신채호 문학의 글쓰기 전략 연구 : A Study on the Writing Strategy of Shin Chae-ho's Literature : The Creation of a Modern Novel Style through the Combination of Traditional and Foreign

Abstract

The thesis examines Shin Chae-ho's (1880~1936) literary theory and how he accepted both Korean traditional and foreign elements in his literary works. Based on that, by dividing his career in three stages(before 1910, from 1910 to the early 1920s, and from 1923 to 1928), the research tries to reveal how he harmoniously combined these elements to create a unique new look of the modern Korean novel.

First, in Chapter 2, Shin Chae-ho's active media activities before 1910 are discussed. He showed his critical attitude toward the traditional Korean classical novel and the new novel that began to emerge at that time in various literary sources. At the same time, he put forward the requirements for a qualified new novel and advocated to import new ideas from abroad in order to innovate literature in Korea. Therefore, he absorbed the thematic awareness that appeared in Liang Qichao's political novel The Future of New China and created The Dream of the Earth's Future. On the other hand, although he had a negative attitude toward traditional classical literature, he did not completely exclude traditional narrative techniques in his works, but smartly inherited them. In other words, the core of Shin Chae-ho's writing strategy in this period was to combine the thematic awareness of foreign political novels, with the narrative techniques of the Korean classical novel and the genre of "몽유록". To sum up, Sheen tries to create a fiction style that has a positive impact on individuals or society in order to counter the so-called "new novel" form.

In Chapter 3, from 1910 to the early 1920s, Shin Chae-ho was deported because of his numerous but fail patriotic activities, and Korea lost its national sovereignty. Moving around foreign countries, Shin Chae-ho observed Korea from outside and rethought the Korean tradition: 근본 (means root). He proposed the essence of fiction and the norms when writing fiction in his literary theory. However, he ignored all norms in his actual writing but only wrote in his own style. Although it can't be denied that he was influenced by Park Ji-won, the great Korean literary figure, who wrote "literature as drama(이문위희)," it was also an attempt to reconstruct his sense of self-identity and his heart world, which collapsed because of his country's colonial situation. In addition, he referred the critical skill that is characteristic of "몽유록" novels in , through which he tried to criticize the irrational social and political reality and proposed the right direction for reform. Although he himself said that "once a person suffers, he will consider his root (ancestors)," it doesn't mean that all foreign literary elements should be excluded. Dream Sky adopts the intact "travel road structure(여로형 구조)" that appears in Dante's The Divine Comedy and John-Bunyan's The Pilgrim's Progress. In a word, during this period, based on Park Ji-won's "writing as drama", Shin Chae-ho combined the realistic critical skill of "몽유록" with the travel road structure of The Divine Comedy and The Pilgrim's Progress, made a profound reflection on the contradictions of colonial society, and constructed the self-positioning and heart world of a modern writer.

Chapter 4 analyzes Shin Chae-ho's views on traditional and foreign literature from 1923 to 1928. In this period, Shin Chae-ho saw literature as a sort of art, rejected the proliferation of romance novels in the Korean literary world and prescribed the ideal conditions for literature and art. In addition, he argued that the "combination" of tradition and foreign art was essential. In his 1928 novel The Great Battle of the Dragons(용과 용의 대격전), he followed the framework of in terms of spatial setting, characters, and events development, and also wholly adopted the mirror structure and the good versus evil theme of . By giving new content and period consciousness to the classical literary works, he reveals the contradictions of the society and challenges the imperialist ruling class at that time. In addition, the "Carnival" in which the dragon destroy everything in the heaven palace written in The Great Battle of the Dragons is similar to the episode in which Sun Wukong made disaster in the heaven palace in the Chinese classic novel Journey to the West(서유기). The scene of monkey and dragon causing trouble in the heaven palace expresses the rebellion against the strict social reality of hierarchy and order, and also expresses the desire to eliminate class, liberate identity and pursue an equal society. Shin Chae-Ho reveals the inability of human beings to escape from the oppressive ideology of modern society and injustice relationship between imperialism and colonies, and from this point of view, he provides a perspective to overcome and improve this contradiction in reality, expressing the desire to move towards an ideal world.

Shin Chae-ho's attempts mentioned above are of great importance to the formation and development of Korean modern literature. On the other hand, although this study examines Shin's attitude toward tradition and "foreigners" and the organic combination of the two aspects in his literary works, it cannot contain all the issues of the "modern novel". In addition, in order to make the study of Shin's literary thought more meaningful, it is also necessary to compare him with other writers in and out of Korea. These thoughts will be left as future topics.

본고는 3단계를 나누어 신채호(1880~1936)의 문학론과 문학 작품에서 한국 전통 문학과 외래 문학 요소에 대한 수용 양상을 검토하고, 이를 바탕으로 그가 어떻게 이 요소들을 조화롭게 결합해서 독자적인 현대 소설의 한 양식을 창조하려는 면모를 밝히고자 하였다.

먼저 2장에서는 1910년 이전까지 신채호가 활발한 언론 활동을 펼치면서 여러 문학론 자료에서 한국의 전통 고전소설과 당시 대두되기 시작한 신소설에 대해 비판적인 태도를 보였음을 검토했다. 아울러 올바른 신소설의 조건을 규정하면서 조선에서의 문학 혁신을 위해 외래 신사상의 수입이 반드시 필요하다고 주장하였다. 이러한 사유를 바탕으로 그는 양계초의 정치소설인 『신중국 미래기』 에 나타난 주제의식을 적극적으로 수용해서 『디구셩 미래몽』 을 창작하였다. 한편, 전통 고전문학에 대해 부정적인 태도를 보였으나 실제 글쓰기에서는 전통 문학의 서사 기법을 완전히 배제하지 않았고 오히려 교묘하게 계승하고 있다. 말하자면 이 시기에 신채호 문학 글쓰기 전략의 핵심은 외래 정치소설의 주제 의식과 전통 문학 요소인 『춘향전』 과 몽유록의 서사 기법을 유기적으로 결합시킨 것이다. 이를 통해 개인이나 사회에 점진적인 영향을 제공해주는, 이른바 신소설의 대타항으로서의 소설 양식을 창조하려고 하였음을 확인했다.

