지역의 의료공급구조와 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 진료 과정과 건강결과의 연관성 : The Association between the Regional Medical Care System and Characteristics on the Treatment Process and Health Outcomes of Acute Ischemic Stroke Patients

Abstract

급성기 허혈성 뇌졸중은 시간 민감성 중증 응급질환으로 빠른 진단과 치료 가능한 병원으로 빠른 이송이 환자의 예후에 매우 중요하다. 이와 같은 특성으로 뇌졸중은 진단 및 치료의 지역화가 다른 질환에 비해 특히 더 중요하다. 이 연구는 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 진료 과정과 건강 결과의 지역 변이와 의료이용, 의료공급구조의 연관성을 파악하고자 하였다.

급성기 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 진료 과정과 건강 결과는 국민건강보험공단의 2017년과 2019년 의료이용청구 자료를 이용하였다. 연구대상은 조작적으로 정의한 급성기 허혈성 뇌졸중 2018-2019년 발생자이다. 연구는 세 단계로 진행하였다. 첫째, 개인 특성과 허혈성 뇌졸중 진료 과정과 건강 결과, 뇌졸중 진료 과정과 건강 결과의 연관성을 파악하였다. 둘째, 허혈성 뇌졸중 진료 과정과 건강 결과를 시군구 지역단위로 산출하고, 지역 특성과 상관성을 분석하였다. 셋째, 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 진료 과정과 건강 결과에 대한 개인 수준과 지역 수준의 요인과 연관성을 다수준 로지스틱 회귀분석법을 활용하여 분석하였다.

지역단위는 250개 시군구이다. 뇌졸중 진료 과정은 정맥내 혈전용해술, 동맥내 혈전제거술, 뇌졸중 집중치료실 입원, 건강 결과는 30일/1년 이내 사망으로 정의하였다. 개인의 특성으로는 연령, 성별, 소득수준과 찰슨동반질환 지수, 뇌졸중 중증도 지수를 활용하였고, 병원간 전원, 진료량 충족 병원 방문 여부를 의료이용 변수로 활용하였다. 건강 결과 모형에서는 정맥내 혈전용해술, 동맥내 혈전제거술을 의료이용 변수로 추가하였다. 지역의 일반적인 특성은 인구밀도, 도서산간지역 비율, 의료급여수급권자 비율을 활용하였다. 의료공급구조와 관련해서 중진료권 내에 진료량 충족 병원이 있는지로 지역을 분류하였다.

개인과 지역의 특성을 기술통계량을 제시하였고, 지역의 각 특성은 상관성 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 개인과 지역의 특성을 모두 고려한 다수준 분석을 통해 결과 변수에 대해 오즈비와 신뢰구간, 그리고 지역간 분산을 설명하기 위해 급내상관계수와 분산의 비례 변동을 제시하였다.

지역의 일반적인 특성은 건강 결과인 30일/1년 이내 치명률과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었고, 인구밀도는 정맥내 혈전용해술, 도서산간지역 비율은 동맥내 혈전제거술과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 또한 뇌졸중 환자의 진료량 충족병원 방문 비율과 1년 치명률에서 음의 상관관계가 관찰되었다. 뇌졸중 진료 과정과 건강 결과 변수 중에서는 뇌졸중 집중치료실 입원 치료의 지역적 변이가 가장 컸다.

다수준 분석 결과 모든 변수에서 지역간 변이 차이가 통계적으로 유의미하게 관찰되었다. 뇌졸중 진료 과정과 건강 결과에서 성별, 연령별, 가구소득의 격차가 관찰되었다. 또한 지역내 도서산간지역 비율이 높을수록 정맥내 혈전용해술, 동맥내 혈전제거술을 받을 오즈가 감소하고, 30일/1년 이내 사망할 오즈가 증가하였다. 지역내 뇌졸중 진료량 충족 병원이 있으면 정맥내 혈전용해술과 동맥내 혈전제거술을 받을 오즈가 높았다. 의료 이용에 대한 변수는 진료 과정과 건강 결과와 통계적으로 유의미하게 연관성이 있었다. 지역간 진료 과정과 건강 결과의 변이는 지역의 특성을 보정할 경우 가장 큰 폭으로 감소하였다.

