Clinical and Sociodemographic analysis, and Diagnostic Research of Undiagnosed Pediatric Patients Suspected to Have Genetic Disorders : 유전 질환이 의심되는 국내 미진단 소아 환자들의 임상적, 사회인구학적 특성 분석 및 질환 진단 연구

Keywords rarediseasediagnosisundiagnoseddiseaseprogramgeneticrarediseasesnextgenerationssequencing

Abstract

Background: Rare diseases (RDs) usually require convoluted assessment and life-long medical care, which cause excessive medical cost and social burden. Many countries launched a nationwide research program for RDs reflecting their characteristic medical system, based on advancement of genetic technologies. In Korea, a research program for undiagnosed RDs have been launched in 2017. This study is aimed to analyze the result of clinical workflow, and review the clinical and social characteristics of pediatric patients enrolled to the Korean Undiagnosed Disease Program (KUDP).

Methods: Undiagnosed patients under 18 years old and suspected to have genetic etiologies were screened from the KUDP cohort. Sequential diagnostic process, final diagnosis, and further validation was decided and conducted to identify molecular basis of patients. Clinical and demographic data of all patients were reviewed and analyzed. All patients were classified into 3 groups based on initial clinical assessment, to identify patients characteristics and estimate of the value of the study. The patients who had specific clinical diagnosis which can be confirmed by targeted testing was defined as Group I. Patients diagnosed with certain disease categories, with genetic or phenotypic heterogeneity, were defined as Group II. Group III was defined as patients with an uncategorized or atypical disease thus far.

Results: Among the 666 patients who participated in the KUDP between Jan 2017 to Dec 2021, 606 patients were finally enrolled in this study. The Group I, II, and III accounted 6.8% (41/606 patients), 74.9% (454/606) and 18.3% (111/606) respectively. The average age of symptom onset was 1.4 years old and most patients (504/606, 83.2%) started diagnostic evaluation within 6 months from the point of symptom onset. About three quarters of patients (447/606, 73.8%) complaint neurologic symptom as their main feature. Patients underwent 6.1 kinds of diagnostic tests (range, 1-14) at 1.4 tertiary hospital (range, 0-5), and spent more than 3 years before the KUDP admission on average. Enrolled patients had customized and stepwise diagnostic evaluation including multi-disciplinary consultation, chromosomal microarray, targeted test for single gene, exome sequencing (ES), RNA sequencing, and various non-genetic tests. Confirmative diagnoses were obtained in 327 patients (54.0%). Diagnoses were made by next-generation sequencing for 275 patients (84.1%) and other genetic testing for 44 patients (13.4%). Eight patients (2.4%) were finally diagnosed by nongenetic tests. Nine patients were diagnosed with reanalysis of ES data. The proportion of patients who had prior ES has increased over years because of cost reduction and easy accessibility. This group, however, showed similar diagnostic yield (50.4%) compared with overall cohort (54.0%), which suggested importance of in-depth phenotyping and trio-based data analyses. For remained patients undiagnosed, candidate genes were screened with a collaboration of the KUDP functional core laboratories. As a result, functional validations have completed on 4 genes and continued on 6 candidates.

Conclusions: This study solved underprivileged pediatric patients with RDs and figured out overall medical environment in Korea. The favorable outcome was a result of superior clinical workflow and supporting functional core laboratories, which are quite challenging to maintain in practice. The study proved constant need for the national RD program, although its detail such as inclusion criteria or contents of diagnostic process should be revised with advancement of RD practice.

연구 배경: 희귀질환은 일반적으로 진단 과정이 지난하고 평생에 걸친 관리가 필요한 경우가 많아, 과도한 의료 비용 및 사회적 부담을 야기한다. 유전학적 기법의 발전에 힘입어, 여러 나라에서는 각국의 의료제도를 반영한 국가 차원의 희귀질환 연구 프로그램을 운영하기 시작하였다. 대한민국의 경우 2017년에 미진단 희귀질환자에 대한 연구 프로그램을 시작하여 현재까지 운영 중에 있다. 본 연구는 현재까지 한국 미진단 프로그램에 등록된 소아 환자들을 대상으로 환자들의 임상적, 사회인구학적 특성을 확인하고 프로그램 운영 결과를 분석하여 국내 소아 희귀질환자 진료 현황 및 한국 미진단 프로그램운영의 의의에 대해 고찰하고자 한다

