Optimal cytoreduction and platinum-free interval affecting the duration of bevacizumab-based maintenance therapy and prognosis in the first platinum-sensitive recurrence of ovarian cancer : 백금 민감성 재발성 난소암 환자에서 베바시주맙 유지 치료 기간과 예후를 예측할 수 있는 인자에 대한 후향적 연구

Keywords ovariancancerbevacizumabmaintenancetherapyplatinum-freeintervalnumberoflesions

Abstract

Background: Even though bevacizumab-based maintenance therapy (BMT) reportedly improved overall survival in the first platinum-sensitive recurrence of ovarian cancer, there was a lack of factors for predicting how long it will last. Thus, we investigated factors affecting the duration of the maintenance therapy and their effect on the prognosis of the disease.

Methods: We included patients diagnosed with the first platinum-sensitive recurrence of ovarian cancer in two tertiary centers from January 2015 till August 2021. All patients received six cycles of paclitaxel-carboplatin-bevacizumab, followed by BMT. We retrospectively collected data such as age, histologic types, status of BRCA mutation, platinum-free intervals (PFI), extent of primary and secondary cytoreduction, presence of extra-abdominal disease, number of recur lesions, duration of BMT, progression-free survival (PFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) after the first recurrence.

Conclusion: PFI > 12 months potentially predicted 13 or more cycles of BMT. PFI > 12 months and the lower number of recur lesions were related to improved survival in the first platinum-sensitive recurrence of ovarian cancer.

백금 민감성 재발성 난소암에서 베바시주맙을 이용한 유지 치료가 생존기간을 연장시키는 데에 기여하였다는 사실이 여러 연구를 통해 알려졌다. 그러나 베바시주맙 유지 치료 기간을 예측할 수 있는 인자에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 그리하여 이번 연구를 통해 베바시주맙 유지 요법 기간을 예측할 수 있는 인자들과 그 인자들이 재발성 난소암의 예후에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 한다.

2015년 1월부터 2021년 8월까지 서울대병원과 가천의대 길병원 두 곳에서 백금 민감성 재발성 난소암으로 진단받은 환자들을 연구에 포함하였다. 환자들에게는 모두 6번의 파클리탁셀, 카보플라틴 및 베바시주맙 병합 요법을 투여하였으며 이후 베바시주맙 유지 치료를 시행하였다. 의무 기록을 후향적으로 분석하여 나이, 조직학적 유형, BRCA 변이 유무, 무백금기간, 일차 및 이차 종양감축술, 복강 외 전이 여부, 재발된 부위의 개수, 유지치료 기간, 무진행생존기간, 난소암 특이 생존기간 등의 정보를 수집하였다.

총 103명의 환자를 분석하였고 환자들에게 투여한 베바시주맙 유지 치료 횟수의 중앙값은 13회였다. (투여 횟수 범위는 1-108회였다.) 환자들 중 74명 (71.8%)와 22명 (21.4%)에서 적절한 일차 및 이차 종양감축술이 각각 이루어졌다. 다변량 분석을 통해 무백금기간이 12개월을 초과한 경우는 13회 이상의 베바시주맙 유지 치료와 유의한 관계가 있음을 확인하였다. (보정된 교차비는 3.770. 95% 신뢰구간은 1.654-8.595이다.) 또한 무백금기간이 12개월을 초과한 환자의 경우 무진행생존기간 및 난소암 특이 생존기간이 연장되었다. (보정된 위험비는 0.474과 0.149이고, 95% 신뢰구간은 각각 0.282-0.797과 0.036-0.610이다.) 또한 재발된 부위의 개수가 많을수록 무진행생존기간과 난소암 특이생존기간이 단축되었다. (보정된 위험비는 3.240과 14.880이고, 95% 신뢰구간은 1.509-6.954와 1.047-211.43이다.)

결론적으로 백금 민감성 재발성 난소암 환자에서 12개월을 넘는 무백금기간은 베바시주맙 유지치료의 기간을 예측할 수 있는 인자이며 생존기간의 연장과도 유의한 관계가 있다. 또한 재발된 부위의 개수도 생존기간을 예측하는데 있어 중요한 인자로 생각된다.