이범선 문학에 나타난 고향 회복의 욕망과 좌절 : The Desire and Frustration of Restoration of Hometown in Lee Bum-sun Literature

Abstract

This paper aims to comprehensively examine the artist's consciousness flowing along the base of the work along with the process of the loss of hometown and the desire of the artist to restore his hometown. Lee Beom-seon, who came to South Korea from Unhak-ri, Pyeongannam-do, the following year after Korea's liberation from Japanese colonial rule, puts his life in the north behind him and plans a new life in the South. However, not only did he lose his hometown due to the chaotic situation on the Korean Peninsula and the outbreak of the Korean War during this period, but the social atmosphere, which could not even testify to his hometown in his memory, has a great influence on the artist's work. However, in the existing research method, it seems that the artist's work activities were divided into lyrical and realistic works, and by focusing on the surface meaning that the work is building, it was not possible to proceed to a deep understanding of the artist's creative intention.

This paper focuses on the content of neurotic compulsion covered in Freud's psychoanalysis and reveals that the elements placed in Lee Bum-sun's individual works are connected with different appearances. Chapter 2 reveals that Lee Beom-sun's early short stories are only superficial understanding of Lee Beom-sun's literary style, which is opposed to lyricism and realism, and behind it, the writer's loss of hometown and willingness to recover from it are presented in conjunction with social alienation. Lee Beom-sun's work group, represented by 「학Hak Village People」, presents the traditional community of agricultural society as an ideal, and has previously been evaluated as expressing the restoration of humanity in a lyrical way. However, in the appearance of the community presented by Lee Bum-sun, a person in a position of alienation from the community appears. The anxiety of characters who cannot communicate and are isolated is underlying throughout the work. In the case of Lee Beom-sun's other representative work, 「Obaltan」, it seems to be at odds with 「Hak Village People」 in the background and characters, but the despair of individuals who were alienated and forced to exaggerate moral consciousness in postwar South Korean society is deeply expressed.

Chapter 3 analyzes Lee Bum-sun's novel experiment called "Two Families" Motif. As the division between the two Koreas becomes an irreversible reality and gradually becomes entrenched, Lee Beom-sun restores and attempts the ties and love needed to live in South Korean society through a novel experiment called "Two Families" Motif. The main point of this experiment consists of the question of whether the 'two families' in the north and south can be together in a prevailing anti-communist society. The "Two Families" Motif deals with a series of incidents that take place when a male figure who broke up with a family in the north and created a new family in the south meets the family in the north who later defected to the South again. Here, the characters clash with the social outside of monogamy and show obsessive symptoms. The obsession that appears in them is part of the identity of the people who defected to the South, created by the Korean War and the anti-communist social atmosphere.

After the Korean War, South Korean society united and mobilized the people with strong anti-communism under the Cold War system. In the process, the categories of normal and abnormal were strictly divided, and individuals were fragmented. The biggest difference between the conflict between the characters experiencing contradictions in the general modernization aspect and the characters in Lee Bum-sun's literature is the suppression and alienation of memories due to the identity of the people who defected to the South. "Two Families" Motif creates a unique image by strangely coexisting families that are not recognized as one family through literary imagination. It can be said that Lee Beom-sun's attempt to explore the possibility of harmony and coexistence of the two families beyond social taboos was an important attempt as an attempt to reveal the differences existing among the people who defected to the South.

Chapter 4 satirizes South Korean society, which has become insensitive to ties and love amid accelerating industrialization and economic development plans, focusing on the later short stories since the 1970s, and focuses on the artist's activities in response. Rather than talking about active harmony and coexistence, Lee Beom-sun's literature tends to be more subdued inside, and works such as 「The Handwriting of a White Crow」, which is considered an autobiographical novel, criticize South Korean society that has become insensitive to the suffering of others through the inside of the people who defected to the South. The novel, also seen as a reflection on "Two Families" Motif, helps to understand several characters with closed egos in Lee Bum-sun's short stories. Locksmiths and Counts, which appear in 「도장지Dojangji」 and 「미친 녀석Crazy Guys」, satirize civilized cities by revealing a sense of alienation to Seoul revived by economic development. The figure type that appeared during this period is drawing attention as it imitates the typical cases of so-called social maladjusters such as vagrants, unemployed, and madmen, while complexly reflecting the specificity of the inter-Korean division of identity of the people who defected in the South. In the face of the chaos of the Korean Peninsula from liberation to the Korean War and the violence of anti-communism, Lee Beom-sun, a writer from North Korea, is paying attention to the overall numbness of society and the double suffering of the people who defected in the South.

Lee Beom-seon, a writer from North Korea, actively engaged in literary activities from 1955 to 1981 based on his experience of moving to the South and evacuation. It can be said that he is a writer who captures the contradiction between the sense of loss of his hometown as the people who defected to the South and the anti-communist social atmosphere after the Korean War, and he tried to paint the unspeakable personal pain by actively utilizing his sensory image.

본고는 이북 출신 월남작가 이범선의 고향 상실 과정과 고향을 회복하고자 하는 작가의 욕망을 따라 작품 저변에 흐르는 작가 의식을 종합적으로 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 광복 이듬해 고향인 평안남도 운학리에서 월남한 이범선은 이북에서의 삶을 뒤로 하고, 남한에서의 삶을 새롭게 계획한다. 하지만 이 시기 한반도의 혼란스러운 정세와 한국전쟁의 발발로 인해 돌아갈 고향을 상실했을 뿐만 아니라, 자신의 기억 속에 남아 있는 고향을 있는 그대로 증언할 수조차 없었던 사회 분위기는 작가의 작품 활동에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 그런데 기존의 연구 방법에서는 작가의 작품 활동을 서정주의적 작품과 리얼리즘적 작품으로 양분하고, 작품이 구축하고 있는 표면적 의미에 집중함으로서, 작가의 창작 의도에 대한 깊은 이해로 나아가지 못했던 것으로 보인다.