연구 방법: 한국 미진단 프로그램에 등록된 18세 미만의 유전적 원인이 의심되는 희귀질환자를 대상으로 하였다. 환자들의 분자 진단을 위한 단계적 검사, 검사 결과의 확인 및 최종 진단, 추가 검증 등을 개별적으로 진행하고, 동시에 임상적, 사회학적 정보를 수집하여 진단 검사 결과와 함께 분석하였다. 환자의 특성 파악과 미진단 프로그램의 효과 분석을 위해 모든 환자는 초기 임상 진단에 따라 세 그룹으로 분류하였다. 단일 검사로 확인 가능한 특징적인 질환으로 판단되는 환자는 그룹 1, 임상적, 유전학적 다양성을 보여 비교적 광범위한 검사가 필요한 질환군이 의심되는 경우 그룹 2, 현재까지의 의학 정보로는 진단 추정이 어렵거나 기존의 임상상과 다른 비전형적 특성을 보이는 경우 그룹 3으로 정의하였다.

연구 결과: 2017년 1월부터 2021년 12월까지 한국 미진단 프로그램에 등록된 666명의 환자 가운데 606명이 본 연구에 최종적으로 포함되었다. 이 중 41명(6.8%)의 환자는 그룹 1, 454명(74.9%)은 그룹 2, 그리고 111명(18.3%)은 그룹 3으로 분류되었다. 환자들의 평균 증상 발현 나이는 1.4세였으며 504명(83.2%)의 환자는 증상 발현시점으로부터 6개월 이내 진단을 위한 첫 진료를 받았다. 전체 환자의 73.8% (447명)는 신경학적 증상을 주요 증상으로 보고하였다. 환자들은 본 연구 참여 전 약 3년에 걸쳐 평균 1.4군데의 병원에서 6.1가지의 진단 검사를 시행한 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구에서 환자들은 서로 다른 진단 검사를 단계적으로 시행받았고, 이 검사에는 염색체마이크로어레이, 단일유전자 검사, 전장엑솜검사, RNA 염기서열분석검사, 특수 생화학 검사, 면역 항체 검사 등이 포함되었다. 606명 중 327명이 최종적으로 진단받았고 (진단율 54.0%) 이 중 84.1% (275례)는 차세대염기서열검사를 통해 확인되었다. 그 외 44명(13.4%)은 다른 종류의 유전자검사로, 8명(2.4%)는 비유전자검사등을 통해 비유전성 희귀질환으로 최종 진단되었다. 전장엑솜검사로 진단된 환자 중 9명은 초기 결과 분석에서는 결론을 내리지 못하였으나, 데이터 재분석을 통해 추가로 진단되었다. 지속적인 검사 비용 감소등을 통해 본 연구 등록 전 이미 진단 검사의 일환으로 전장엑솜검사를 시행했던 환자의 비율이 지속적으로 높아지고 있으며 기존 전장엑솜검사 후에도 진단을 받지 못하여 연구에 등록한 환자 그룹에서도 전체와 비슷한 50%의 진단율을 보여 진단 검사 자체보다 환자에 대한 다각적이고 전문적인 접근이 중요함을 시사하였다. 임상 진단 검사를 수행한 후에도 진단받지 못한 환자군의 경우 한국미진단프로그램 기능연구팀과 협력하여 지금까지 알려지지 않은 후보 유전자를 선정하고 이 중 4례에 대해 기능연구를 완료하여 환자에 대한 추가 진단이 가능하였고 6례에 대해서도 연구 중에 있다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 현재까지 진단받지 못한 희귀유전질환이 의심되는 소아 환자를 대상으로 반 수 이상의 환자에서 질환 원인을 규명하였고 한편으로 국내 소아 희귀질환자의 진료 환경을 확인하였다. 국내 상급의료기관 접근성은 매우 높고 여러 종류의 유전자 검사도 폭넓게 시행되고 있으나, 일반 진료 환경에서는 지속적인 진단 검사 진행 및 연구 수행이 어렵다. 이러한 문제의 해결을 위해서는 우수한 진단역량을 갖춘 희귀질환 전문진료팀 및 기능연구팀의 뒷받침이 필요하다. 따라서 소아희귀질환의 지속 가능한 연구를 위한 국가차원의 지원이 필요하며, 여기에는 진료 환경의 변화와 발전에 따라 세부 내용의 변경이 수반되어야 하겠다.