Exploration of relationship between drug prescribing patterns and therapeutic drug monitoring practice based on electronic medical records : 전자 의무 기록을 기반으로 한 약물 처방 패턴과 치료적 약물 모니터링 수행 간의 관계에 대한 탐색적 연구

Keywords antibioticsantiepilepticselectronicmedicalrecordsreal-worlddatatherapeuticdrugmonitoring

Abstract

Introduction: Therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) is performed for drugs with narrow therapeutic indices. At Seoul National University Hospital (SNUH) and Seoul National University Bundang Hospital (SNUBH), TDM services are provided for various drugs including vancomycin, amikacin, gentamicin, tobramycin, valproate, phenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine, digoxin, theophylline, and lithium. This study aimed to identify prescription patterns over time using electronic medical records and analyze their relationship with TDM practice.

Methods: Data were collected from the Clinical Data Warehouse (CDW) from January 1, 2007, to December 31, 2020, and the number of patients, total number of drug administration days, serum level tests, and TDM were calculated. The ratio was calculated as the number of serum level tests or TDM to the total number of drug administration days.

Results: A total of 136,427 patients in SNUH and 162,927 patients in SNUBH who were prescribed the drugs at least once were included in this study. The 11 drugs were divided into three groups: antibiotics (vancomycin, amikacin, gentamicin, tobramycin), antiepileptics (valproate, phenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine), and other drugs (digoxin, theophylline, lithium). Each drug showed a different prescription pattern over time, and the serum level test and TDM also changed with the prescription pattern changes.

Conclusions: The prescription patterns, number of serum level tests, and TDM were analyzed for SNUH and SNUBH. The use of some drugs and testing for drugs have decreased as newly developed drugs are replacing old drugs. It is recommended that TDM services include these new drugs for effective and safe drug therapy.

서론: 치료적 약물 모니터링은 좁은 치료역을 갖는 약물에 대해서 수행한다. 서울대학교병원과 분당서울대학교병원에서는 반코마이신, 아미카신, 젠타마이신, 토브라마이신, 발프로에이트, 페니토인, 페노바르비탈, 카르바마제핀, 디곡신, 테오필린, 리튬 등 다양한 의약품에 대한 치료적 약물 모니터링 서비스에 대해서 제공한다. 본 연구는 전자 의무 기록을 통해 장기간의 약물 처방 패턴을 확인하고 치료적 약물 모니터링 수행과의 관계를 분석하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

방법: 2007년 1월 1일부터 2020년 12월 31일까지의 임상 데이터를 수집하였으며, 환자 수, 총 약물 투여일 수, 혈청 검사 및 치료적 약물 모니터링을 한 건수에 대해서 조사하였다. 총 약물 투여 일수에 대한 혈청 검사 또는 치료적 약물 모니터링의 횟수로 계산하였다.

결과: 최소 한 번 이상의 각 약물을 처방받은 환자를 선택하여, 서울대학교병원의 136,427명 및 분당서울대학교병원의 162,927명의 환자를 본 연구에 포함하였다. 총 11개의 약물의 경우, 항생제(반코마이신, 아미카신, 젠타마이신, 토브라마이신), 항간질제(발프로에이트, 페니토인, 페노바르비탈, 카르바마제핀) 그리고 다른 약물(디곡신, 테오필린, 리튬)이렇게 3가지 종류의 약물로 나누어 분석하였다. 각 약물은 서로 다른 처방 패턴의 변화를 보였고 혈청 검사 및 치료적 약물 모니터링 건수의 경우 처방 패턴의 변화에 따라 변화하였다.

결론: 서울대학교병원 및 분당서울대학교병원에 대한 처방 패턴, 혈청 검사 수, 치료적 약물 모니터링의 건수에 대해서 분석하였다. 최근에 개발된 약물이 기존의 약물을 대체하면서, 일부 약의 사용과 이에 따른 검사 수가 줄어 드는 추세를 보이기도 하였다. 효과적이고 안전한 약물 치료를 위해 향후 새롭게 개발된 약물에 대해서도 치료적 약물 모니터링을 수행하는 것이 좋을 것으로 판단된다.