Sporadic and Lynch syndrome-associated mismatch repair deficient brain tumors : 산발성 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양 및 린치 증후군 관련 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양

Keywords mismatchrepairgeneLynchsyndromemicrosatelliteinstabilitytumormutationalburdenglioblastomafamilialcancersyndrome

Mismatch repair-deficient (MMRD) brain tumors are rare among primary brain tumors and can be induced by germline or sporadic mutations.

Here, we report 25 MMRD-associated (21 sporadic and 4 Lynch syndrome) primary brain tumors to determine clinicopathological and molecular characteristics and biological behavior. Our 25 MMRD brain tumors included glioblastoma (GBM) IDH-wildtype (n = 17) including 1 gliosarcoma, astrocytoma IDH-mutant WHO grade 4 (n = 3), diffuse midline glioma (DMG) H3 K27M-mutant (n = 1), anaplastic meningioma (n = 1), oligodendroglioma, IDH-mutant and 1p/19q-codeleted (n = 1), medulloblastoma with extensive nodularity, SHH-activated and TP53-wildtype WHO grade 4 (n = 1), and pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma (PXA) (n = 1).

Next-generation sequencing using a brain tumor-targeted gene panel, microsatellite instability (MSI) testing, Sanger sequencing for germline MMR gene mutation, immunohistochemistry of MMR proteins, and clinicopathological and survival analysis were performed.

There were many accompanying mutations, suggesting a high tumor mutational burden (TMB) in 84%, but TMB was absent in one case of IDH-wildtype GBM, DMG, medulloblastoma, and PXA, respectively. MLH1, MSH6, MSH2, and PMS2 mutations were found in 44%, 32%, 16% and 12% of patients, respectively. There was one case in which a patient had both MLH1 and PMS2 mutations. MSI-high and MSI-low were found in 41% and 18% of these brain tumors, respectively, and 41% were MSI-stable. All Lynch syndrome-associated GBMs had MSI-high. In addition, 76% (19/25) had histopathologically multinucleated giant cells. Unexpectively, for the cases with O-6-methylguanine methyltransferase (MGMT) methylation and treated with concurrent chemotherapy and radiotherapy with temozolomide, the progression-free survival tended to be better than the patients with no MMRD gliomas, but the number and follow-up duration of our patients were insufficient to get statistical significance.

Through this study, we found the clinicopathological and molecular characteristics of MMRD brain tumor, which have been rarely studied. In particular, characteristics of diffuse midline glioma and anaplastic meningioma with MMRD, and MSH2 p.Tyr405* somatic mutation were new findings that had not been previously reported.

불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양은 원발성 뇌종양 중에서 드물며, 불일치 복구 유전자의 생식세포 돌연변이 또는 산발적 돌연변이에 의해 유도된다.

본 연구에서는 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양의 임상병리학적 및 분자유전학적 특성과 생물학적 행동을 알기 위해 25례의 (산발적 뇌종양 21례 및 린치 증후군 연관 뇌종양 4례) 원발성 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양을 연구 및 보고한다. 25례의 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양에는 1례의 신경교육종을 포함하는 IDH-야생형 교모세포종 17례, IDH-돌연변이형 CNS WHO 4등급의 성상세포종 3례, H3 K27M-돌연변이를 동반한 미만성 정중선 신경교종 1례, 역형성 수막종 1례, IDH 돌연변이 및 염색체 1번의 단완과 염색체 19번의 장완의 동반 결손이 있는 희소돌기신경교종 1례, SHH 활성화 및 TP53-야생형 CNS WHO 4등급인 광범위한 결절이 있는 수모세포종 1례, 다형성 황색성상세포종 1례가 포함되었다.

본 연구에서는 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양에 대한 뇌종양 표적 유전자 패널을 이용한 차세대 염기서열분석, 현미부수체 불안정성 검사, 불일치 복구 유전자의 생식세포 돌연변이 검출을 위한 Sanger 염기서열분석, 불일치 복구 단백질 관련 면역조직화학염색검사, 임상병리학적 분석 및 생존분석을 수행했다.

본 연구의 증례 중 84%에서 종양세포의 돌연변이 수가 높게 관찰되었고, 나머지 증례인 IDH-야생형 교모세포종, 미만성 정중선 신경교종, 수모세포종 및 다형성 황색성상세포종 각 1례에서 낮은 종양세포의 돌연변이 수 (단일염기다형성 수가 5개 보다 적음)가 관찰되었다. MLH1, MSH6, MSH2 및 PMS2 돌연변이는 각각 40%, 32%, 16% 및 8%에서 발견되었다. MLH1과 PMS2 돌연변이가 함께 관찰되는 환자가 1례 (4%) 있었다. 고빈도 현미부수체 불안정형과 저빈도 현미부수체 불안정형은 각각 41%와 18%에서 발견되었고, 나머지 41%는 현미부수체 안정형이었다. 모든 린치 증후군 연관 교모세포종은 고빈도 현미부수체 불안정형이었다. 또한, 총 증례의 76%(19/25)는 조직병리학적으로 다핵 거대 세포가 관찰되었다. 동시항암화학방사선치료와 테모졸로마이드 치료를 받은 MGMT 프로모터 메틸화가 있는 뇌종양일 때 무진행 생존 기간은 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍이 있는 뇌종양 환자가 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍이 없는 뇌종양 환자보다 긴 경향이 있었지만 생존 분석을 시행한 환자의 수가 적고, 추적관찰 기간이 짧아 의미있는 결과를 얻기에는 충분하지 않았다.

본 연구를 통해 그동안 드물게 연구된 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍 뇌종양의 임상병리학적, 분자유전학적인 특성을 알 수 있었다. 특히 불일치 복구 유전자 결핍을 동반한 미만성 정중선 신경교종과 역형성 수막종의 특성 및 MSH2 p.Tyr405* 체세포 돌연변이는 이전에 보고가 없었던 것으로 새로운 발견이다.