Biomechanical Comparison of Plate Configuration in Comminuted Olecranon Fracture with Small Triceps Fragment : 작은 삼두근 골절편을 가지는 주두 분쇄골절에서 금속판 위치에 따른 생역학적 안정성 비교

서론

주관절의 신전기능 보존을 위해 주두 골절에서 삼두근 절편을 고정하는 것은 중요하다. 하지만 임상상황에서 금속판 고정시 삼두근 절편이 작아 몇 개의 나사만 고정할 수 밖에 없는 상황을 자주 만난다. 이 연구의 목적은 합성골 주두분쇄골절 모델에서 삼두근 절편에 2개의 나사만 삽입하였을 때 이중금속판과 후방금속판의 안정성을 생역학적으로 비교하는 것이다.

방법

합성척골의 주두부위에 5mm 골 결손을 만들어 분쇄골절과 유사한 상황을 모사하였다. 이중금속판과 후방금속판에 피질골나사와 잠김나사를 각각 사용하여 4개의 실험군을 설정하였으며, 사전실험을 통해 각 그룹당 8개의 시편을 만들었다. 가벼운 운동시의 안정성을 확인하기 위해 5N에서 50N의 힘을 500번 가하는 순환하중검사를 수행하여 검사중 미세운동과 검사 전후의 골절간격 변화를 측정하였다. 각 고정법의 최대고정력을 확인하기 위해 0N에서 분당 1mm씩 골절면이 벌어지도록 힘을 가하며 시료의 파단 혹은 2mm 이상 벌어질 때까지의 최대 힘을 측정하였다.

결론

합성골을 이용한 주두분쇄골절에서 2개의 삼두근 나사를 사용하였을 경우 이중금속판과 후방금속판은 가벼운 운동시에는 안정적이지만 후방금속판이 이중금속판에 비하여 더 강한 고정력을 보였다. 따라서 주두분쇄골절이 심하여 적은 삼두근 나사를 사용해야할 경우 이중금속판보다 후방금속판이 임상적으로 더 유리할 것으로 예상된다.

Background

Although preventing triceps fragment displacement is essential for treating an olecranon fracture, we frequently encounter situations in which only a few screws can be fixed to the triceps fragment. The aim of this study was to compare the stability of double-plate fixation and posterior plate fixation for olecranon fractures when the triceps fragment was small and only two screws could be inserted.

Methods

A composite ulna model was used to simulate olecranon fracture. Four groups were formed consisting of double-plate and posterior plates with cortical and locking screws. The cyclic loading test was conducted for 500 cyclic loads of 5-50N on a specimen to measure micromotion and displacement of the gap caused by light exercise. The load-to-failure test was performed by applying a load until fixation loss, defined as when the fracture gap increased by 2 mm or more or catastrophic failure occurred, to measure the maximum load. Eight samples per group were tested through the pilot study.

Results

All groups were stable with a micromotion of less than 0.5 mm. However, the mean micromotion showed significant differences between the four groups (p < 0.001, Table 1). In the mean micromotion during exercise, posterior plating with cortical screws was the most stable (0.09 ± 0.02 mm) while double-plating with cortical screws was the most unstable (0.42 ± 0.11 mm). At the maximum load, posterior plating with locking screws was the strongest (205.3 ± 2.8 N) while double-plating with cortical screws was the weakest (143.3 ± 27.1 N). There was no significant difference in displacement after light exercise between the groups.

Conclusions

This study showed that when two triceps screws were used, both groups were stable during light exercise, but posterior-plating was stronger than double-plating.