Molecular subgrouping of medulloblastoma in pediatric population using the NanoString assay and comparison with immunohistochemistry methods : 소아청소년 수모세포종 환자에서 나노스트링 분석을 이용한 분자유전학적 분류와 면역화학염색 방법과의 비교

Keywords medulloblastomamolecularsubgroupmethodimmunohistochemistry

Abstract

Introduction: Molecular subgrouping of medulloblastoma has become important due to its impact on risk group stratification. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) has been widely used but it has innate limitations. The NanoString nCounter Elements assay has been proposed as an alternative method. This study aims to present the characteristics of medulloblastoma subgrouped by the NanoString assay and to compare the subgrouping results with the IHC method.

Methods: Pediatric patients with histological diagnosis of medulloblastoma who underwent surgery from 2007 to 2021 were included. Clinical characteristics, pathological findings were reviewed. Molecular subgrouping was performed by IHC and by NanoString method. Test for concordance between two methods was made.

Results: Among a total of 101 patients analyzed, subgrouping using the NanoString assay resulted in 14 (13.8%) WNT, 20 (19.8%) SHH, 18 (17.8%) Group 3, and 39 (38.6%) Group 4 subgroup cases. Survival analysis revealed the following from best to worse prognosis: WNT, Group 4, SHH, and Group 3. In SHH subgroup the large cell/anaplastic histology was present in 30% of cases. Seventy-one cases were analyzed for concordance between NanoString and IHC. Cohens kappa value indicated moderate agreement but identification of Groups 3 and 4 with IHC using NPR3 and KCNA1 markers exhibited poor results.

Conclusion: The NanoString assay of Korean medulloblastoma patients revealed a more aggressive clinical course in the SHH subgroup which may be explained by a higher proportion of large cell/anaplastic histology being present in this subgroup. IHC did not distinguish Group 3 or 4 accurately. The NanoString assay may represent a good alternative method for practical use in the clinical field.

서론 수모세포종에서 분자유전학적 아형의 분류는 위험 환자군의 결정에 큰 역할을 하기 때문에 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 면역화학염색법이 널리 사용되었으나 이 검사 방법은 한계를 지닌다. 나노스트링 분석이 대체할 수 있는 검사 방법으로 제시되었다. 본 연구를 통해 나노스트링 분석으로 분류된 수모세포종의 임상적 특성을 살펴보고 면역화학염색법으로 분류한 결과와 비교하고자 한다.

방법 2007년부터 2021년 까지 수술을 받고 병리학적으로 수모세포종 진단을 받은 소아청소년 환자를 대상으로 했다. 임상적 특징, 병리학적 소견을 분석하였다. 분자유전학적 분류는 면역화학염색 및 나노스트링 방법에 의해 이루어 졌고 두 방법의 일치도 검사를 시행하였다.

결과 나노스트링 분석으로 총 101명의 환자가 분류 되었고 14명(13.8%)의 WNT 아형, 20명(19.8%)의 SHH 아형, 18명(17,8%)의 Group 3 아형, 39명(38.6%)의 Group 4 아형이 확인 되었다. 생존분석 결과 WNT 아형이 가장 예후가 좋고 그 뒤를 따라 Group 4, SHH, Group 3 아형 순으로 점차 나쁜 예후를 보였다. SHH 아형의 30%에서는 거대세포/역형성 조직학적 특징을 보였다. 71개의 케이스에서 두 검사 방법의 일치도를 비교하였고 Cohens kappa 값은 중증도의 일치도를 보였지만 NPR3와 KCNA1 마커를 이용한 면역화학염색법으로 Group 3와 Group 4를 분류한 일치도는 낮았다.

결론 한국의 소아청소년 수모세포종 환자들을 대상으로 시행한 나노스트링 분석결과 SHH 아형에서 문헌보다 더 공격적인 임상경과를 보였으며 이는 높은 비율의 거대세포/역형성 조직학적으로 설명될 수 있다. 면역화학염색법으로는 Group 3와 Group 4의 구별이 잘 이루어지지 않았다. 나노스트링 분석이 임상에서 사용되기에 좋은 대체 검사방법이 될 수 있다.