Whole exome sequencing on congenital neutropenia in Korean patients: Genetic, phenotypic and histologic correlations : 선천성 호중구 감소증 환자의 전체엑솜염기서열분석: 유전형, 표현형 및 골수 조직 소견 간의 관계

Abstract

Introduction: Congenital neutropenia (CN) is a hematological disease heterogeneous in its genetic, phenotypic and histologic aspects. We aimed to identify the genetic etiology of Korean CN patients in the context of bone marrow (BM) histology and clinical phenotype.

Materials and Methods: Whole-exome sequencing (WES) or targeted sequencing was performed on the BM or peripheral blood specimens of 16 patients diagnosed with CN based on BM exam from 2009 to 2018. Absolute count of myeloperoxidase (MPO)-positive cells was calculated using ImageJ software. Semi-quantitation of MPO-positive cells in BM sections was performed by MPO grading (grades 0–3). Comprehensive retrospective review on real-world data of 345 pediatric patients with neutropenia including 16 patients in this study during the same period was performed.

Results: Seven disease-causing variants were identified in ELANE, G6PC3 and CXCR4 in 7 patients. A novel homozygous G6PC3 variant (K72fs) of which the mechanism was copy-neutral loss of heterozygosity was detected in two brothers. A low myeloid-to-erythroid ratio (0.5–1.5) was consistently observed in patients with ELANE mutations, while MPO-positive cells (40%–50%) with MPO grade 1 or 2 were detected in myelokathexis caused by G6PC3 and CXCR4 mutations. Meanwhile, disease-causing variants were detected in ELANE, TAZ and SLC37A4 in 5 patients by retrospective review of medical records.

Conclusion: Our results suggest that following the immunological study and BM exam, WES or an expanded next generation sequencing panel that covers genes related to immunodeficiency and other inherited bone marrow failures as well as CN is recommended for neutropenia patient diagnosis.

서론: 선천성 호중구 감소증은 유전학적, 형태학적, 조직학적인 측면에서 다양한 양상을 가지는 혈액학적 질환이다. 본 연구를 통해 한국인 선천성 호중구 감소증 환자의 원인이 되는 유전자 돌연변이를 찾고 유전자 돌연변이, 골수 조직 소견 및 임상적 표현형 간의 관계를 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 2009년부터 2018년까지 골수 검사를 통해 선천성 호중구 감소증 진단을 받은 16명 환자의 골수 또는 말초 혈액 검체를 대상으로 전체엑솜염기서열 분석 또는 표적염기서열분석을 시행하였다. ImageJ 소프트웨어를 사용하여 골수 조직의 절대적 골수세포형과산화효소 양성 세포 계수를 시행하고, 골수세포형과산화효소 등급을 0부터 3까지 4단계로 나누어 반정량하였다. 동일 기간 동안 호중구 감소증이 있었던 345명의 소아 환자 데이터를 검토하여 포괄적인 호중구 감소증 원인에 대해서도 분석하였다.

결과: 7명의 환자에서 선천성 호중구 감소증의 원인이 되는 병적 돌연변이가 ELANE, G6PC3, CXCR4 유전자에서 발견되었다. 그 중 G6PC3 유전자의 동형 돌연변이는 복제수 중립 이형접합성 소실이 기전이 되어 발생한 기보고 없는 돌연변이였다. ELANE 유전자 돌연변이를 가진 환자들은 골수구계 세포와 적혈구계 세포 비율이 0.5-1.5로 낮았으며, G6PC3와 CXCR4 유전자 돌연변이를 가진 환자들은 골수카텍시스를 보이면서, 골수세포형과산화효소 양성 세포가 40%-50% 이고, 골수세포형과산화효소 등급은 1 또는 2 였다. 후향적 의무기록 검토 결과, 5명의 환자에서 ELANE, TAZ, SLC37A4 유전자의 병적 돌연변이가 있었다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과를 토대로, 호중구 감소증 환자에서 면역학적 검사, 골수 검사, 전체엑솜염기서열 분석 또는 면역결핍증과 다른 선천성 골수부전 관련 유전자를 포함하는 확장된 차세대 염기서열 분석 패널을 이용한 유전자 분석을 권장한다.