A retrospective study on the clinicopathologic features and Akt/mTOR, STAT3, ERK, cyclin D1 and PD-L1 expression of dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans : 융기성피부섬유육종에서 임상병리학적 소견 및 Akt/mTOR, STAT3, ERK, cyclin D1과 PD-L1 발현에 관한 후향적 연구

Keywords cyclinD1dermatofibrosarcomaprotuberansmetastasisrecurrencefibrosarcomatousprognosis

Abstract

Little is known regarding oncoproteins other than platelet-derived growth factor subunit B in dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans (DFSP). Moreover, the risk factors for worse prognosis are controversial.

We sought to determine the clinicopathologic features and key factors for adverse outcome in DFSP, including the implication of expression of protein kinase B (Akt)/mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR), signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3), extracellular signal regulated kinase (ERK), cyclin D1, and programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1).

Clinicopathologic and immunohistochemical analyses were performed for 44 DFSPs having wide local excision and 92 dermatofibromas as controls.

Compared with the 35 nonrecurrent DFSPs, the 9 recurrent DFSPs exhibited larger tumor size, deeper invasion beyond the subcutis, and more diverse histologic subtype. The fibrosarcomatous subtype revealed frequent mitotic figures and a high cyclin D1-positive index. The 2 metastatic DFSPs (1 each of the fibrosarcomatous and myxoid subtypes) demonstrated 4 and 11 instances of local recurrence, respectively, as well as larger tumor size, deeper invasion beyond the subcutis, and high expression of cyclin D1. Expression of Akt/mTOR, STAT3, ERK, and PD-L1 ranged from none or low in the primary skin lesions to high in the corresponding metastatic sites. Akt/mTOR and ERK were expressed more frequently in DFSP than in dermatofibroma.

In conclusion, the risk factors for worse prognosis are comprehensive in DFSP. The Akt, mTOR, and ERK proteins may be involved in the development, and Akt, mTOR, STAT3, and PD-L1 may contribute to progression. The elucidation of the status of signaling related oncoproteins may be useful in determining molecularly targeted chemotherapy for intractable, inoperable, or advanced metastatic DFSP

융기성피부섬유육종의 발생과 관련된 암 단백질에 대하여 platelet-derived growth factor subunit B 외에는 밝혀진 것이 거의 없으며, 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자에 관하여도 논란이 많다.

본 연구에서는 임상병리학적 소견과 protein kinase B (Akt)/mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR), signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3), extracellular signal regulated kinase (ERK), cyclin D1, and programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1)와 같은 단백질들의 발현 양상을 분석하여 융기성피부섬유육종의 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

수술적 절제한 44례의 육기성피부섬유육종 검체를 대상으로 임상병리학적 분석과 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였으며, 92례의 피부섬유종 검체를 대조군으로 설정하였다.

9례의 재발한 융기성피부섬유육종 증례들은 35례의 재발하지 않은 증례들에 비하며 종괴의 크기가 크며 침윤 깊이가 깊고 더 다양한 병리적 아형이 관찰되었다. 섬유육종형의 변화를 보이는 아형에서는 더 많은 세포분열과 더 높은 cyclin D1-positive index가 관찰되었다. 2례의 전이성 융기성피부섬유육종 증례 (각각 피부육종형 아형과 점액양 아형)는 각각 5, 11회의 국소 재발이 관찰되었으며, 전이하지 않은 증례에 비하며 큰 종괴 크기, 더 깊은 침윤 깊이, 더 높은 cyclin D1 발현 소견을 보였다. Akt/mTOR, STAT3, ERK, 그리고 PD-L1과 같은 단백질의 발현 양상에서 기존 피부 병변에 비해 전이 부위에서 더 높은 발현을 보이는 것이 관찰되었다. Akt/mTOR 와 ERK의 발현은 융기성피부섬유육종에서 피부섬유종에 비해 더 높게 나타나는 것으로 관찰되었다.

따라서 융기성피부섬유육종에서 나쁜 예후를 시사하는 위험 인자는 여러 임상병리학적 요인이 복합적으로 작용한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 세포 신호 전달 단백질들 중에서 Akt, mTOR, 그리고 ERK는 종양의 발생과 연관이 있으며, Akt, mTOR, STAT3, 그리고 PD-L1은 진행과 연관이 있는 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 세포 신호 전달에 관여하는 암 유발 단백질들을 밝히는 것은 진행성 융기성피부섬유육종에서 새로운 표적항암제를 개발하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 기대되고 있다.