박정희 정권기 시위 진압 체계의 형성과 변화 : Formation and Change of Riot Control System in Park Chung hee's regime

Abstract

This paper examined how the military regime operated and the historical composition of state violence through analysis of the formation and change of riot control system during the Park Chung-hee administration. Through the analysis, this paper argued that the national violence in the May 18 Democratic Movement was a structural result of the riot control system formed in the Park's regime. This study specifically analyzed the role and relationship between the police and the military, the role of the KCIA and the relationship between the KCIA and the police, the political conditions and legal bases that create such relationships, and riot control equipments and tactics of the police and the military.

First, this study focused on the background of the police's indiscriminate firing during the April Revolution. These police fires were not a one-time or accidental event, but a structural result of the riot control system in the 1950s. Before the April Revolution, it was assumed that the protests could be "prevented" by inspections of the the left wings and communists rather than by the general public. Police did not have a proper control system to public demonstration, and when the revolution broke out in April, they fired live ammunition at the demonstrators in the way they did to the left wings and communists before the war.

The bloodshed during the April Revolution and the collapse of Rhee Syng-man's government have long since imposed "restrictions on firing" on the Korean government's crackdown on demonstrations. Now the Korean government and the U.S., which has operational control of the Korean military, have recognized firing as a sensitive issue that could lead to the fall of the regime. The Chang Myon's government has introduced a American method of riot control using tear gas and clubs to counter the rapidly escalating popular movement. Local U.S. agencies in South Korea persuaded the introduction of tear gas, explaining that the tear gas was a "modern" and "humanitarian" weapon. As can be seen from the fact that Kim Joo-yeol was killed by tear gas during the April Revolution, tear gas was not a "humanitarian" weapon. However, it became a major riot control weapon of police. During this period, the military also introduced the new riot control doctrine based on U.S. military doctrine under the supervision of the U.N. Command.

Next, this paper analyzed that the new riot control system formed after the May 16th coup was the riot control system focusing on 'student' protest. In 1960s, the Park Chung-hee administration made great efforts to control the student movement and student demonstration. KCIA and the police's intelligence division kept eye on the student's movement. Meanwhile, police have developed a strategy to block street demonstrations in front of school gate in response to the student movement's unique way of demonstration. It was a tactic to prevent students gathered on campus from entering the streets and expanding into large-scale public demonstrations. Tear gas was the most important weapon that made the tactic successful. This is because it was essential to use large amounts of tear gas to block students coming out of the school gate. By the late 1960s, the police's tear gas was further advanced, and accordingly, the police's riot control ability also developed significantly.

However, development of riot control technique and academy inspections have not ended the demonstrations. The Park Chung-hee administration relied on the military to effectively "end" the demonstrations. The role of the military has been gradually strengthened since the mid-1960s as the military mobilization structure has expanded. The Park Chung-hee administration eased martial law requirements, began to use the garrison decree, which had been defamed since the Korean War, and actively mobilized units outside the U.N. Command's operational control, such as the Capital Security Command and Special Forces. In addition, the riot control doctrine was developmed to attack demonstrators. In conclusion, the military's crackdown on protests was not a natural result of military regime, but a result of deliberate and systematic efforts accumulated for a long time.

Finally, this study argued that the riot control systemduring the Yushin period changed to a "preventive" one as the organization to prevent anti-Yushin movements was maximized. After the declaration of the Yushin, the Park Chung-hee administration banned any protests against the his regime through the Emergency Measures. Accordingly, the organization and personnel of the KCIA and the police's intelligence division expanded significantly. In addition, the police's riot control organization was greatly expanded with the expansion of the police mobile unit and the revision of the Combat Police Force Establishment Act. These state's organizations now reside in academy and monitor student activists on a daily basis, and have played a role in blocking them on campus if there is any sign of demonstrations.

However, the riot control system formed in response to student movements in the 1960s was maintained at large in the Yushin period. In other words, the state organizations' activities to prevent protests have expanded to all sectors of society, but the riot control system still focused on blocking student protests. Therefore, the police did not have a proper control system to the public struggle in the city center outside the school gates.

In October 1979, the Buma uprising finally broke out. The Buma uprising originally started with the Busan National University protests, but it expanded to the public struggle in the city center as the police failed to prevent and block the student's demonstration. Police, who have focused on suppressing student demonstrations for nearly 20 years, have been helpless against large-scale public demonstrations in the city. In the end, the Park Chung-hee administration declared martial law and mobilized the military. In addition, the military prepared for the possibility of nationwide demonstration even before the martial law was declared. The Park Chung-hee administration relied on the military to quickly end the uprising this time, and the military's riot control system was greatly strengthened compared to before the Yushin. Moreover, the military's riot control was also much more violent than before the Yushin.

The Buma uprising entered a lull two days after the martial law declared. The military evaluated the suppression of the Buma uprising as success and recommended that tougher riot control operations should be implemented in the beginning to end the protests more quickly in the future. However, just as there was no plan B of the police when failed to block the student demonstration, the military also did not have a plan B when the demonstration did not end quickly.

