Mechanism of Paroxysmal Downbeat Central Positional Nystagmus : 체위 변환에 의해 발생하는 중추 발작 하방안진의 기전 규명

Keywords vertigonystagmuscentralpositionalnystagmusdownbeatnystagmusmechanism

Abstract

배경: 중추체위안진(central positional nystagmus, CPN)은 양성돌발두위현훈(benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, BPPV)과 유사한 안진 양상을 보이기 때문에 임상의사의 관심이 많다. 중추체위안진은 병태생리학적으로 소뇌 또는 뇌간에 병변이 있는 경우 발생할 수 있다. 중추체위안진은 안진이 지속되는 시간에 따라 발작-중추체위안진(paroxysmal CPN)과 지속-중추체위안진(persistent CPN)으로 나눌 수 있다. 최근 연구에서 지속 및 발작 유형의 중추체위안진이 발생하는 기전에 대한 설명이 제시되었다. 지속-중추체위현훈은 머리의 회전, 중력 방향, 관성을측정하는 역할을 하는 뇌간과 소뇌에 위치한 속도저장회로(velocity-storage circuit)의 잘못된 신경처리로 설명할 수 있다. 반면, 발작-중추체위안진은 소뇌의 결절(nodulus)과 목젖(uvula)을 침범하는 병변으로 인해 체위를 변환하는 동안 이차 전정신경(secondary vestibular neurons)의 억제 및 강화 반응에 의해 생길 수 있다고 알려져 있으나, 발생 기전에 대해 앞으로 더 많은 연구가 필요하다.

목적: 머리를 똑바로 하고 뒤로 젖혀지게 눕는 자세인 straight head hanging (SHH)에 의해 유발되는 하방안진의 강도가 머리를 움직이는 속도에 의해 영향을 받는지 확인하여 발작-하방-중추체위안진의 발생 기전을 규명하고자 한다.

방법: 2018년 9월부터 2019년 7월까지 분당서울대학교병원 어지럼증센터에서 SHH 동안 발작-하방-중추체위안진이 유발되는 환자 21명을 전향적으로 모집하였다. 모든 환자는 수동자세변환 검사와 전동 회전의자를 이용한 자세변환 검사를 받았다. 수동자세변환검사는 빠른 속도와 느린 속도 두 가지 조건에서 시행되었으며, 회전의자를 이용한 자세변환검사에서는 10, 20, 30, 40 °/s의 서로 다른 회전 속도로 SHH 자세를 유도하였다. 자세변환검사로 유발된 안진은 비디오안구운동검사 장치를 이용하여 기록하였으며, 안진의 최대속도(maximum slow phase velocity)와 시간상수(time constant, TC)값을 결과 분석을 위한 변수로 사용하였다.

결론: 머리 회전 속도와 안진 발생의 연관성은 발작-체위변환안진이 반고리관에 전달된 신호의 증강된 억제반동(exaggerated inhibitory rebound) 에 의해 발생할 수 있다는 가설을 뒷바침한다.

Background: Central positional nystagmus (CPN) has increasingly attracted the attention of clinicians since it may mimick benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV). CPN is frequently associated with lesions involving the cerebellum or brainstem. CPN could be divided into paroxysmal and persistent forms according to its temporal characteristics. Recent works had provided some insights on the mechanisms of persistent and paroxysmal types of CPN respectively. Persistent CPN has been explained by erroneous neural processing within the velocity-storage circuit located in the brainstem and cerebellum that functions in estimating the angular head velocity, gravity direction, and inertial acceleration. While paroxysmal CPN was attributed to disinhibition and enhanced responses of the secondary vestibular neurons during the positioning due to lesions involving the nodulus and uvula, the mechanism of paroxysmal CPN requires further exploration.

Purpose: To elucidate the mechanism of paroxysmal CPN by determining the effects of head rotation velocity on the intensity of paroxysmal downbeat nystagmus induced during straight head hanging (SHH).

Methods: We prospectively recruited 21 patients with paroxysmal downbeat CPN induced during SHH at the Dizziness Center of Seoul National University Bundang Hospital from September 2018 to July 2019. Twenty-one patients had manual SHH at two different lying velocities, the fast (routine) and slow, and they also underwent SHH at different rotation velocities of 10, 20, 30, and 40 °/s using a motorized rotation chair. Induced nystagmus was recorded using video-oculography and the maximum slow phase velocity (SPV) and time constant (TC) of the induced paroxysmal nystagmus were analyzed.

Results: During manual SHH, paroxysmal downbeat nystagmus was invariably induced during routine (fast) SHH. In contrast, paroxysmal downbeat nystagmus was absent or minimal during slow positioning. During motorized SHH, the median of maximum intensity of downbeat nystagmus increased from 7.6 °/s (0-16.9) to 14.0 °/s (0-32.5), 16.5 °/s (0-44.6), and 19.1 °/s (0-55.2) as the rotation velocity increased from 10 to 20, 30, and 40°/s (P < 0.001, P < 0.001, P = 0.004; linear mixed models). In contrast, the TCs of paroxysmal downbeat CPN remained unchanged (P = 0.558, P = 0.881, P = 0.384, linear mixed models).