본고는 프로이트의 정신분석학에서 다루는 신경강박증에 관한 내용에 주목하여, 이범선의 개별작품들에 배치된 요소들이 서로 다른 겉모습을 하고도 이어져 있다는 사실을 밝힌다. 2장에서는 이범선의 초기 단편소설들을 중심으로 서정주의와 리얼리즘으로 대립되는 이범선 문학의 이해 방식이 작품에 대한 표면적 이해일 뿐이며, 그 이면에는 작가가 경험한 고향 상실과 그것에 대한 회복 의지가 사회적 소외의 양상과 맞물려 제시되어 있다는 사실을 밝힌다. 「학마을 사람들」로 대표되는 이범선의 작품군은 전통적 공동체의 모습을 하나의 이상으로서 제시하고 있어, 기존에는 인간성 회복을 서정주의적 방법으로 표현하고 있다고 평가되어 왔다. 다만 이범선이 제시하는 공동체의 모습들에는 빠짐없이 공동체에서 소외되는 위치의 인물이 등장한다. 소통하지 못하고 고립된 인물의 불안이 작품 전체에 깔려 있는 것다. 이범선의 또 다른 대표작인 「오발탄」의 경우, 배경과 인물에서 「학마을 사람들」과 대립점에 서있는 듯하지만 전후 남한사회 속에서 소외되고, 과장된 도덕 의식을 강요받은 개인의 절망이 깊게 나타나 있다.

3장에서는 두 가정 모티프라는 이범선의 소설적 실험을 분석한다. 남북 분단이 돌이킬 수 없는 현실이 되고, 점차 고착화됨에 따라 이범선은 남한 사회에서 살아가기 위해 필요한 유대와 사랑을 회복하기 위해 두 가정 모티프라는 소설적 실험을 시도한다. 이 실험의 골자는 팽배한 반공주의적 사회 안에서 북쪽과 남쪽의 두 가정이 함께 할 수 있는가 하는 질문으로 구성된다. 두 가정 모티프는 이북에 있던 가족과 헤어지고, 남쪽에서 새로운 가정을 만든 남성 인물이 후에 월남한 이북의 가족을 다시 만나게 되면서 벌어지는 일련의 사건을 다룬다. 여기서 인물들은 일부일처제라는 사회적 타부와 충돌하고, 각자의 강박 증세를 노출한다. 이들이 보이는 강박증은 결국 한국전쟁과 반공주의적 사회 분위기가 만들어낸 월남민 정체성의 일부분이다.

한국전쟁 이후의 남한 사회는 냉전 체제 속 강력한 반공주의를 앞세워 국민들을 통합하고, 동원하였다. 그 과정에서 정상과 비정상의 범주가 엄격하게 나눠지고, 개인은 파편화되는 양상을 겪었다. 일반적인 근대화 양상에서 나타난 모순을 경험하는 인물과 이범선 문학에 나타난 인물들이 겪는 갈등의 가장 큰 차이점은 월남민 정체성으로 인한 기억의 억압과 소외다. 두 가정 모티프는 하나의 가족으로 인정받지 못하는 가정을 문학적 상상력을 통해 기이하게 공존시킴으로서 독특한 이미지를 만들어 낸다. 사회적 타부를 넘어 두 가정의 화합과 공존 가능성을 탐색하는 이범선의 시도는 월남민들 사이에 존재하는 차이를 드러내는 시도로서 중요하다.

4장에서는 1970년대 이후의 후기 단편소설들을 중심으로 가속화되는 산업화와 경제개발계획 속에서 유대와 사랑에 무감각해진 남한 사회를 풍자하고, 이에 대응하는 작가의 작품을 중심으로 살펴본다. 이 시기 이범선의 문학은 적극적인 화합과 공존에 대해 말하기 보다, 내면으로 더욱 침잠해가는 경향을 보인다. 자전적 소설로 받아들여지고 있는 󰡔흰 까마귀의 수기󰡕 같은 작품에서는 사랑과 유대감을 상실한 한 월남인의 내면을 통해 타자의 고통에 무감각해진 남한사회를 비판한다. 두 가정 모티프에 대한 반성으로 보이기도 하는 이 소설은 이후 나타난 이범선의 후기 단편소설들에서 폐쇄된 자아를 가진 여러 인물들을 이해하는데 도움을 준다. 「도장지」나 「미친 녀석」에 등장하는 자물쇠 장수나 백작거지는 경제발전으로 되살아난 서울에 대한 이질감을 드러내면서 문명화된 도시를 풍자한다. 특히 백작거지 같은 인물형은 부랑자, 실업자, 광인(狂人) 같은 소위 사회부적응자들의 전형적인 사례를 모방하면서도 월남민 정체성이라는 남북분단 상황에서의 특수성을 복합적으로 반영하고 있어서 주목을 요한다. 해방에서 한국전쟁으로 이어지는 한반도의 혼란과 반공주의의 폭력성 앞에서 이북 출신 작가 이범선은 무감각해져 가는 사회 전반과 그 속에서 고향을 말할 수도, 기억할 수도 없는 월남민의 이중의 고통에 대해 주목한다.

이범선은 이북 출신 작가로서 월남과 피난 경험을 바탕으로 1955년부터 1981년까지 활발한 문학 활동을 펼쳤다. 이범선은 월남민으로서 고향 상실의 감각과 한국전쟁 이후의 반공주의적 사회 분위기가 충돌하는 모순점을 작품에 담아낸 작가이며, 감각적 이미지를 적극적으로 활용하여 말해지지 않는 개인의 고통을 작품화하고자 노력한 작가라고 할 수 있다.