When the May 18 Democratic Movement broke out, the new military regime quickly deployed a large-scale military to remove the resistance, and strongly attacked the protesters from the beginning. This was the result of the riot control system under the Park's regime. However, public anger and desire for democratization have gone beyond the suppression. Finally, the new military regime broke the "restrictions on firing" that had existed in Korea for 20 years. Given that firing was an extremely sensitive issue after the April Revolution, it was certain that the Chun Doo Hwan was the one who lifted the restriction.

본 논문은 박정희 정권기 시위 진압 체계의 형성과 변화 과정을 통해 군부 통치의 작동 방식과 국가폭력의 역사적 구성 과정을 살펴보았다. 그럼으로써, 5·18민주화운동기에 나타난 국가폭력이 박정희 정권기의 시위 진압 체계가 낳은 구조적 귀결이었다는 점을 주장했다. 본 연구는 이를 위해 구체적으로 시위 진압 기구의 경찰과 군의 역할 및 관계, 직접적인 시위 진압 기구는 아니지만 시위의 예방과 후속 조치를 담당한 중앙정보부의 역할 및 중앙정보부와 경찰의 관계, 그러한 관계를 만들어내는 정치적 조건과 법제적 기반, 시위 진압 무기와 전술을 분석 대상으로 삼았다.

먼저 본 연구는 4월 혁명기 경찰의 진압 실패와 무차별 발포의 배경에 주목했다. 4월 혁명기 경찰은 이승만 정권의 억압과 부정선거에 분노한 대중들을 유혈로 진압했다. 이러한 경찰의 발포는 일회적이거나 우발적인 사건이 아니라 1950년대 사찰 위주의 시위 진압 체계가 낳은 구조적 귀결이었다. 4월 혁명 이전 시위는 일반 대중이 아니라 요시찰인이나 불순분자에 의해 일어나며, 이들에 대한 사찰을 통해 시위를 예방할 수 있다고 상정되었다. 경찰은 대중시위에 대한 적절한 대응 체계를 갖추지 못했고, 4월 혁명이 발발하자 전쟁 이전 요시찰인이나 불순분자에게 행했던 방식대로 시위대에게 실탄을 발사했다.

4월 혁명기에 벌어진 유혈사태와 이승만 정부의 붕괴는 이후 오랫동안 한국 정부의 시위 진압에 발포의 제약을 부과했다. 이승만 정권의 붕괴는 그간의 실정(失政)이 누적된 결과였지만, 이제 한국 정부와 한국군의 작전통제권을 가진 미국은 발포를 정권 몰락으로 이어질 수 있는 민감한 사안으로 받아들였다. 장면 정부는 급속히 고양된 대중운동에 대응하기 위해 최루탄과 곤봉을 사용하는 미국식 시위 진압 방식을 도입했다. 한국 현지의 미 기관들은 최루탄이 근대적이며 인도적인 무기라고 설명하며 최루탄 도입을 설득했다. 4월 혁명기의 김주열이 최루탄에 의해 사망했다는 점에서 알 수 있듯이 최루탄은 근대적일지언정 인도적인 무기는 아니었지만, 발포의 제약과 미국의 권유 속에서 경찰의 주요 시위 진압 무기가 되었다. 이 시기 군 역시 유엔군사령부의 주관 아래 미군 교리에 바탕한 시위 진압 방식을 도입했다.

다음으로 본 논문은 군사정권 하에 새롭게 형성된 시위 진압 체계가 학생시위 진압 체계였다고 분석했다. 5·16쿠데타 이후 박정희 정부는 학생운동과 학생시위를 통제하기 위해 많은 노력을 기울였다. 가장 대표적 노력은 중앙정보부와 경찰 정보과에 의한 학원사찰이었다. 1960년대의 학원사찰은 시위의 사후처리 과정에서 중요한 역할을 담당했다. 한편, 경찰은 한일회담 반대운동을 겪으며 학생운동 특유의 시위 방식에 대응하는 가두시위 봉쇄 전술을 개발했다. 그것은 교내에서 모인 학생들이 거리로 진출해 대규모 대중시위로 확대되는 것을 차단하기 위한 전술이었다. 최루탄은 전술의 성공 여부를 결정하는 가장 중요한 요인이었다. 교문에서 나오는 학생들을 통제하기 위해서는 대량의 최루탄을 사용하는 것이 필수적이었기 때문이다. 1960년대 후반이 되자 경찰의 최루탄은 한층 고도화되었고, 그에 따라 경찰의 시위 진압 능력 역시 크게 발전했다.

그러나 학원사찰과 시위 진압 기술의 발전은 학생운동과 학생시위를 통제하고 봉쇄할 수 있을지언정, 시위를 종결짓지는 못했다. 박정희 정권은 정권을 보위하고 시위를 효과적으로 종결짓기 위해 군에 의지했다. 군의 역할은 1960년대 중반 이후 군 동원 구조가 확대되며 점차 강화되었다. 박정희 정권은 계엄 선포 요건을 완화하고, 6.25전쟁 이후 유명무실화되었던 위수령을 군 동원 법제로 활용하기 시작했으며, 수도경비사령부와 특수전 부대같이 유엔군사령관의 작전통제권 밖에 있던 부대들을 시위 진압을 위해 적극적으로 동원했다. 또한, 시위대를 공격하는 시위 진압 교리가 개발되며, 군 동원의 내용도 공격적인 방향으로 변화했다. 이처럼 군의 시위 진압은 군부 통치가 낳은 자연스러운 귀결이 아니라, 의도적이고 체계적 노력이 장기간 축적된 결과였다.

