 구조적, 기능적 손상을 일으킨다. 이번 연구에서는 일인산아데노신 활성화 단백질 인산화효소 (AMP-activated protein kinase, AMPK)를 활성화시키는 것으로 알려진 5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleotide (AICAR) 약물이 망막색소상시세포의 콜레스테롤 유출능을 향상시키고, 부르크막의 지질 침착을 감소시킬 수 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. ARPE-19 세포주 및 ApoE 유전자 결손 마우스를 이용하여 AICAR 약물 처리 후 ABCA1, ABCG1 등의 지질 수송체의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현양에 변화가 있는지 살펴보았다. AICAR 약물 처리 후 ARPE-19 세포에서 콜레스테롤 유출능의 변화가 있는지, ApoE 유전자 결손 마우스의 혈청에서 콜레스테롤을 수용하는 능력에 변화가 있는지 분석하였다. ApoE 유전자 결손 마우스의 브루크막의 두께 및 지질 침착 정도를 전자 현미경을 이용하여 분석하였다. AICAR 약물 치료를 하였을 때 ARPE-19 세포에서 AMPK의 인산화가 증가하고, ABCA1, ABCG1 등의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현양이 증가하였으며, 콜레스테롤 유출능이 향상되었다. AICAR 약물 치료를 한 마우스의 망막 및 맥락막/망막색소상피 조직에서 ABCA1, ABCG1 등의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현양이 증가하였으며, 전자현미경 분석에서 브루크막의 두께 및 지질 침착이 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론적으로, AICAR 치료는 ARPE-19 세포의 지질 수송체 발현을 증가시키고 콜레스테롤 유출능을 향상시켰으며, ApoE 유전자 결손 마우스의 망막 및 망막색소상피에서 지질 수송체의 발현을 증가시키고, 혈액의 콜레스테롤 수용 능력을 향상시켜, 궁극적으로 브루크막의 두께 및 지질 침착을 감소시켰다. AMPK를 활성화시키는 이러한 약물들은 추후 연령관련 황반변성의 새로운 치료 전략이 될 수 있을 것이다.

AICAribonucleotide; AMP-ActivatedProteinKinases; ATP-BindingCassetteTransporters; Cholesterol; MacularDegeneration; RetinalPigmentEpithelium