이세보 시조 연구 : A Study on Lee Sebos Sijo

Abstract

The poet Lee Sebo created the most sijos in the history of Korean literature. However, although he has been the subject of various studies, none have comprehensively examined his body of work. Further, the overall value of his work has been lessened by defining it as conservative and entertaining based on the poets social class. Above all, there has been no detailed consideration of each sijo collection (시조집). This is particularly problematic, as it means that various aspects of the poets mindset, reflected in the process of compiling the eight sijo collections, have not been examined.

Therefore, this study aimed to comprehensively examine the characteristics of Lee Sebos sijos and reevaluate their significance in the history of Korean traditional poetry by conducting a detailed exploration of the aspects and compilation process of the sijo collections. In this way, this study supplements the limitations of previous studies and organically interprets the various aspects of Lee Sebos sijo with a research method that focuses on the sijo collections. This methodology allows the poets life and literature to be understood in detail; it makes it possible to examine the poets perception of reality and aesthetic orientation as reflected in each sijo collection, as well as the socio-cultural conditions at the time of compilation, and to grasp the works transformation by analyzing the relationship between the collections.

Chapter II examines the compilation process and characteristics of Lee Sebos sijo collections. It first summarizes the authors life and then completely reexamines the bibliographic information of his sijo collections. It confirms that the sijo collections comprise eight volumes: Siga byeoljip A (시가 별집A), Siga byeoljip B (시가 별집B), Siga (시가), Sindoillok (신도일록), Punga so (풍아(소)), Byeolpunga (별풍아), Punga dae byeoljip (풍아(대) 별집), and Punga dae (풍아(대)). In addition, the relationship between the works in each sijo collection, the collections composition, and its time of compilation are examined in detail, and the relationship between the sijo collections is newly identified. This results in a classification of three series: 1) sijo collections centering on song(歌) for performance, 2) sijo collections focusing on poetry (詩), mainly based on the perception and response to reality, and 3) sijo collections that comprehensively reconstruct previous collections.

Chapters III, IV, and V analyze the characteristics and poetic orientation of the works based on the three aforementioned categories.

Chapter III analyzes Siga and Byeolpunga, which mainly comprise songs for performance, by focusing on the poets interest and aesthetic characteristics. First, Siga reflects the reality of Pungryu (風流) before exile; it realistically portrays the atmosphere of the Pungryu space and cites popular works to create a pleasant atmosphere to build a bond with listeners.

Whereas Siga focuses on entertainment, Byeolpunga, which was compiled after Lee Sebo was released from exile, seriously ruminates on relationships and unique aesthetics. In Byeolpunga, the poet conveys the anxiety of relationships by theatrically composing the characters and effectively evokes a sense of disconnection by locating the characters in a space called "Other Town." The difference between Siga and Byeolpunga shows that for Lee Sebo, songs for performance were used not only for entertainment purposes but in various other ways.

Chapter IV analyzes Sindoillok and Punga so, which sought poetic responses to reality. In particular, it notes the change in Lee Sebos poetic orientation focusing more on personal and social reality after he separated from the Pungryu space. Sindoillok deals with the personal reality of exile, the tendency to accept unfortunate reality as much as possible through an optimistic attitude, and the immersion of pessimism and solitude. To coordinate this internal confusion, the self-reflection sijo (자기성찰 시조) faces the poets own deficiency and sets him as an object of admonition.

Conversely, Punga so, which contends with the problem of social reality, highlights the selective application of sijos generic norms to strengthen message delivery. Lee Sebo did not attribute or simplify the cause of social problems to one class, and his multilayered perception of reality led to the creation of the Admonition to bureaucrats sijo (관리권계 시조) and Nongbuga (농부가). The former shows the different reproach pattern according to the subject and the problem, while the latter attempts to educate farmers based on the poets complicated understanding of farmers. Sindoillok and Punga so reveal that Lee Sebos poetic orientation diversified and deepened during exile, and the sijo expanded as a poetic style containing inner emotions and serious reflections.

