Vitamin D status in Dupuytrens disease: Association with clinical status and vitamin D receptor expression : 듀피트렌 구축의 병적 조직에서 비타민D와 비타민D 수용체의 평가

Abstract

Dupuytrens disease(DD) is a progressive fibroproliferative condition involving contractures of the fascia of the palm. Up to now, there are no relevant investigations on patients with DD in case of serum vitamin D deficiency. We hypothesized that transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) is increased in patients with DD in consequence of vitamin D deficiency, thereby leading to myofibroblast differentiation and subsequent progression of contractures.

The studys aim was to analyze serum vitamin D levels and explore possible clinical and immunohistochemical correlates with vitamin D concentrations in a group of patients with DD. Vitamin D levels were measured in all DD patients and healthy controls. In the patient group, clinical characteristics were compared between vitamin D deficient and non-deficient subgroups. Diseased palmar fascia samples were obtained from 14 patients undergoing fasciectomy for DD. Correlations between vitamin D levels and vitamin D receptor(VDR), TGF-β1 expression levels in collected fascia samples were evaluated.

Vitamin D concentrations were significantly lower in patients than in healthy controls. In addition, total extension deficit of involved fingers was higher in vitamin D deficient patients. Moreover, a positive correlation was found between vitamin D levels and expression of VDR in pathologic fascia in patients undergoing fasciectomy for contracture. Serum vitamin D levels were found to be low in DD patients. Expression of VDR was lower in the vitamin D deficient group.

The results suggest a potential link between vitamin D status and DD but causation is not yet established. The potential role of vitamin D and its interaction with VDR and the TGF-β1 signaling pathway in the pathogenesis of DD needs to be explored further.

듀피트렌 질환은 수장 및 수지건막의 진행성 증식성 섬유 형성으로, 소결절이나 섬유대를 형성하여 중수지 관절과 지관절에 굴곡 변형 및 수지 기능의 장애를 초래하는 질환이다. 현재까지 비타민D 결핍과 듀피트렌 질환과의 연관성에 대한 연구는 전무하다. 비타민D 결핍시 TGF-β1의 발현이 상향 조절되어 이를 매개로 근섬유아세포 증식이 촉진되며 손의 구축이 진행된다는 가설 아래 연구를 진행하였다.

듀피트렌 질환을 앓고 있는 환자군에서 혈청 비타민D 농도를 측정하고 혈청농도와 임상양상, 그리고 면역조직화학적 특성과의 관계를 규명하고자 하였다. 혈청 비타민D 농도는 환자군과 건강한 대조군 모두에서 측정하였다. 환자군은 비타민D 결핍군과 충분군으로 나누어 임상 양상을 비교하였다. 진행성 구축으로 수장막 절제술을 시행 받은 14명의 환자에서 병적 건막조직을 채취하였고 이 건막조직 내 비타민D 수용체와 TGF-β1 단백질의 발현정도와 혈청 비타민D 농도 간의 관계를 조사하였다.

환자군의 혈청 비타민D 농도는 대조군에 비해 유의하게 낮게 측정되었으며, 비타민D 결핍군에서 손의 구축 각도가 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 아울러 병적 건막조직 내 비타민D 수용체 발현정도와 혈청 비타민D 농도는 양의 상관관계를 나타내었으며, 비타민D 결핍군에서 비타민D 수용체 발현이 낮게 측정되었다.

위 연구 결과 비타민D는 듀피트렌 질환의 발생에 있어 잠재적 역할을 수행할 것으로 생각되나, 비타민D 수용체의 발현 또는 TGF-β1을 매개로 한 신호전달체계에 있어 역할 규명이 추가적으로 연구되어야 할 것이다.