뇌졸중 진료 과정과 건강 결과의 지역적 격차를 줄이기 위해서는 의료기관 단위에서 진료의 질을 높여야 할 뿐 아니라 진료권 내 뇌졸중 치료 자원을 갖추고, 접근성을 높이는 등 지역 단위의 진료 체계를 구축하는 정책적인 노력이 필요하다.

Acute ischemic stroke is a time-sensitive, severe emergency disease, and rapid diagnosis and prompt transfer to a treatable hospital are very important for the prognosis of the patient. Due to these characteristics, regionalization for acute ischemic stroke care is particularly crucial compared to other diseases. The purpose of this study was to investigate the regional variations in the treatment process and health outcomes of patients with acute ischemic stroke, the regional medical supply structure, and the relationship between the treatment process and health outcomes. The treatment process and health outcomes of ischemic stroke patients were used by the National Health Insurance Service's 2017 and 2019 medical use claim data. The subject of the study was the incidence patients of operationally defined acute ischemic stroke in 2018-2019. The study was conducted in three stages. First, the relationship between individual characteristics and ischemic stroke treatment process and health outcomes was identified. Second, the ischemic stroke treatment process and health outcomes were calculated at the 250 districts level, and the regional characteristics and correlation were analyzed. Third, the association between individual-level and regional-level factors on the treatment process and health outcomes of ischemic stroke patients was analyzed using a multilevel logistic regression analysis method. The regional analysis units are 250 districts. The stroke treatment process was defined as intravenous thrombolysis, endovascular thrombectomy, stroke intensive care unit care, and health outcomes were defined as 30 days/1-year case fatality. As for the characteristics of individuals, age, sex, income level, Charlson's Comorbidity Index, and Stroke Severity Index were used, and interhospital transfer and high-volume hospital visit were used as medical use variables. In the health outcome model, intravenous thrombolysis and endovascular thrombectomy and stroke intensive unit care were added as medical use variables. As for the general characteristics of the region, the population density, islands and mountainous area proportion, and medical aid beneficiary proportion were used. Regarding the medical supply structure, the areas were classified into whether there was a high-volume hospital within the hospital service area. Descriptive statistics were presented for individual and regional characteristics, and correlation analysis was conducted for each characteristic of the region. In addition, through a multilevel logistic analysis considering both individual and regional characteristics, adjusted odds ratios and confidence intervals for individual and regional characteristics were presented with intra-class correlation coefficients and proportional changes in variance. The general characteristics of the region were statistically significant correlated with the mortality rate within 30 days/1-year case fatality, and the population density was statistically significant with intravenous thrombolysis and the ratio of islands and mountains. In addition, a negative correlation was observed between the rate of high-volume hospital visiting and the one-year fatality rate. Among the stroke treatment process and health outcome variables, the regional variation in stroke intensive care unit care was the largest. As a result of multilevel analysis, the variance among regions was statistically significant in all treatment process and health outcomes. All of the individual factors were associated with treatment process and health outcomes. Women, older age and medical aid beneficiaries were associated with lower intravenous thrombolysis and lower stroke unit care. Women, older age were associated with higher risk of 30-day death. Among regional factors, islands and mountainous area proportion was associated with lower odds of intravascular thrombolysis and endovascular thrombectomy and higher odds of 30-day case fatality. The main interest variable, the regional classification based on high-volume hospital was associated with higher odds of intravenous thrombolysis and endovascular thrombectomy. When adjusting general characteristic variables of regions, the variance of regional level decreased the most. In order to reduce the regional disparities between the stroke treatment process and health outcomes, stroke systems of care should be established to enable regionalization for stroke care in the hospital service area and policies are needed to ensure accessibility to medical vulnerable areas.