Key Considerations for Phase 2 or 3 Clinical Study Design of Anti-inflammatory Agent for COVID-19 Treatment : COVID-19 치료를 위한 항염증제의 2상 또는 3상 임상 연구 설계를 위한 주요 고려 사항

Abstract

서론: 현재 COVID-19 질병 진행에 대한 이해에 대한 문헌 보고들은 "사이토카인 폭풍"이 COVID-19 사망률의 중요한 기여자로서의 주된 역할을 함을 시사한다. 과도한 면역 반응을 예방하고 COVID-19 환자 평가변수를 개선하기 위해, 항염증제 치료가 COVID-19 중증 환자에게 임상적으로 유용한 것으로 제안되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 코로나19의 생리적, 면역학적 과정과 항염증제 치료 기전을 고려하여 코로나19 치료제 개발을 위한 임상시험 설계를 제안하고자 하였다.

방법: 규제기관의 COVID-19 치료제 개발 및 COVID-19 치료를 위한 가이드라인을 검토하였고, 선행된 COVID-19 항염증제에 임상시험을 및 분석하였다. 마지막으로 자문단과의 논의 후, COVID-19의 질병 진행과 약물 기전을 고려하여 COVID-19 항염증제 2상 또는 3상 임상시험 프로토콜 예시 디자인에 대한 시놉시스를 제시하였다.

결과: COVID-19 치료제로 항염증제를 개발하기 위한 2상 또는 3상 시험 설계로 무작위 배정, 위약 대조, 이중 맹검, 평행 설계 디자인이 제안되었다. 항염증제 특이적 프로토콜 예시 디자인의 핵심 항목은 항염증제의 면역 억제 효과, COVID-19 질병의 임상 시간 경과 및 COVID-19에 대한 치료 지침을 고려하여 선정 및 제외 기준이었다. 임상 효능과 관련된 1차 평가변수는 많은 전문가들에 의해 적절한 평가변수로 고려되었던 회복 시간 으로 제안하였다.

결론: COVID-19에 대한 항염증제 개발을 위해 제안된 2상 또는 3상 임상시험의 본 예시 디자인을 통해, 우리는 COVID-19에 대한 항염증제를 개발 중인 제약사들에게 임상 개발에 활용할 수 있는 연구 설계 및 근거를 제공하고자 하였다.

Introduction: Current understanding of COVID-19 disease progression suggests a major role for the cytokine storm as an important contributor to COVID-19 mortality. To prevent an exaggerated immune response and improve COVID-19 patient endpoints, anti-inflammatory therapeutics have been proposed as clinically useful in severe patients with COVID-19. The purpose of this study was to propose a clinical trial design for the development of anti-inflammatory agents for the treatment of COVID-19, taking into account the physiological and immunological process of COVID-19 and the treatment mechanism of anti-inflammatory agents.

Methods: We reviewed and analyzed the guidelines for the development of COVID-19 treatments and the treatment of COVID-19 by regulatory agencies and previously conducted clinical trials on anti-inflammatory drugs for COVID-19. Finally, after discussing with an advisory group, a synopsis was presented for an example protocol for a COVID-19 anti-inflammatory agent phase 2 or 3 study that considers the drug mechanism and the disease progression of COVID-19.

Results: A randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind parallel-group design was suggested as a phase 2 or 3 trial design for developing an anti-inflammatory agent as a COVID-19 treatment. A key item of the example protocol specific to anti-inflammatory agents was the inclusion and exclusion criteria, taking into account the immunosuppressive effects of the drug, clinical time course of COVID-19 disease, and treatment guidelines for COVID-19. Time to recovery is the primary endpoint associated with clinical efficacy and is generally well accepted by many experts.

Conclusion: Through this suggested phase 2 or 3 study design of an anti-inflammatory drug for COVID-19, we provide a basis for a study design that can be utilized in clinical development by pharmaceutical companies which are developing a potential anti-inflammatory agent for COVID-19.