Comprehensive Analysis of Molecular Features and Drug Responses Using 18 Sarcoma Cell Lines : 18종의 육종 환자 유래 세포주를 활용한 분자적 특성 및 약물 반응성 분석

Abstract

Sarcoma occurs in soft tissues and bones. It is a heterogeneous tumor with more than 100 recognized subtypes. Studies on sarcomas are rarer than those on other solid tumors. Sarcoma treatment relies on surgery and conventional drugs, the mainstay of chemotherapy. Due to its rarity, publicly available in vitro models are insufficient.

We established 18 sarcoma patient-derived cell lines from seven different subtypes. They were then subjected to genomic and transcriptomic analyses through whole-exome sequencing and RNA sequencing. Our in vitro models were also treated with six drug compounds for sarcoma approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to present pharmacogenomic aspects.

Our study showed that these established cell lines recapitulate the genetic status of the primary tumor. We identified samples derived from one patient that had intratumoral heterogeneity in genomic, transcriptomic, and phenotypic aspects. We found that there were differences in phenotypic and transcriptomic layers in the primary-relapse sample in which the mutation status was quite homologous. By integrating molecular factors and drugs, our results suggest potential targets for conventional drugs.

연조직과 뼈에서 발생하는 육종은 70개 이상의 아형으로 이루어진 이종 종양이다. 육종에 대한 연구는 다른 고형 종양보다 적으며, 치료의 대부분을 수술에 의존한다. 사용되는 항암제는 주로 세포독성 약물이며, 사용되는 표적 치료제의 수가 적다. 또한 육종은 희귀암으로 발생빈도가 적어 이용 가능한 세포주의 수가 부족하다.

본 연구는 7개의 서로 다른 아형으로부터 수립된 18개의 환자 유래 세포주를 이용하여 게놈 및 전사체 분석을 진행하였고, FDA에서 승인된 육종에 사용하는 6가지 항암제를 처리하여 약리학적 분석을 진행하였다.

본 연구를 통해 수립된 세포주가 1차 종양의 유전적 및 조직학적 특징을 잘 반영하고 있음을 확인하였다. 단일 환자에서 유래된 3개의 세포주를 통해 게놈, 전사체 및 표현형에서 종양 내 이질성이 존재함을 보여주었다. 또한, 원발암과 재발암으로부터 수립된 세포주에서 돌연변이는 상당수 상동적이었으나 전사체 및 약물반응성에서 차이가 남을 관찰하였다. 다양한 분자적 특징과 약물 반응성의 통합을 통해 육종에서 사용되는 항암제와 상호작용하는 요소를 발견하여 잠재적인 표적을 제시할 수 있다.