미세먼지 노출에 의한 천식 악화 : Murine asthma exacerbation by dust exhaust particle exposure: analysis of lung immune cells and assessment of the therapeutic potential of saline inhalation

Abstract

Asthma is a chronic allergic airway disease characterized by coughing, shortness of breath, and wheezing. Recently, the prevalence of asthma due to environmental factors such as air pollution is increasing. In particular, exposure to diesel exhaust particles (DEP), one of the main components of particulate matter (PM), reduces lung function, and is significantly associated with the exacerbation of asthma. However, the immune mechanism by which DEP exposure exacerbates asthma has not been clearly elucidated. Clinically, saline irrigation is commonly used to alleviate the nasal symptoms of allergic rhinitis. Saline washing is known to be effective in alleviating the symptoms of allergic rhinitis and restoring mucosal function. However, it has not been confirmed whether saline washing is effective in alleviating the symptoms of DEP-induced asthma or controlling the innate immune system. To this end, we have analyzed macrophages, innate lymphoid cells (ILCs), T cell subpopulations and cytokine responses to DEP and evaluated the therapeutic effect of saline inhalation.

Six-week-old BALB/c mice were sensitized to 100 μg ovalbumin (OVA) and 2 mg alum intraperitoneally on day 0 and 7, and then boosted with 50 μg of OVA intranasally on days 14, 15, and 16. The animals were divided into five groups following a ten-day challenge protocol over three weeks. 0.5% OVA was administered via inhalation in the absence and presence of DEP exposure or saline nebulization. Airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) was assessed through a methacholine challenge test on day 40 before sacrifice. Immune cell changes in the lung were examined in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and through histological examination. In addition, gene expression in the lung was evaluated at the mRNA level through RT-qPCR. Flow cytometry analysis was used to identify macrophages, ILCs, and T cell populations. Finally, to analyze the characteristics of monocyte-derived macrophages, monocytes were extracted from mouse bone marrow and differentiated into macrophages, and mRNA expression levels according to DEP treatment were analyzed.

AHR was increased in the OVA model and OVA/DEP model compared to the control group, and airway hyperresponsiveness of the OVA/DEP model was significantly alleviated by inhalation of saline. Eosinophil recruitment significantly increased in BALF upon OVA administration. While exposure to DEP displayed a neutrophil-dominant inflammatory response, it was decreased by saline inhalation. In histological analysis, inflammatory cell infiltration and goblet cell activation and lung fibrosis were significantly increased due to DEP exposure, as observed through hematoxylin and eosin staining, periodic acid-Schiff staining, Masson's trichrome staining. It was confirmed that this was alleviated by saline inhalation. Compared to the control group, CD4+ T cells increased significantly following OVA administration and increased furthermore with DEP exposure. While augmented secretion of the Th2 cytokine IL-5 occurred in both OVA and OVA/DEP, increases in IL-17A in OVA/DEP characterized its shift to a mixed Th2/Th17 response. Also, similarly, IL-5+, IL-13+, and IL-17A+ ILCs were further increased with DEP exposure, which was ameliorated by saline inhalation. OVA/DEP additionally enhanced the antigen presenting ability of dendritic cells. In macrophages especially, SiglecF-CD11c-CD11b+ monocyte-derived macrophages (MoM) were increased in the OVA/DEP model. Among the subpopulations of MoM macrophages, M2c macrophages increased with an increase in classical monocyte-derived MoMs and non-classical monocyte-derived MoMs. In addition, from in vitro experiments, it was observed that the expression of genes inducing fibrosis in MoM exposed to DEP were increased. Saline inhalation decreased DCs and macrophages in the OVA/DEP model.

In conclusion, through the results of this study, it was demonstrated that DEP contributes to asthma exacerbation by inducing neutrophilic inflammation and Th2/Th17 immune response, and also confirmed to be involved in the activation of subpopulations of ILCs and macrophages, which are innate immune cells. DEP-induced asthma exacerbation was demonstrated to be reversed through saline inhalation.

