Anti-inflammatory effect of hUC-MSCs derived CM through inhibition of E-selectin-dependent monocyte recruitment in osteoarthritis chondrocytes : 골관절염 연골세포에서의 E-selectin 의존성 단핵구 동원 억제를 통한 인간 탯줄유래 중간엽 줄기세포 배양액의 항염증 효과

Keywords hUC-MSCChondrocyteOsteoarthritisInflammationMonocyteMacrophage

Abstract

70세 이상 인구의 80% 이상에 영향을 미치는 골관절염은 흔한 질병 중 하나이다. 하지만 현재 통증과 염증 조절을 위한 NSAIDS 약물처방 및 corticosteroid 투여 외에 근본적인 생물학적 원인을 다루는 약물은 현 시장에 없는 상태이다. 골관절염의 발달과 진행에 대한 면역세포의 관여는 최근 연구에서 강조되었다. 특히 활성화된 M1 대식세포는 골관절염의 염증과정을 증폭시키는 사이토카인을 분비한다. 본 연구에서 NGS분석을 통하여 IL-1β 환경에 노출된 연골세포의 E-selectin 발현이 증가됨을 확인하였으며, 이는 라이간드를 발현하는 주변 단핵구를 IL-1β 병변 환경으로 동원한다. 단핵구는 골관절염 환자의 체내 존재하는 IL-1β 및 여러 염증성 사이토카인들에 의하여 염증성 물질을 방출하는 M1 대식세포로 분극화 될 수 있다. 본 연구는 면역억제 세포로서 항염증 인자 방출을 통해 염증을 감소시키고 단핵구의 활성도를 감소시킬 수 있는 인간 탯줄(human Umbilical Cord, hUC) 유래 중간엽 줄기세포(Mesenchymal Stem Cell, MSC)를 배양한 배양액(Conditioned Medium, CM)이 골관절염 염증상황에서 연골세포의 E-selectin의 발현을 감소시켜 E-selectin 의존성 단핵구 모집을 억제한다는 가설과 함께 골관절염 진행 억제능력을 평가하였다.

Osteoarthritis (OA), which affects more than 80% of the elderly over the age of 70, is one of the most common diseases in modern society. Currently, there are no drugs on the market that address fundamental biological causes other than the prescription of NSAIDS drugs for pain and inflammation control and the administration of corticosteroids. Recent studies have highlighted the importance of immune cells in the development and progression of osteoarthritis. Macrophages, particularly M1 cells that have been activated, produce cytokines that play an important role in provoking osteoarthritis inflammation. Recently, Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSCs) have drawn attention for their trophic and immunomodulatory properties that facilitate tissue regeneration and repair. This study confirmed that chondrocyte cells exposed to an IL-1β environment expressed increased levels of E-selectin signal through NGS analysis, which suggests that they mobilize the monocytes expressing counter receptor to the IL-1β lesion environment. Monocytes are capable of polarization into M1 macrophages which release inflammatory substances when exposed to various inflammatory cytokines found in the body of patients with osteoarthritis. The aim of this study was to confirm the anti-inflammatory effect of conditioned medium(CM) obtained from cultivating human umbilical cord(hUC)-derived MSCs by assessing its inhibitory effect on the recruitment of monocytes mediated by overexpressed E-selectin in OA chondrocytes.