Recombinant Human Parathyroid Hormone-Soaked Nanofiber Sheet Accelerates Tendon-to-Bone Healing in a Rabbit Model of a Chronic Rotator Cuff Tear : 토끼의 만성 회전근 개 파열 모델에서 나노섬유를 이용한 재조합 부갑상선 호르몬 담지 종이형 지지체가 회전근 개 건의 재생을 촉진시킨다

Abstract

Introduction: Rotator cuff tears (RCTs) are a common and progressive disease of the upper extremity that causes pain and disorders of the shoulder joint. However, despite improvements in surgical techniques, postoperative healing failure remains a frequent complication, with the failure rates ranging from 11% to 94%. Osteoporosis is an independent prognostic factor for rotator cuff healing. Recombinant human parathyroid hormone (rhPTH) promotes bone mineral density and tendon-to-bone healing in humans and animals with rotator cuff tear. However, problems regarding repeated systemic rhPTH injections in humans exist. This study was conducted to evaluate the effect of topical rhPTH administration using three-dimensionally (3D) printed nanofiber sheets on tendon-to-bone healing in a rabbit RCT model compared to that of direct topical rhPTH administration.

Materials and Methods: Eighty rabbits were randomly assigned to five groups (n = 16 each). To create the chronic RCT model, we induced complete supraspinatus tendon tears in both shoulders and left them untreated for 6 weeks. All transected tendons were repaired in a transosseous manner with saline injection in group A, hyaluronic acid (HA) injection in group B, 3D-printed nanofiber sheet fixation in group C, rhPTH and HA injection in group D, and 3D-printed rhPTH- and HA-soaked nanofiber sheet fixation in group E. Genetic (mRNA expression evaluation) and histological evaluations (hematoxylin and eosin and Massons trichrome staining) were performed in half of the rabbits at 4 weeks post-repair. Genetic, histological, and biomechanical evaluations (mode of tear and load to failure) were performed in the remaining rabbits at 12 weeks.

Results: For genetic evaluation, group E showed a higher collagen type I alpha 1 expression level than did the other groups (P = .008) at 4 weeks. However, its expression level was downregulated, and there was no difference at 12 weeks. For histological evaluation, group E showed greater collagen fiber continuity, denser collagen fibers, and more mature tendon-to-bone junction than did the other groups (P = .001, P = .001, and P = .003, respectively) at 12 weeks. For biomechanical evaluation, group E showed a higher load-to-failure rate than did the other groups (P < .001) at 12 weeks.

서론: 회전근 개 파열은 어깨 관절의 통증과 장애를 유발하는 진행성 질환으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 현재 수술 기법의 향상에도 불구하고 수술 후 회전근 개 봉합의 유합 실패는 11%에서 94% 사이의 실패율로 빈번한 합병증으로 남아 있다. 회전근 개 봉합 후 유합 실패에 있어서 골다공증은 하나의 독립적인 예후 인자이고, 또 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬은 회전근개 파열이 있는 인간과 동물의 뼈 미네랄 밀도와 힘줄과 뼈의 유합을 촉진시킬 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 인간에 대해 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬을 전신적, 반복적으로 주사함에 있어서 불편감 및 부작용을 유발할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 만성 토끼 회전근 개 파열 모델에서 직접적, 국소적으로 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬 주사 투여와 비교하여 3D 프린팅과 나노섬유를 이용한 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬 담지 종이형 지지체가 회전근 개 봉합술 후 힘줄과 뼈의 유합에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 80마리의 토끼를 A, B, C, D, E 각 그룹당 16마리씩 무작위 배정하였다. 만성 회전근 개 파열 모델을 만들기 위해 전체 토끼의 양쪽 어깨에서 극상건을 절단하고 6주간 방치하였다. 극상건 절단 후 6주 뒤 다시 건 봉합술을 시행하고 봉합부위에: A그룹에서는 생리적 식염수를 주입하고, B그룹에서는 히알루론산를 주입하고, C그룹에서는 3D 프린팅과 나노섬유를 이용한 지지체를 고정하고, D그룹에서는 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬 및 히알루론산을 혼합하여 주입하고, E그룹에서는 3D 프린팅과 나노섬유를 이용한 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬 담지 종이형 지지체를 고정했다. 극상건 절단 후 6주 뒤 다시 건 봉합술을 시행하고 봉합부위에: A그룹에서는 생리적 식염수를 주입하고, B그룹에서는 히알루론산를 주입주입하고, C그룹에서는 3D 프린팅과 나노섬유를 이용한 지지체를 고정하고, D그룹에서는 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬 및 히알루론산을 혼합하여 주입하고, E그룹에서는 3D 프린팅과 나노섬유를 이용한 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬 담지 종이형 지지체를 고정했다. 결과 평가를 위해 유전학(mRNA 발현 평가) 및 조직학적 평가(건-골 이행부의 콜라겐 섬유의 연결성, 방향 및 밀집도, 건-골 이행부의 성숙도)를 건 봉합술 후 4주에 각 그룹의 절반 마리수의 토끼에 대하여 시행하였다. 마찬가지로 건 봉합술 후 12주에도 유전학 및 조직학적 평가를 시행하였고, 추가적으로 생역학적 평가(파열 부위, 최대 파열 강도)를 각 그룹의 나머지 토끼에 대하여 시행하였다.

결과: 회전근 개 건의 유전학적 평가 결과, 극상건 봉합술 후 4주 때 E그룹에서 A, B, C, D 네개 그룹에 비해 collagen type I alpha 1의 mRNA발현이 유의하게 높았는데(P = .008), 봉합술 후 12주 때에는 4주 때 보다 collagen type I alpha 1의 발현 수준이 전체 그룹에서 하향된 양상을 보였고 통계학적으로 유의하진 않았다. 극상건-골 결합의 조직학적 검사 결과, 극상건 봉합술 후 12주 때 E그룹에서 기타 4개 대조군 그룹에 비해 건-골 결합부의 콜라겐 섬유 연결성, 밀집도, 성숙도가 더 높은 양상을 확인할 수 있었다(각각 P = .001, P = .001 및 P = .003). 생역학적 검사에서도 유사한 양상을 보였는데, 극상건 봉합술 후 12주 때 E그룹은 기타 4개 대조군 그룹에 비해 파열 강도가 유의하게 높았다(P < .001).

결론: 3D 프린팅과 나노섬유를 이용한 재조합 인간 부갑상선 호르몬 담지 종이형 지지체는 만성 토끼 회전근 개 파열 모델에서 봉합술 후 건-골 결합 치유를 촉진시킨다.