Differential diagnosis of major psychiatric disorders using mass spectrometry-based blood proteomic analysis : 질량 분석기 기반 혈액 단백체 분석을 이용한 주요정신질환의 감별진단

Keywords majordepressivedisorderbipolardisorderschizophreniaproteomicsmultiplereactionmonitoringproteomicprofiling

Abstract

Background: Major depressive disorder (MDD), bipolar disorder (BD), and schizophrenia (SCZ) are representative major psychiatric disorders that are known to be associated with life-long disability and mortality. These disorders are difficult to distinguish, as their diagnosis is based on subjective symptoms and behavioral observations. Recent studies suggest that profiling and targeted quantification of proteomes might help in objective differentiation between these disorders. Thus, this study was conducted to compare and differentiate these disorders based on the quantification of peripheral proteins.

Methods: Mass spectrometry-based proteomic profiling analysis was performed on serum samples from psychotropic drug-free 15 MDD and 10 BD patients. T-tests were performed with pairwise comparisons to detect differentially expressed proteins (DEPs) (Study 1). The study was expanded to plasma samples of 174 MDD, 170 BD, 171 SCZ, and 160 healthy controls Both targeted proteomics and proteomic profiling were performed to quantify and verify proteomic candidate targets that differentiated these disorders. Through repeated LASSO regression with feature extraction and weighted model averaging of targeted proteomics, multiprotein-marker (MPM) models were developed to differentiate MDD, BD, and SCZ. The performance of ensemble models that combined MPM models and the Symptom Checklist-90-Revised was compared with clinician rater score-based models (Study 2). In both studies, functions and pathways related to differential proteins were predicted with bioinformatics analysis.

Results: Fourteen DEPs were statistically significant between drug-free MDD and BD. RAB7A, ROCK2 were significantly overexpressed in MDD, and EPO7 was significantly overexpressed in BD (Study 1). Each MPM model developed for pairwise patients group comparison (MDD vs BD, MDD vs SCZ, BD vs SCZ) demonstrated reasonable or good differentiation performance in independent test sets (AUROC=0.74~0.82). In addition, the ensemble models performances (AUROC=0.77~0.90) were overall comparable to those of clinician rater score-based models (AUROC=0.74~0.94) in independent test sets (Study 2). Further, the differential proteins in both studies were associated with cellular functions and immune/inflammatory pathways.

Conclusions: In this study, the viability of proteomic quantification and its integration with clinical data in comparing and differentiating major psychiatric disorders is proposed. The results indicate that these approaches have potential in differentiating MDD, BD and SCZ. Further studies with longitudinal designs are warranted.

배경: 주요우울장애, 양극성장애, 조현병은 대표적인 주요정신질환으로 이들은 일생동안 지속되는 장해, 그리고 증가된 사망율과 연관되어 있다고 알려져 있다. 주관적 증상과 행동 관찰을 통한 진단 방법은 이들의 감별진단을 어렵게 할 때가 있다. 단백체 프로파일링과 표적 단백체 정량이 이러한 질환들을 객관적으로 감별하는데 도움이 될 수 있다는 최신 연구들이 나오고 있다. 그래서 이번 연구는, 말초 혈액의 단백체 정량을 바탕으로 질환 간을 비교, 감별하고자 하였다.

방법: 약물을 2주 이상 복용하지 않은 주요우울장애 환자 15명과 양극성장애 환자 10명의 혈청 시료로 질량 분석기 기반 단백체 프로파일링 분석을 시행하였다. T-검정을 통해 각 군 간 발현양에 유의하게 차이나는 단백질들을 찾아내고자 하였다 (연구 1). 이 연구는 174명의 주요우울장애, 171명의 조현병, 170명의 양극성장애, 그리고 160명의 정상대조군 혈장을 분석함으로써, 확장하고자 하였다. 질환들을 감별할 수 있는 표적 단백체를 정량하고, 단백체 프로파일링과 비교함으로써 단백체 발현 변화의 일관성을 확인고자 하였다. LASSO 회귀분석, 표적 단백체 변수 추출, 모델 평균화의 과정을 거쳐 다중단백체마커 모델을 만들어서 두 질환군을 짝지어서 감별하고자 하였다. 이러한 다중단백체마커 모델과 간이정신진단검사(SCL-90-R)를 결합하여 만든 앙상블 모델과, 임상가 척도 기반 모델의 성능을 비교하고자 하였다 (연구 2). 두 연구 모두 생물정보학 분석을 통해, 감별력이 있는 단백질들과 연관된 생물학적 기능을 예측하고자 하였다.

결과: 약물을 복용하지 않은 주요우울장애와 양극성장애 사이에서 발현양에 유의하게 차이나는 14개의 단백체를 발굴하였다. RAB7A, ROCK2는 주요우울장애에서, EPO7은 양극성장애에서 발현양이 증가되어 있었다 (연구 1). 두 질환군을 비교하는 다중단백체마커 모델은, 독립된 검정 데이터 셋에서 양호한 감별 성능을 보였다 (AUROC=0.74~0.82). 게다가, 앙상블 모델의 성능은 (AUROC=0.77~0.90) 전반적으로 임상가 척도 기반 모델의 성능과 (AUROC=0.74~0.94) 동등하였다 (연구 2). 두 연구 모두, 감별력이 있는 단백체들은 세포 기능과 면역/염증 경로와 연관되어 있었다.

결론: 이번 연구에서는 단백체 정량, 그리고 임상 데이터와의 통합을 통해 주요정신질환을 비교, 감별하는 방법의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이후 연구들은 종적인 방법으로 분석할 필요가 있다.