A Simple and Novel Equation to Estimate the Degree of Bleeding in Haemorrhagic Shock : 출혈성 쇼크에서 출혈 정도를 예측하는 간단하고 새로운 식: 수학적 유도 및 생체 내 예비 검증

Background

Determining blood loss is challenging in the management of haemorrhagic shock. The author aimed to derive an equation estimating residual blood volume (RBV, %) via serial haematocrits (Hct1, Hct2) and infused crystalloid fluid volume (N) and validated it in vivo. Then, blood loss (%) would be calculable as 100%–RBV (%).

Methods

By fixing N as [0.015×body weight(g)]cc in line with the current guidelines, the author derived an equation estimating RBV (%) using simple mathematics: 24k/[(Hct1/Hct2)–1]. For validation, non-ongoing haemorrhagic shock was induced in Sprague-Dawley rats by withdrawing 20.0–60.0% of their total blood volume in 5.0% intervals (n=9). Hct1 was checked after 10 min and normal saline (0.015×body weight(g) cc) was infused over the course of 10 min. Hct2 was checked five minutes later. The author applied a linear equation to explain RBV (%) with 1/[(Hct1/Hct2)–1].

Results

Seven rats losing 30.0–60.0% of their TBV suffered persistent shock despite fluid resuscitation. For them, RBV (%) was updated as 5.67/[(Hct1/Hct2)–1]+32.8 (95% confidence interval [CI] of the slope: 3.14–8.21, p=0.002, R2=0.87). On a Bland-Altman plot, the difference between the estimated and actual RBV (%) was 0.00±4.03%; the 95% CIs of the limits of agreements were included within the pre-determined criterion of validation (<20%).

Conclusion

For rats suffering from persistent, non-ongoing haemorrhagic shock, the author derived and validated a simple equation estimating RBV (%). This enables the calculation of blood loss [100%–RBV (%)] via information on serial haematocrits under a fixed N. Human clinical validation is required before utilisation for emergency care of haemorrhagic shock.

배경

출혈성 쇼크의 처치에 있어, 출혈 정도 결정은 도전적 과제다. 저자는 연속적으로 측정한 헤마토크릿 값들과 (Hct1, Hct2) 주입된 등장성 수액의 부피를 (N) 이용, 잔존혈액량의 정도를 (RBV, %) 추정하는 예측식을 수학적으로 유도한 뒤, 이를 생체 내에서 검증하고자 하였다. 이 때, 출혈량의 정도는, 100%–잔존혈액략(%)로 역산이 가능할 것이다.

방법

현재 가이드라인에 의거, 주입할 등장성 수액의 부피를 (N) 0.015×체중(g)cc 로 고정함으로써, 저자는 잔존혈액량의 정도를 다음 수식으로 나타낼 수 있음을 수학적으로 유도하였다. 24k/[(Hct1/Hct2)–1] (%) (단, k는 주입된 등장성 수액이 혈관 내에 분포되는 정도). 검증을 위해, Sprague-Dawley 백서 9마리에 대해 20.0%에서 60.0%까지 5.0% 간격으로 비진행성 출혈성 쇼크를 유발하였다. 쇼크 유발 10분 뒤 Hct1 을 확인하고서, 생리식염수 N [=0.015×체중(g)] cc를 10분에 걸쳐 주입하였다. 주입 종료 5분 후, Hct2 를 측정하였다. 저자는 잔존혈액량을 종속변수, 1/[(Hct1/Hct2)–1]를 독립변수로 하는 선형회귀분석을 실시, 이들간의 관계식을 도출하였다.

결론

수액 처치에도 지속되는, 비진행성 출혈성 쇼크 하의 백서에 대해, 저자는 잔존혈액량을 예측하는 식을 수학적으로 유도한 후, 생체 내 검증하였다. 이를 통해, 주입 수액량 지정 시, 연속적 헤마토크릿 값만 있으면 잔존혈액량의 정도를 구할 수 있고, 이를 통해 실혈 정도를 [=100%–잔존혈액량 (%)] 쉽게 역산해 낼 수 있다. 출혈성 쇼크에 빠진 환자들에 대한 응급처치에 이를 활용하기 위해서는, 임상 검증 연구가 필요하겠다.