The role of extracellular vesicles in ovarian cancer diagnosis and metastasis regulation : 세포외소포체 분석을 통한 난소암 진단 및 전이 조절 연구

Abstract

Ovarian cancer is mostly diagnosed at advantaged stages due to the lack of early diagnostic biomarkers. The common metastasis pattern is characterized by peritoneal dissemination with a formation of malignant ascites. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are emerging as promising clinical biomarkers in liquid biopsy. Here, we aimed to investigate robust liquid biopsy-based EV miRNA biomarkers for ovarian cancer diagnosis and metastasis regulation. EVs were isolated from malignant ascites and plasma of ovarian cancer patients as well as the benign control counterparts of patients with benign gynecologic diseases. Small RNA sequencing was carried out investigating the miRNA profiling of ascites- and plasma-derived EVs. Eight miRNAs (miR-1246, miR-1290, miR-483, miR-429, miR-34b-3p, miR-34c-5p, miR-145-5p, miR-449a) were selected based on dysregulated miRNAs overlapped in the ascites and plasma subset to develop the ovarian cancer EV miRNA (OCEM) signature. The ovarian cancer EV miRNA (OCEM) signature of these eight miRNAs demonstrated a high diagnostic accuracy in our in-house dataset (ascites subset: AUC=1; plasma subset: AUC=0.9375). This diagnostic signature also demonstrated high diagnostic accuracy in multiple public datasets across diverse clinical samples (blood, tissue and urine). In addition, the impact of malignant ascites-derived EVs on the malignant behaviors of ovarian cancer cells was also assessed. The result showed that malignant ascites-derived EVs could significantly facilitate the metastatic potential of ovarian cancer cells. Notably, miR-1246 and miR-1290 shuttled in malignant ascites-derived EVs were identified to promote the invasion and migration of ovarian cancer cells by regulating a common target RORα. Our study highlights that the EV miRNA signature shows great promise as a clinically applicable liquid biopsy strategy for ovarian cancer diagnosis. In addition, malignant ascites-derived EVs could significantly promote the cancer metastatic potential through delivering oncogenic miRNAs, serving as a potential therapeutic target for ovarian cancer management.

난소암은 초기 진단용 바이오마커의 부재로 대부분의 환자는 병변이 진행된 단계에서 진단된다. 일반적인 난소암의 전이 패턴은 악성 복수가 형성되는 복막전이를 특징으로 한다. 세포외 소포체(EV)는 액체 생검에서 유망한 임상 생체 지표로 떠오르고 있다. 본 연구에서는 난소암 진단 및 전이 조절을 위한 액체 생검 기반 EV miRNA 바이오마커를 발굴하는 것을 목표로 했다. EV는 양성 부인과 질환 환자로부터 얻은 양성 복수및 혈장과 난소암 환자의 악성 복수및 혈장으로부터 분리되었다. 복수 및 혈장 유래 EV의 miRNA 프로파일링을 조사하기 위해 small RNA 시퀀싱을 수행했다. 난소암 진단 시그니처 개발을 위해 복수와 혈장에서 공통적으로 발현 차이가 나는 miRNA를 분석했고, 최종적으로 8개의 miRNA(miR-1246, miR-1290, miR-483, miR-429, miR-34b-3p, miR-34c-5p, miR-145-5p, miR-449a)가 선택되었다. 8개의 miRNA를 이용한 난소암 EV miRNA (OCEM) 진단 시그니처는 본 연구내 데이터 세트에서 높은 진단 정확도를 보여주었다. (복수 서브셋: AUC=1; 혈장 서브셋: AUC=0.9375). 더 나아가, OCEM 진단 시그니처의 임상 사용 가능성을 확인하기 위해 다양한 임상 샘플(혈액, 조직 및 소변)이 포함된 여러 공개 데이터 세트를 이용해 평가했다. 그 결과 본 연구에서 발굴된 OCEM 진단 시그니처는 다양한 임상 샘플에서도 높은 진단 정확도를 보여주었다. 또한 악성 복수 유래 EV가 난소암세포의 전이능에 미치는 영향도 조사했다. 그 결과 악성 복수유래 EV가 난소암세포의 전이능을 크게 증가시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 특히, 악성 복수 유래 EV에 의해 전달되는 miR-1246과 miR-1290은 공통 타겟 RORα를 조절하여 난소암 세포의 침입과 이동을 촉진하는 것으로 확인되었다.

본 연구는 액체 생검 전략으로서 EV miRNA 시그니처가 난소암 진단을 위해 임상적으로 적용할 수 있는 가능성을 시사한다. 또한 난소암 환자 복수 유래 EV는 miRNA의 전달을 통해 암 전이능을 크게 촉진할 수 있어 이는 잠재적인 난소암 치료 타겟으로의 사용이 기대된다.