만성신장질환 환자에서 심혈관계 질환의 예후 예측인자로서의 마그네슘 : Magnesium as a predictor of cardiovascular disease in pre-dialysis CKD patients

Keywords cardiovasculardiseasedeathvascularcalcificationmagnesiumchronickidneydisease

Abstract

서론: 투석을 하지 않는 만성신장질환 환자에서 마그네슘과 심혈관계 질환의 관련성을 분석한 대규모의 연구는 드물다. 또한 마그네슘이 NF-κB를 억제하여 혈관석회화에 영향을 미치는 기전은 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서, 이 연구는 대규모의, 투석을 하지 않는 만성신장질환 환자들을 대상으로 마그네슘이 심혈관계 질환에 미치는 영향에 대해서 분석하고 마그네슘이 NF-κB를 억제하여 혈관석회화를 억제하는 기전을 밝히고자 한다.

방법: 투석을 하지 않는 만성신장질환 환자로 구성된 전향적, 다기관 코호트를 이용하여 1,646명의 환자에서 혈청 마그네슘과 심혈관계 질환의 관련성을 분석하였다. 환자는 혈청 마그네슘 농도에 따라 세 그룹으로 나누었다. 일차 결과 변수는 심혈관계 질환이나 모든 원인의 사망으로 정의된 복합 결과 변수로 정의하였다. 이차 결과 변수는 관상동맥혈관 석회화의 진행과 평균 상완-발목 맥파 속도로 평가한 동맥경화도의 진행이었다. 실험은 인간의 대동맥 혈관 평활근 세포로 진행하였다.

결과: 중앙값 6년의 추적기간 동안, 153명 (9.3%)의 환자에서 심혈관계 질환이나 모든 원인의 사망이 발생하였다. 다변수 모델에서 저마그네슘혈증 환자군 (혈청 마그네슘 <1.8 mg/dL)은 정상 혈중 마그네슘 환자군 (혈청 마그네슘 1.8−2.2 mg/ dL)에 비해서 심혈관계 질환이나 모든 원인의 사망의 발생의 위험이 높았다 (위험비 2.53 [1.12−5.69]; P=0.024). 저마그네슘혈증 환자군은 관상동맥혈관 석회화의 진행과 동맥경화도의 진행의 위험이 높았다. 배양한 대동맥 혈관 평활근 세포에서, 마그네슘을 처리하면 NF-κB이 억제되면서 인산염으로 유도된 석회화가 억제되었다.

결론: 저마그네슘혈증은 투석을 하기 전 만성신장질환 환자에서 심혈관계 질환의 예측인자이다. 마그네슘은 NF-κB를 억제하여 인산염으로 유도된 혈관석회화를 억제한다.

Background: There are few large-scale studies of the association between magnesium (Mg) and cardiovascular (CV) outcomes in pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients. The effect of Mg on vascular calcification through the NF-κB pathway has not been elucidated. Therefore, I investigated the effects of Mg on CV outcomes in a large-scale cohort of pre-dialysis CKD patients and explored the mechanism of Mg in vascular calcification through NF-κB.

Methods: I investigated the association between serum Mg and CV outcomes in a prospective, multi-center cohort of pre-dialysis CKD patients (n=1,646). Patients were divided into three groups according to serum Mg concentration. The primary endpoint was composite outcome, defined as either a CV event and/or all-cause death. Secondary outcomes were coronary artery calcification (CAC) progression and arterial stiffness progression as assessed by mean brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV). Experiments were conducted with primary human aortic vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs).

Results: During 7,368 person-years of follow up, the primary outcome occurred in 153 patients (20.8 per 1,000 person-years). In a multivariable cause-specific model, patients in the hypomagnesemia group (serum Mg <1.8 mg/dL) were at elevated risk of the composite outcome (hazard ratio (HR) 2.53 [1.12−5.69]; P=0.024; serum Mg 1.8−2.2 mg/dL as the reference group). Patients with hypomagnesemia also had exhibited risk of progression to CAC and arterial stiffness. In cultured VSMCs, treatment with MgCl2 blunted phosphate-induced calcification, osteo-chondrogenic signaling, and NF-κB activation.

Conclusions: Low Mg level is a predictor of cardiovascular outcomes in pre-dialysis CKD patients. Mg supplementation ameliorates phosphate-induced osteochondrogenic transdifferentiation of VSMCs and vascular calcification through suppression of NF-κB activation.