The biologic effect of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor for rotator cuff tear healing in rat model : 동물모델에서 선택적 세로토닌 재흡수 억제제인 Sertaline이 회전근 개 건골 봉합부위의 조직 재생에 미치는 영향분석

Abstract

BACKGROUND Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) are believed to accelerate wound healing and are thus expected to have a positive effect on rotator cuff repair. We hypothesized that SSRI has a positive effect on the healing of the bone–tendon interface (BTI). Improved rotator cuff tear healing was confirmed via mechanical strength measurements and histological assessment of the restored tendon.

METHODS Forty male adult Sprague–Dawley wild-type rats were used in this study. The animals were divided into two groups: group-SSRI (supraspinatus [SSP] repair with SSRI injection) and group-C (conventional SSP repair only without SSRI injection). Biomechanical and histological analyses were performed 8 weeks after the index rotator cuff surgery.

RESULTS The ultimate load (N) was significantly higher in group-SSRI than in group-C (54.8 ± 56.9 vs 25.1 ± 11.1, P = 0.031). In the histological evaluation, the Bonar score confirmed significant differences in collagen fiber density (group-C: 0.1 ± 0.6, group-SSRI: 0.6 ± 0.5, P = 0.024), vascularity (group-C: 0.1 ± 0.2, group-SSRI: 0.3 ± 0.4, P = 0.024), and cellularity (group-C: 1.7 ± 0.4, group-SSRI: 2.0 ± 0.0, P = 0.023) between the groups. Based on the total score, group-SSRI was found significantly better than group-C (6.3 ± 2.7 vs 4.3 ± 1.9, P = 0.019).

CONCLUSION Our model showed improved biomechanical and histological outcomes of healing in group-SSRI 8 weeks after rotator cuff repair, suggesting that SSRI improved healing and facilitate rotator cuff repair.

Keyword : Serotonin uptake inhibitors; Anti-inflammatory agents; Histology; Biomechanics; Rotator cuff healing

서론: 선택적 세로토닌 재흡수 억제제(Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor, SSRI)는 상처 치유를 촉진하는 것으로 알려져 있어 회전근 개 파열의 회복에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서는 SSRI가 BTI(Bone-Tendon Interface)의 치유에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 이로 인해 회전근 개 파열의 치유과정에서 생역학 및 조직학적으로 더욱 우수한 결과를 보일 것이라는 가설을 세웠다.

재료 및 방법: 본 연구는 40마리의 성체 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 쥐를 사용하여, 두 그룹의 실험을 시행하였다. SSRI군 (극상건 (SSP) 봉합 후 SSRI 주사를 사용한 그룹) 및 대조군 (SSRI 주사없이 통상적인 극상건 봉합만 시행한 그룹)에 각각 20마리씩 배정한 뒤, 각 개체에 대해서 수술 후 8주에 생역학 및 조직학적 분석을 시행하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 SSRI 치료군이 회전근 개 봉합술 후 8주째 시행한 생역학 및 조직학적 분석 결과에서 더욱 우수한 결과를 보여주었으며, 따라서 SSRI는 봉합 부위에서 일어나는 치유 과정을 개선하고 회전근 개의 복원을 촉진할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.