국제 의학교육 교수개발 프로그램에 대한 연수생의 전이 행동 분석 : Analysis of Transfer Behavior of Fellows on International Medical Education Teaching and Development Program

Abstract

From 2007 to the present, the Lee Jong-wook fellowship program to strengthen the health care system of partner countries by supporting the capacity building of health care personnel has been conducted every year as various programs. Evaluation and various surveys of post-education programs and trainees were conducted, but no survey of trainees' perceptions of the transition of the program was conducted. Therefore, a study was conducted to analyze which educational content could be transferred most easily, why, and what factors facilitate and hinder the transfer, focusing on the context of the workplace where trainees will work after returning home. We investigated the overall perception and plan of the transfer of trainees who completed the international teaching and development program in the field of medical education.

This study was conducted on six Laotian trainees and three Vietnamese trainees who completed the "2020 Lee Jong-wook Fellowship". After completing 14 modules of medical education programs for a total of 10 weeks, trainees responded in writing to questions and conducted individual interviews for 1 to 2 hours. The interview consisted of general questions such as questions about medical education experience, questions about perception of each module transition, and questions corresponding to predictions of factors promoted and hindered by the transition. Thematic analysis was used to analyze the cases collected in the form of interview data, and the 'Theory of Planned Behavior' presented by Ajzen was used to analyze them.

As a result of the analysis, at the Attitude level, it was considered that gradual transfer was possible through the achievement of small outcomes, which is a realistic goal, by selecting transfer based on subjective preference or intuition lacking systematic analysis. In terms of Perceived norm, it is necessary to form a consensus among members such as students and professors, and the direction of school policy, national policy, and even international medical education policy have an effect on the transition. Finally, in terms of Perceived agency, it was considered that it could be transferred only when fundamental resources such as time, budget, and environment were satisfied, and direct support from experts in the field was needed.

The results of this study show that characteristics such as the lack of fundamental resources that usually appear in developing countries have a significant effect on transition. This suggests the need for an intensive program for teaching and development in areas where resource support can be provided according to individual characteristics of the state. In addition, considering the high willingness to use Consensus Workshop in forming consensus and setting policy directions of members, it shows the characteristics of preferring practical medical education programs. It shows the characteristic that subjective preference or realistic goal setting has a great influence on transfer, and can be used as evidence for the development of advanced international medical education programs.

2007년부터 현재까지 보건의료인력 역량 강화 지원을 통한 협력국 보건의료체계 강화를 위한 이종욱펠로우십 프로그램이 매년 다양한 프로그램으로 진행되었다. 교육 후 프로그램과 연수생들에게 대한 평가 및 다양한 조사들은 진행되었지만, 프로그램에 대한 연수생의 전이 행동 분석은 이루어지지 않았다. 그래서, 귀국 후 연수생이 어떤 교육내용을 가장 쉽게 전이할 수 있을 것이며 그 이유는 무엇인지, 전이 촉진하는 요인과 저해하는 요인은 무엇이 될 것으로 예측하는지, 어떠한 전이 행동을 하였는지, 전이 결과는 어떻게 되는지 등의 분석을 목적으로 연구를 수행했다. 의학교육 분야의 국제 교수개발 프로그램을 이수한 연수생들의 전이(Transfer)에 대한 전반적인 인식 및 계획, 전이 행동 내용 및 결과를 연구하고자 한다.

본 연구는 2020 이종욱 펠로우십을 이수한, 라오스 연수생 6명과 베트남 연수생 3명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 연수생들은 총 10주 동안 13가지 모듈의 의학교육 프로그램 이수 후 질문지 서면 응답을 진행하고, 1~2시간에 해당하는 개별 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 인터뷰 내용은 의학교육 경험에 대한 질문 등 일반 질의, 전이 선호 및 인식에 대한 질문 그리고, 전이 촉진하는 요인과 저해하는 요인 예측에 해당하는 질문 등 메인 질의로 구성되었다. 다음으로, 프로그램 이수 1년 후 라오스 연수생 2명, 베트남 연수생 1명 대상으로 전이 행동 내용과 그 결과에 대한 인터뷰를 진행하였으며, 연수생들을 대상으로 전이 행동 및 결과에 대한 설문지 서면 응답을 진행하였다. 수집된 사례의 분석을 위하여 주제분석(thematic analysis)을 사용하였고, 아젠(Ajzen)이 제시한 계획 행동이론 모델(Theory of Planned Behavior)을 활용하여 분석하였다.

분석 결과 Attitude 차원에서는 주관적인 선호에 의하거나 체계적인 분석이 모자란 직관에 기반한 전이 선택을 하며, 현실적인 목표인 작은 성과물 달성을 통해 점진적인 전이가 가능하다고 보았다. Perceived norm 차원에서는 학생, 교수 등 구성원들의 공감대 형성이 필요하며, 교내정책 방향과 국가 정책 그리고 나아가 국제 의학교육 정책 방향성 등이 전이에 영향을 준다고 하였다. 마지막으로, Perceived agency 차원에서는 시간, 예산, 환경 등 근본적인 자원의 충족이 있어야 전이할 수 있으며, 또한 해당 분야의 전문가의 직접적인 지원 등이 필요하다고 보았다.

본 연구결과는 개발도상국에서 보통 나타나는 근본적인 자원의 부족 등의 특성이 전이에 상당한 영향을 주는 것을 보여준다. 이에 국가의 개별 특성에 따른 자원 지원이 가능한 분야에 대한 교수개발 심화 프로그램이 필요함을 시사한다. 그리고, 구성원들의 공감대 형성 및 정책 방향성 설정에 있어 Consensus Workshop 활용 의지가 높은 것을 볼 때 실질적으로 활용 가능한 의학교육 프로그램을 선호하는 특성을 보여준다. 주관적인 선호에 의하거나 현실적인 목표 설정이 전이에 영향이 크다는 특성을 보여주며, 이후 심화한 국제 의학교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 자료로 활용될 수 있다.