Enhanced effect of secondary administration of adipose-derived stem cells concurrent with fat grafting

지방줄기세포 기반 지방이식술에서 줄기세포의 2차 주입에 따른 생존율 향상

Autologous fat grafting is commonly used in plastic and aesthetic surgery. However, because of the rapid absorption of grafted fat, predicting its long-term effect is difficult. Therefore, cell-assisted lipotransfer, a fat graft combined with adipose-derived stem cells, has been introduced to overcome these disadvantages. Furthermore, the efficacy of cell-assisted lipotransfer has been proven in preclinical and clinical studies.

In our previous study, we employed a modified cell-assisted lipotransfer animal model to demonstrate the effects of intravenously injected adipose-derived stem cells in fat grafting for the first time. However, a protocol for the intravenous administration of adipose-derived stem cells in fat grafting has not been established. In our present work, the effects of a secondary intravenous injection of adipose-derived stem cells on fat grafting were investigated.

In this study, wild-type C57BL/6J (B6) mice were employed as both donors and recipients of grafted fat. Adipose-derived stem cells were harvested from green fluorescent protein and DsRed B6 mice. The recipient mice were divided into three groups: SI group (single injection), RI1 group

(repeated injection with a 1-week interval), and RI2 group (repeated injection with a 2-week interval). All groups received intravenous injections of green fluorescent protein-adipose-derived stem cells immediately after fat grafting. The RI1 and RI2 groups received repeated intravenous injections of DsRed adipose-derived stem cells at 1 and 2 weeks, respectively, after fat grafting. After final intravenous injection of adiposederived stem cells, the stem cells were tracked by an in vivo imaging system. The grafted fat was observed by immunofluorescent staining at postoperative week 3. The grafted fat volume was measured using microcomputed tomography. Gene expression was analyzed by real-time polymerase chain reaction.

The result showed that, in all three groups, green fluorescent protein and DsRed adipose-derived stem cells were homing to the graft site. The

Sdf-1 gene, a stem cell homing gene, was shown to be more expressed in grafted fat than in other fat tissue. The Cxcr4 gene, a receptor for Sdf-1, was shown to be more abundant in adipose-derived stem cells than in adipose tissue. We concluded that Sdf-1 from grafted fat recruited the stem cells expressing the Cxcr4 receptor via chemoattraction toward a gradient of Sdf-1. The RI2 group has the highest retention of graft volume and vascular density, followed by the RI1 and the SI groups. Angiogenesis genes, Vegf and Fgf2, were also expressed at the highest levels in the RI2

group, followed by the RI1 and SI groups.

Secondarily injected DsRed adipose-derived stem cells were recruited to the grafted fat, consequently, higher graft volume and vascular density were retained. The grafted fat volume and vascular density of the RI2 group were higher than those of the SI and RI1 groups. Thus, a 2-week interval secondary intravenous injection of adipose-derived stem cells improved the effect of adipose-derived stem cell enrichment on fat grafting. Our findings improve clinical practices and boost the therapeutic potential of cellassisted lipotransfer.

자가지방이식술은 미용 및 재건의 측면에서 수술법이 비교적 간단하여 대중적으로 널리 이용되고 있다. 하지만 이식된 지방조직의 높은 흡수율로 인해 장기적인 이식생착률을 예측하기 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해 고농도의 지방줄기세포를 자가지방에 혼합하여 이식하는 cell-assisted lipotransfer (CAL), 즉 줄기세포 기반 지방이식술이 소개되었고, 여러 임상시험을 통해 CAL이 지방조직의 이식생착률을 증가시킬 수 있는 방법임이 입증되었다.