Chapter V examines the characteristics of Punga dae, which reconstructs and synthesizes preexisting collections. First, the reconstruction process of the previous sijo collections is analyzed. In Punga dae, the poets experience is reoriented toward a literary direction, the psychology and poetic situation of the character are embodied, and various modifications considering universal audiences are carried out. This shows that the compilation process of Punga dae had a literary orientation.

Next, Punga daes composition and the characteristics of the newly emerged sijos are analyzed. In Punga dae, the entire structure of the sijo collection is organically created by including the medium sijo, which connects sections with different themes, and by collecting scattered works to create a series-like form. On the other hand, the newly emerged sijos reveal the poets position as a teacher on stable social status and emphasize the poets satisfaction and pride. As a result, the compilation of Punga dae was a process of creating the Jeongbon (定本), the definitive edition edited by the poet himself, and allowed Lee Sebo to establish his identity as an artist who seriously pondered literature and art and their external utility.

Chapter VI explores the overall aspects of Lee Sebos sijos by analyzing the changes in his sijo perception and reexamines the value and literary significance of his works in the history of Korean traditional poetry. This analysis shows that for Lee Sebo, the sijos meaning was not solely focused on the ideas of entertaining or specific class consciousness but was fluidly composed considering the dynamics of the socio-cultural conditions surrounding the poet himself. As Lee Sebo maintained the idea that sijos should be able to be sung for any occasion, he chose the form of Sijochang (時調唱), which could contain literary meaning while guaranteeing a minimum musical format. Lee Sebo used the sijo as an artistic form to aestheticize individuals everyday emotions and thoughts while encompassing both the character of poetry (詩) and song (歌). This trend of sijo creation, which rapidly declined in the face of the prevailing trend of Gagokchang (歌曲唱), was revitalized and diversified by Lee Sebo, who actively explored the possibility of Sijochang in his own style.

Therefore, in the history of Korean traditional poetry, Lee Sebos sijos suggest a flow of sijo literature that is not captured in the dichotomous structure of sophisticated vs. popular taste His sijos are significant in that they allow us to understand 19th-century poetry and literature trends as more complex and multilayered than originally thought Furthermore, Lee Sebos sijos are also important because they provide clues as to how the sijo genre endured the modern transition period, when various genres appeared and disappeared, and how it was continuously created, accepted by the public, and gave rise to the sijos of the enlightenment period. Lee Sebos sijos show that the sijos of this period did not conform to a specific purpose or entertainment preference but flexibly responded to the contemporary publics demands for art by encompassing various themes and aesthetic orientations. Therefore, the value of Lee Sebos sijos should be reevaluated, considering that they exemplify the dynamic characteristic of sijos in this period.

본고는 이세보 시조의 특징과 작가의식을 시조집의 양상 및 편찬 과정에 대한 분석에 기반하여 총체적으로 고찰하고, 그 시가사적 의의를 재평가하는 데에 목적을 둔다.

이세보는 시가문학사상 가장 많은 시조를 창작한 작가로서 작품에 대한 다방면의 논의가 축적되어 왔음에도, 그 일부만이 조명되거나 주제 유형별로 연구가 진행됨으로써 종합적인 작가론이 마련되지 못하였다. 또한 작가의 계층에 입각하여 작품의 성격을 보수성과 유흥성으로 환원해온 시각이 영향력을 행사함에 따라 작품 전반의 가치가 제한적으로 모색되어 왔다. 무엇보다 그간의 연구사에서는 작품세계의 핵심적 기반에 해당하는 시조집들의 존재가 간과되었던바, 이는 시조집 편찬 과정에 반영된 작가의식의 다양한 부면이 누락되어 왔음을 의미한다는 점에서 특히 문제적이라 할 수 있다.