한일회담 반대운동을 거치며 중앙정보부와 경찰 정보과가 학생운동이나 시위에 대한 사전 정보를 수집하고, 시위가 발생하면 경찰이 가두시위 봉쇄 전술을 활용해 진압하며, 시위를 종결할 필요가 있을 때는 군을 동원한 후, 다시 중앙정보부와 경찰이 시위의 사후처리를 담당하는 체계가 만들어졌다. 이러한 체계는 학생운동을 통제하여 최대한 그 파급력을 봉쇄하기 위한 학생시위 진압 체계였다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 유신 이후 유신 반대 운동을 예방하기 위한 국가기구가 극대화됨에 따라 유신체제기 시위 진압 체계가 예방적 체계로 변화했다고 주장했다. 유신 선포 이후 박정희 정권은 긴급조치 등을 통해 유신에 반대하는 어떠한 행위도 금지했다. 그에 따라 중앙정보부와 경찰 정보과의 조직 및 인원은 크게 증가했다. 뿐만 아니라 경찰기동대 확충과「전투경찰대설치법」개정으로 경찰의 시위 진압 조직도 대폭 확대되었다. 이들 국가기구는 이제 학원에 대거 상주하며 학생운동가들을 일상적으로 감시했고, 시위의 기미가 보이면 교내에서 차단하는 역할을 수행했다. 이처럼 학원에 대한 억압이 극도로 강화되자 그동안 학생운동 중심이었던 민주화운동은 다양한 주체를 포괄하기 시작했고, 운동의 방식 역시 비합법적인 방식으로 변화했다.

그런데 이러한 국가기구의 활동은 1960년대 학생시위에 대응하기 위해 형성된 시위 진압 체계가 유신 선포 이후 그 강도와 초점에 변화가 나타났음에도, 큰 틀에서는 계속 유지되었다는 점을 의미했다. 즉, 시위를 예방하기 위한 활동은 사회 전 부문으로 확대되었지만, 국가기구의 시위 진압은 여전히 학생시위를 틀어막는 데 초점을 맞췄다. 따라서 경찰은 막상 학생시위의 예방과 봉쇄에 실패하고, 도심에서 대중시위가 발생했을 경우의 대비 체계를 갖추지 못했다. 부마항쟁은 그 사실을 명료하게 보여주었다.

1979년 10월, 마침내 부마항쟁이 발발했다. 부마항쟁은 애초에 부산대 시위에서 시작했지만, 경찰이 시위의 예방과 봉쇄에 실패하며 도심 항쟁으로 확대되었다. 20년 가까이 학생시위 진압에 주력했던 경찰은 대규모의 도심 대중시위에 속수무책이었다. 결국 박정희 정권은 계엄을 선포하고 군을 동원했다. 게다가 군은 계엄 선포 이전부터 전국적 시위 발생 가능성에 대비했다. 박정희 정권은 이번에도 항쟁을 신속히 종결시키기 위해 군에 의지했으며, 군의 시위 진압 체계는 유신 이전에 비해 크게 강화되었다. 더욱이, 군의 진압 작전 역시 유신 이전에 비해 훨씬 폭력적 양상으로 나타났다. 부마항쟁은 군 투입 이틀 만에 소강 국면에 들어갔다. 군은 내부적으로 부마항쟁 진압을 성공적으로 평가하며, 차후에는 시위를 더욱 신속히 종결시키기 위해 초동에 더 강경한 진압 작전을 시행해야 한다고 권고했다. 그러나 경찰이 학생시위 봉쇄에 실패했을 때 대비책이 없었던 것처럼, 군 역시 시위가 신속히 종결되지 않았을 때의 대비책을 갖추지 못했다.

5·18항쟁이 발발하자 신군부는 신속히 저항을 제거하기 위해 대규모의 군을 투입했고, 부마항쟁 이후 군 내부에서 제기된 권고에 따라 초동부터 강경하게 시위대를 공격했다. 신군부의 5·18항쟁 진압은 유신체제기의 시위 진압 체계가 낳은 귀결이었다. 그러나 대중들의 분노와 민주화를 향한 열망은 기존의 시위 진압 체계를 넘어섰다. 군이 투입과 진압은 광주 시민들의 분노를 자아냈고 항쟁은 더 거대한 물결로 轉化했다. 기존의 시위 진압 체계가 무력화되는 상황에서 신군부는 20년간 한국에 존재했던 발포의 제약을 해제했다. 4월 혁명 이후 발포가 극히 민감한 사안이었다는 점에서 그 제약을 해제한 이는 분명 신군부의 최고 책임자일 가능성이 컸다.