본 연구진은 선행 연구를 통해 CAL의 마우스 모델을 확립하여 유효성에 대한 기전을 밝힌 바 있으며, 이 마우스 모델을 응용하여 지방줄기세포를 정맥으로 별도로 주입하는 지방이식술을 처음으로 시도하여 지방이식의 생존을 증가시키는 가능성을 확인한 바 있었다. 하지만 지방줄기세포를 정맥으로 투여하는 지방이식술은 아직 프로토콜이나 적합한 조건이 확립되어 있지 않다. 이번 연구에서는 지방줄기세포를 정맥으로 주입하는 지방이식술에서 지방줄기세포의 제공 회수와 간격이 지방이식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 관찰하고 이에 대한 기전을 규명하였다.

선행 연구의 CAL 마우스 모델을 응용하여, 공여 지방조직은 8주령의 일반 C57BL/6J (B6) 마우스의 서혜부 지방을 사용하였다. 공여 지방줄기세포는 녹색 형광이 발현되는 green fluorescent protein (GFP) B6 마우스와 빨간색 형광이 발현되는 DsRed B6 마우스의 서혜부 지방에서 각각 기질-혈관 분획 (stromal-vascular fracture, SVF) 세포를 추출하고 이를 배양하여 얻었다 (이하 GFP 지방줄기세포 및 DsRed 지방줄기세포). 수혜 마우스는 일반 B6 마우스를 사용하였으며, 수혜부는 두개골의 골막 윗 공간 (subperiosteal plane)으로 하였다.

수혜 마우스는 SI군 (single injection), RI1군 (repeated injection with 1-week interval), RI2군 (repeated injection with 2-week interval)로 나누어 세 군 모두 지방이식과 같은 날에 GFP 지방줄기세포를 정맥 투여하였다. RI1군과 RI2군은 지방이식 후 각각 1주와 2주째에 DsRed 지방줄기세포를 2차로 정맥 투여하였다. 마지막 지방줄기세포 투여일로부터 1주일 뒤에 in vivo imaging system으로 생체내 지방줄기세포의 형광 발현을 측정하였고, 지방이식 후 3주째에 이식지방을 적출하여 면역형광염색을 시행하였다. 마이크로 컴퓨터 단층촬영 (micro-computed tomography, micro-CT)으로 이식된 지방의 부피를 측정하였고, 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응 (real-time polymerase chain reaction, real-time RCR)으로 줄기세포의 homing과 혈관신생과 관련된 유전자의 발현량을 측정하였다.

세 군 모두 정맥 투여한 GFP 및 DsRed 지방줄기세포가 투여 시기와 상관없이 두부의 이식지방 부위로 homing된 것을 관찰하였다. 줄기세포의 homing과 관련된 Sdf-1 유전자가 체내의 다른 지방조직보다 이식지방에서 높게 발현되었고, Sdf-1의 수용체인 Cxcr4 유전자가 지방조직보다는 지방줄기세포에 높게 발현된 것을 확인하였다. 이는 Cxcr4를 갖는 지방줄기세포가 Sdf-1의 농도가 상대적으로 높은 이식지방으로 몰려드는 이른 바, Sdf-1/Cxcr4의 화학주성 (chemotaxis)이 지방줄기세포의 homing을 설명하는 하나의 기전임을 증명한 것이다. RI2군에서 이식지방의 부피가 가장 많았고, 혈관의 밀도가 가장 높았으며, RI1군과 SI군 순으로 그 뒤를 이었다. 혈관신생과 관련된 Vegf와 Fgf2 유전자 발현량도 RI2군에서 가장 높았고, RI1군과 SI군 순으로 그 뒤를 이었다.

지방줄기세포를 정맥으로 주입하는 지방이식술에서 지방줄기세포를 1번 투여하는 것보다는 2번 투여하는 것이, 그리고 2번 투여할 경우 그 간격은 1주보다 2주인 것이 지방이식의 생존률을 더 높일 수 있는 조건임을 확인하였다. 이번 연구가 CAL에 대한 최적의 조건을 찾아 표준화된 프로토콜을 확립하는데 이바지하고, 궁극적으로 세포치료술의 발전에 바탕자료가 될 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

지방이식; 지방유래줄기세포; 줄기세포의이동; 정맥주사