이에 본고는 시조집 중심의 연구 방법을 설정함으로써 선행연구의 한계를 보완하고 이세보 시조의 다양한 국면을 유기적으로 해석하고자 하였다. 시조집에 반영된 작가의 현실인식과 미적 지향, 편찬 당시의 사회문화적 조건 등에 대한 총체적인 고찰이 가능하다는 점, 시조집 간의 관계에 비추어 작품세계의 변모 과정을 파악할 수 있다는 점에서, 시조집 중심의 방법론은 작가의 삶과 문학을 입체적이고도 정치하게 이해하는 데 유효한 접근 방식이라 판단하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 이세보 시조집의 편찬 과정과 자료적 특징을 고찰하였다. 먼저 작가의 생애를 개괄한 뒤, 문헌을 직접 열람한 결과를 바탕으로 이세보 시조집의 서지 정보를 전면 재검토하였다. 이를 통해 이세보 시조집을 『시가 별집A』, 『시가 별집B』, 『시가』, 『신도일록』, 『풍아(소)』, 『별풍아』, 『풍아(대) 별집』, 『풍아(대)』의 8종으로 확정하였다. 또한 개별 시조집의 작품 수록 양상과 체재, 편찬 시기 등을 상세히 살피면서, 시조집 간의 연관성 및 선후 관계를 새로 규명하였다. 이를 토대로 시조집의 전체상을 조망하며 체계화를 시도한 결과, 예비단계로서의 자료를 제외한 이세보 시조집은 연행을 위한 노래[歌]로서의 성격을 중심에 둔 시조집(『시가』, 『별풍아』), 현실에 대한 인식과 대응을 위주로 하여 시(詩)로서의 지향을 내포한 시조집(『신도일록』, 『풍아(소)』), 이전의 시조집들을 종합하여 재구성하고 체재를 정비한 시조집(『풍아(대)』)의 세 계열로 분류될 수 있다고 보았다.

Ⅲ·Ⅳ·Ⅴ장에서는 앞서 논한 시조집의 계열을 바탕으로 작품세계의 특징과 작가의식을 고찰하였다. Ⅲ장에서는 연행을 위한 노래로 구성된 『시가』와 『별풍아』를 대상으로, 유사한 내용을 담은 두 시조집에서 작가적 관심과 미적 특질이 상이하게 구현된 양상에 주목하였다. 『시가』에서는 풍류성을 제고하고 청자와의 유대감을 형성하려는 경향이 주류였던 반면, 『별풍아』에서는 극적 구성과 격절된 공간 설정과 같은 방식을 통해 관계에 대한 작가의 사유와 고유한 미의식이 도입되고 있었다. 이러한 차이는 작가에게 있어 연행을 위한 노래가 오락적인 목적에만 긴박되지 않고 다각적인 방식으로 활용되었음을 시사한다고 보았다.

Ⅳ장에서는 현실에 대한 시적 대응을 모색한 『신도일록』과 『풍아(소)』를 대상으로, 연행 현장에서 분리된 작가의 의식이 개인적·사회적 현실에 당면하여 어떠한 방향으로 나아갔는지 살폈다. 『신도일록』에서는 다양하고 때로는 모순적인 유배 인식이 공존하였던바, 이로 인한 내적 혼란을 조정하는 과정에서 자기성찰 시조가 출현하기도 하였다. 한편, 『풍아(소)』에서는 전언의 기능을 강화하기 위한 형태적 특징과 함께, 작가의 다층적인 현실인식이 권계 방식을 세분화한 관리권계 시조와 복합적 대민의식에 기반한 로 구현된 양상을 확인하였다. 이처럼 동시기에 편찬된 두 시조집을 통해, 내밀한 감정과 진지한 현실인식을 담아내는 시적 양식으로서 시조의 가능성이 확장되었음을 논하였다.