3장에서는 1910년에서 1920년대 초반까지 그간 펼쳤던 많은 언론활동이나 애국독립운동 등이 모두 실패로 끝이 나며 국가의 주권이 박탈당하고 자신도 추방된 채 이국땅에서 전전하게 된 신채호는 바깥에서 조선을 바라보면서 조선의 전통(근본)을 다시 사유하게 됨을 분석하였다. 그는 문학론에서 소설의 본질과 글쓰기의 규범을 제시하였으나 실제 작품 창작에서는 모든 규범을 무시하고 파격적으로 써나가고 있다. 이는 조선의 대문호 박지원의 이문위희(以文為戲)식의 문필의식의 영향을 받은 것도 사실이지만, 식민 상황에서 희미해진 자아 정체성과 무너진 내면세계를 재구축하기 위한 시도이기도 하다. 이외 『꿈하늘』 에서는 몽유록 소설이 특유한 현실 비판적 기능도 활용하고 있어, 이를 통해 부조리한 사회· 정치 현실을 비판하여 올바른 방향을 제시하려고 하였다. 사람이 고되면 근본(조상)을 생각한다고 말하지만, 그렇다고 해서 문학 작품에서 외래적 문학 요소를 일체 배제하는 것도 아니다. 『꿈하늘』 은 단테의 『신곡』 과 번연의 『천로역정』 에 나타난 여로형 구조 양상을 그대로 수용하고 있다. 정리하자면, 이 시기에 신채호는 박지원식의 이문위희의 문필의식을 바탕으로 몽유록의 현실 비판 기능과 『신곡』 과 『천로역정』 의 여로형 구조를 하나의 종합을 이루고, 거기서 바깥에서 조선의 현실을 직시하면서 식민지 사회의 부당과 모순에 대한 깊은 고뇌와 반성을 더해, 이를 통해 현대작가로서의 자기정립과 내면성의 구축을 시도하였다.

4장에서는 1923년에서 1928년까지 신채호가 전통과 외래를 바라보는 시각을 분석하였다. 이 시기에 신채호는 문학을 일종의 문예 예술로 받아들이고 있고, 연애소설이 범람한 조선 문단에 대해 부정적 태도를 가졌으며 바람직한 문예 예술의 조건을 규정하였다. 또한 전통과 외래, 그 어느 한 쪽보다도 양자의 결합이 가장 중요하다고 주장한다. 즉, 외래 문예사상을 반드시 조선의 현실에 맞게 소화하고, 조선의 현실을 반영하며 한국 문학의 독립과 발전에 일조하여야만 한다고 역설한다. 1928년에 창작한 『龍과 龍의 大激戰』 이라는 소설에서 공간 배경이나 등장인물, 사건의 발전 등 여러 측면에서 『별주부전』 의 틀을 따르고 있고, 또한 『흥보전』 의 경상구조(鏡像構造)나 선악형제 모티프를 그대로 적용하고 있다. 거기서 새로운 내용과 시대의식을 부여함으로써 당대 현실 모순을 비판적으로 인식하고 제국주의 지배계층에 저항하며 해방을 꿈꾸는 창작을 수행한 것이다. 또한 4장 2절에서 『龍과 龍의 大激戰』 과 중국 고전소설 『서유기』 에서 용이라는 모티프에 대한 전복적(顛覆) 서사와 손오공/드래곤이 천궁에 한바탕 난동을 부림으로써 신성한 천상 세계를 파괴하며 계급간의 경계를 무너뜨리는 장면을 주목하여 카니발(Carnival)의 시각을 통해 이 두 작품을 접근해보았다. 원숭이와 드래곤이 천궁에서 난동을 부리는 장면은 등급과 질서가 삼엄한 사회현실에 대한 반항의 표현이자, 계급 파괴를 통한 신분 해방과 평등사회를 추구하는 것을 상징한다. 또한 용이라는 모티프에 대한 전복적인 서사를 통해 전통적인 이념과 권위를 무너뜨리고 기존의 절대 질서와 제도, 규범에 대한 강력한 부정과 저항을 표출하고 있다. 신채호는 인간이 현대사회의 기계 문명이나 억압적 이데올로기로부터 자유롭지 못한 현상과, 제국주의와 식민지 사이에 지배 및 피지배 관계에서 드러나는 부조리를 비판적으로 인식하여 또 거기서 출발해 이 같은 현실적 모순을 극복·개선하는 시각을 제공함으로써 이상세계로 가는 길을 지향하는 목표를 보인다.

이처럼 본 글은 신채호의 전통과 외래문학을 결합하여 현대소설의 새로운 양식을 창조하고자 매진했던 모습을 탐구하였다. 그의 이러한 시도는 한국 현대문학의 전반적인 형성과 발전에 매우 중요한 의미를 지닌다. 본고는 신채호의 전통과 외래에 대한 태도, 그리고 문학 창작에서 양자를 유기적으로 결합한 양상을 시기별로 검토하였으나 '현대 소설'의 문제를 제대로 검토하지 못하였다. 또한 신채호의 문학 사상과 글쓰기 전략에 대한 연구가 더 큰 의미를 가지기 위해서는 국내외 다른 작가들과의 비교 연구가 필요하다. 이 부분은 앞으로의 과제로 남는다.