Systemic Proinflammatory−Profibrotic Response in Aortic Stenosis Patients with Diabetes and its Relationship with Myocardial Remodeling and Clinical Outcome : 대동맥판만협착증 환자에서 당뇨에 의한 혈장단백체의 변화 및 심근의 재형성과 예후와의 관련성 연구

Keywords aorticvalvestenosisdiabetesmellitusmagneticresonanceimagingechocardiographyproteome

Abstract

Background: It is unclear whether and how diabetes mellitus may aggravate myocardial fibrosis and remodeling in the pressure-overloaded heart. We investigated the impact of diabetes on the prognosis of aortic stenosis (AS) patients and its underlying mechanisms using comprehensive noninvasive imaging studies and plasma proteomics.

Methods: Severe AS patients undergoing both echocardiography and cardiovascular magnetic resonance (CMR) (n=253 of which 66 had diabetes) comprised the imaging cohort. The degree of replacement and diffuse interstitial fibrosis by late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) and extracellular volume fraction (ECV) was quantified using CMR. Plasma samples were analyzed with the multiplex proximity extension assay for 92 proteomic biomarkers in a separate biomarker cohort of severe AS patients (n=100 of which 27 had diabetes).

Results: In the imaging cohort, diabetic patients were older (70.4±6.8 vs. 66.7±10.1 years) and had a higher prevalence of ischemic heart disease (28.8% vs. 9.1%), with more advanced ventricular diastolic dysfunction. On CMR, diabetic patients had increased replacement and diffuse interstitial fibrosis (LGE% 0.3 [0.0-1.6] vs. 0.0 [0.0-0.5], p=0.009; ECV% 27.9 [25.7-30.1] vs. 26.7 [24.9-28.5], p=0.025). Plasma proteomics analysis of the biomarker cohort revealed that 9 proteins (E-selectin, interleukin-1 receptor type 1, interleukin-1 receptor type 2, galectin-4, intercellular adhesion molecule 2, integrin beta-2, galectin-3, growth differentiation factor 15, and cathepsin D) are significantly elevated in diabetic AS patients. Pathway over-representation analyses of the plasma proteomics with Gene Ontology terms indicated that pathways related to inflammatory response and extracellular matrix components were enriched, suggesting that diabetes is associated with systemic effects that evoke proinflammatory and profibrotic response to the pressure-overloaded myocardium. During follow-up (median 6.3 years [IQR 5.2-7.2]) of the imaging cohort, 232 patients received aortic valve replacement (AVR) with 53 unexpected heart failure admissions or death. Diabetes was a significant predictor of heart failure and death, independent of clinical covariates and AVR (hazard ratio 1.88, 95% confidence interval 1.06-3.31, p=0.030).

Conclusion: Plasma proteomic analyses indicate that diabetes potentiates the systemic proinflammatory and profibrotic milieu in AS patients. These systemic biological changes underlie the increase of myocardial fibrosis, diastolic dysfunction, and worse clinical outcomes in severe AS patients with concomitant diabetes.

연구 배경: 대동맥판막협착증에 당뇨병이 동반된 경우, 당뇨병이 심근의 재형성 및 섬유화에 미치는 영향 및 그 기전에 대하여 정확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 당뇨병이 대동맥판막협착증 환자들의 예후에 미치는 영향 및 그 기전에 대하여 비침습적인 영상검사 및 혈장 단백체학(proteomics)을 포괄적으로 이용하여 연구하고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 영상검사 코호트와 바이오마커 코호트를 활용하여 진행하였다. 영상검사 코호트에는 심초음파와 심장자기공명영상을 같이 시행한 중증 대동맥판막협착증 환자 253명(그 중 당뇨 66명)이 포함되었으며, 심근의 대치성 섬유화(replacement fibrosis)와 미만성 간질성 섬유화(diffuse interstitial fibrosis)의 정도를 심장자기공명영상 분석을 통하여 각각 가돌리늄 지연 조영증강(late gadolinium enhancement; LGE) 및 extracellular volume fraction(ECV)으로 정량적으로 측정하였다. 바이오마커 코호트에는 혈액샘플을 채취한 100명의 중증 대동맥판막협착증 환자들(그 중 당뇨 27명)이 포함되었으며, 다중 근접 연장 측정법 (multiplex proximity extension assay)를 이용하여 혈장의 단백체 분석을 진행하였다.

연구 결과: 영상검사 코호트에서 당뇨병이 동반된 대동맥판막협착증 환자들은 비당뇨병 환자들에 비하여 나이가 더 많고 (70.4±6.8 vs. 66.7±10.1세) 허혈성심장질환의 빈도가 더 높았으며 (28.8% vs. 9.1%), 심초음파 상 더 진행된 좌심실 이완기능 장애를 보였다. 심장자기공명영상에서 당뇨병 환자들은 심근의 대치성 및 간질성 섬유화 모두 증가된 소견이 확인되었다 (LGE% 0.3 [0.0-1.6] vs. 0.0 [0.0-0.5], p=0.009; ECV% 27.9 [25.7-30.1] vs. 26.7 [24.9-28.5], p=0.025). 바이오마커 코호트의 혈장 단백체 분석을 통하여 당뇨병이 동반된 대동맥판막협착증 환자들의 혈중에서 9개의 단백질(E-selectin, interleukin-1 receptor type 1, interleukin-1 receptor type 2, galectin-4, intercellular adhesion molecule 2, integrin beta-2, galectin-3, growth differentiation factor 15, and cathepsin D)이 유의하게 증가되어 있음을 확인하였다. Gene ontology terms를 이용한 혈장 단백체의 과발현 경로 분석 (pathway over-representation analysis) 시, 염증 반응 및 세포외기질과 관련된 경로들의 발현이 유의하게 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 당뇨병이 전신적인 효과를 통하여 압력 과부하 상태인 심근에서 염증 및 섬유화를 증가시키는 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 영상검사 코호트를 6.3년간 (중앙값 6.3년, 사분위수범위 5.2-7.2년) 추적 관찰하였을 때, 232명(91.7%)이 대동맥판막치환술을 받았으며 심부전으로 인한 입원 또는 사망이 53명 있었다. 당뇨병은 다른 임상적 공변량들이나 대동맥판막치환술의 여부와 무관하게 심부전 및 사망의 발생의 유의한 예측인자로 확인되었다.

결론: 혈장 단백체 분석에 따르면 당뇨병은 대동맥판막협착증 환자들에서 전신적인 염증 및 섬유화 반응을 강화시킨다. 이러한 전신적 생물학적인 변화는 당뇨병이 동반된 대동맥판막협착증 환자들에서 나타나는 심근 섬유화의 증가, 이완기능장애의 진행 및 불량한 예후의 기저에 있다.