Ⅴ장에서는 『풍아(대)』의 특징과 작가의식을 살폈다. 먼저 선행 시조집의 재구성 양상을 분석하여, 재구성의 과정이 작품의 완성도를 제고하며 문예성을 추구하는 방향으로 진행되었음을 밝혔다. 또한 시조집의 체재와 신출 작품의 성격을 고찰하여, 작가가 수용의 문제를 적극 고려하면서 완비된 체재와 효용성을 갖추고자 하였음을 보였다. 이로써 『풍아(대)』의 편찬이 선행 시조집의 재구성과 체제의 완비 작업을 통해 정본(定本)을 추구하는 작업이었으며, 이 시조집의 의의는 기존 작품들을 단순히 수합하는 차원을 넘어 작품세계의 문예적 수준과 대외적 효용에 대해 진지하게 고민하는 작가적 정체성이 기입되어 있다는 데에서 찾아야 한다고 논하였다.

Ⅵ장에서는 이세보가 지닌 시조 인식의 변모 과정을 살피며 작품세계의 전체상을 조망한 뒤, 19세기 시가문학사의 흐름에 비추어 이세보 시조의 가치와 시가사적 의의를 재조명하였다. 먼저 이세보에게 있어 시조의 의미란 기왕의 통념처럼 유흥적 취향이나 특정한 계급의식에 고정되었던 것이 아니라, 작가 자신을 둘러싼 사회문화적 조건들과의 역학 관계 속에서 유동적으로 구성된 것이었음을 밝혔다. 이러한 제반 과정 내내 이세보의 시조가 시조창 양식을 유지하였다는 점은 특기할만하다. 이는 시조가 내면의 표현을 위해 창작되었다 해도 언제든 가창될 수 있어야 한다는 시조관에 따른 것으로, 시조창은 최소한의 음악적 형식을 보장하면서도 문예적 의미를 담아내기에 적절한 양식으로서 이세보 시조 전반에 걸쳐 중요한 양식적 토대로 기능하고 있었다.

이상의 논의를 통해 본고는 이세보의 작품세계를 시(詩)와 노래[歌] 중 어느 한쪽을 특권화하지 않는 시가(詩歌)로서의 향유방식을 견지하면서 개인의 일상적 감정과 사유를 미학화하려는 지향으로 이해할 수 있다고 논하였다. 이와 같은 시조 창작의 조류는 가곡창의 악곡이 고도화된 19세기의 예술적 환경 속에서 급격히 위축되었던 것이었지만, 시조창을 자신의 양식으로 전유하며 그 가능성을 적극적으로 모색한 이세보에 의해 다시 활성화되고 더욱 다채롭게 구현된 것이었다. 이로 볼 때, 그의 작품세계는 고급화 경향과 대중화 경향이라는 이분법적 구도만으로는 포착되지 않는 시조사의 주요한 저류와 시조 담당층의 존재를 시사한다. 따라서 이세보 시조는 19세기 시가사의 동향을 보다 복합적이고 다층적인 것으로 구성하고 있다는 점에서 문학사적 의의를 지닌다고 볼 수 있다. 나아가 시조라는 장르가 다양한 양식이 부침하였던 근대전환기를 통과하면서도 어떻게 동력을 잃지 않고 지속적으로 창작 및 향유되며 개화기로 이어질 수 있었는지에 대한 단서를 제공한다는 점에서도 중요한 의의를 점하고 있다.

이와 같은 이세보 시조의 존재 양상은 이 시기의 시조가 특정한 목적에 복무하거나 통속성에 고착되며 퇴조한 것이 아니라 다채로운 주제와 미적 지향, 향유방식을 아우르면서 예술에 대한 당대인들의 요구에 유연하게 대응해 나갔음을 시사하고 있다. 따라서 이세보의 작품세계와 작가적 위상은 향락적 태도나 보수적 계급의식으로서가 아니라, 19세기 시조가 보여준 시대적 대응의 일면을 대표하고 있다는 점에서 새로이 조명되고 평가되어야 할 것이다.