천식은 기침, 호흡곤란, 천명음을 특징으로 하는 기도의 만성 알레르기 질환이다. 최근 대기오염 등 환경적 요인에 의해 천식의 유병률이 증가하고 있는데, 특히 미세먼지(particulate matter, PM)의 주된 구성성분 중 하나인 디젤 분진 입자(diesel exhaust particle, DEP)는 폐기능 감소 및 천식 악화와 관련이 있다. 하지만, DEP가 천식의 악화를 유발하는 면역학적 기전은 명확하게 밝혀져 있지 않으며, 특히 DEP가 최일선 방어체계인 선천면역계에 어떤 영향을 미쳐 면역반응이 시작되도록 하는지는 아직 모르는 부분이 많다. 근래 미세먼지에 의한 건강 문제가 사회적인 문제가 되고 있으나 노출을 최소화하는 것 외에 해결법이 마련되어 있지 않다. 식염수 세척은 알레르기 비염의 증상을 완화하고 점막 기능을 회복시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 천식에 대해 효과가 입증된 바가 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 DEP 기도 자극에 의한 대식세포, 선천성 림프구 세포(innate lymphoid cell, ILC), T세포 아형 및 사이토카인 변화를 확인하여 DEP가 기도 면역계에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 이러한 면역계 변화에 대한 식염수 흡입의 효과를 평가하였다.

6주령 BALB/c 암컷 마우스를 0일과 7일에 100 μg 난알부민(ovalbumin, OVA)과 2 mg aluminum hydroxide를 복강 내로 투여하여 감작시킨 다음, 14, 15, 16일에 50 μg의 OVA를 비강으로 투여하여 천식을 유발하였다. 그 후 연무 흡입 장치를 이용하여 DEP를 섞거나 섞지 않은 0.5% OVA를 3주에 걸쳐 10일간 투여하였고, 식염수 흡입군은 DEP 노출 후 식염수를 연무 흡입시켰다. 실험 40일째 희생 전 메타콜린 유발 검사를 통해 기도과민성(airway hyperresponsiveness)을 평가한 후, 기관지폐포세척액(bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, BALF)과 조직학적 검사를 통해 폐의 면역세포 변화를 평가하였고, RT-qPCR을 통해 폐실질 내 mRNA 발현을 비교 분석하였다. 폐조직을 이용한 유세포 분석을 통해 대식세포, ILC 및 T세포 아형을 분석하였다. 또한 단핵구 유래 대식세포(monocyte derived macrophage, MoM)의 분석을 위해 마우스 골수에서 단핵구를 추출하여 대식세포로 분화시킨 후 DEP 처리 여부에 따른 mRNA 발현 수준을 비교 분석하였다.

기도과민성은 대조군에 비하여 OVA군과 OVA/DEP군에서 증가하였으며, 식염수 흡입은 OVA/DEP군의 기도과민성을 유의하게 개선했다. BALF로 평가한 기도염증은 OVA군에서는 호산구 우세가 두드러졌던 반면 OVA/DEP군에서는 호중구 염증이 우세하였고, 두 가지 염증세포 유입 모두 식염수 흡입으로 유의하게 감소하였다. 조직학적 분석에서 DEP 노출로 인한 염증세포 침윤 및 술잔 세포 증식, 폐 섬유화 소견의 유의한 증가를 확인하였으며, 이는 식염수 흡입으로 완화되었다. CD4+ T세포 염증은 대조군과 비교하여 OVA 투여 후 유의하게 증가하였으며 DEP 노출은 이를 더욱 악화시켰다. 특히 OVA군과 비교하여 OVA/DEP군에서 IL-13+, IL-17A+ CD4+ T세포 모두 유의하게 증가하여, DEP 노출이 Th2/Th17 혼합 면역반응과 연관성이 있음을 시사하였다. ILC 아형 분석에서도 OVA군보다 OVA/DEP군에서 IL-5+, IL-13+, IL-17A+ ILC의 증가가 확인되었다. 이처럼 DEP 노출에 의해 악화된 T세포와 ILC 염증은 식염수 흡입에 의해 유의하게 개선되었다. 또한 OVA/DEP군에서 수지상 세포(dendritic cell, DC)의 항원 제시능이 제고되었고, Th2 면역반응을 유도하는 Ly6c-CD11b+ DC cDC2의 증가가 확인되었다. 대식세포의 경우, OVA/DEP군에서 SiglecF-CD11c-CD11b+ MoM이 증가하였으며, MoM 중 전형 MoM과 비전형 MoM 모두 증가하였는데 대식세포 분극에 따른 아형 분석에서는 M2c 대식세포가 증가하였다. 또한 ex vivo 실험 결과, DEP에 노출된 MoM에서 섬유화를 유도하는 유전자 발현의 증가가 관찰되었다. 식염수 흡입은 OVA/DEP군에서 폐내 DC, MoM을 감소시키는 한편, M2c 활성화를 억제하였다.

결론적으로 DEP는 T2 천식에서 선천면역세포인 ILC 아형들과 MoM의 유입을 증가 및 활성화시켜 호중구성 염증과 Th17 면역반응을 유도한다. 이는 Th2/Th17 복합 천식으로 발전되며 식염수 흡입에 의해 완화될 수 있다.