이세보 시조의 표현특성과 시적 지향 : 李世輔时调的表現特點和詩的指向性

Abstract

This article was written by 19th-century founder Lee Se-bo to find out the overall theme of the founder. When analyzing works focusing on expression methods and perception of reality, Lee Se-bo's founder tends to aim for "communication." In the last chapter, we will summarize the body discussion and reflect on the limitations.

In Chapter II, preliminary considerations were made to lay the groundwork for discussion.

Chapter III examined the relationship between expression techniques and emotions that appeared in the founder of Isebo. In Section 1, it was revealed that Lee Se-bo tried to emphasize the interrelationship with various objects through double negation. The subject is nature and people, people and two-sided emotions, which you can experience well in your daily life. Communication orientation in love relationships is the foundation of a sense of community in ethical and social relationships. A sense of community appears as an ethical responsibility among family members and military gods. In social relationships, the sense of community is expressed by the homogeneity of people like the socially disadvantaged and the sense of solidarity that they are in an economic community. Based on this emotional foundation, Lee Se-bo's sense of responsibility as a military officer became the driving force for the public to look at social issues.

In the second section, Lee Se-bo revealed that he used a change of perspective to induce empathy and empathy among readers. ①I saw the presentation techniques that appeared in the style of "Junchang Hakkei Uta" and the style of love poetry and criticism of reality among Ise Shicho, focusing on the place, time, and characters. In common, all three types of works show various changes in place, time, and personality. Through this kind of production, readers will learn that the personality of the target is not single, but depends on the point of view.

In Section 3, Lee Se-bo analyzed the way in which emotions and worries are expressed sensibly. Using everyday language, he repeated similar words and personified things, expressing his emotions with real feeling. In the process of expressing his feelings, Lee Se-bo was able to relieve his worries by communicating with his inner self. On the other hand, the effect of arousing sympathy and interest in the speaker by expressing his feelings to the reader is the result of literary communication. Chapter III shows Lee Se-bo's way of representing people, emotions, and spaces with the consciousness of "communication."

In Section 4, we analyzed the relationship between works, focusing on Lee Se-bo's view of fate. Based on nature's circulation, Lee Se-bo understood that human history and various emotions circulate. Through such a cyclical way of thinking, it was revealed that the lyricism of the founder Lee Se-bo combines abstraction and realism.

In the second chapter, we saw Lee Se-bo's recognition of the reality of the time and the way he responded to it.

The founders mentioned in Section 1 show a strong sense of reality in their work. The people, Gata, the leader, and the observer who appeared in the founder of Isebo have various characteristics. In addition, the characters in the movie also have a complex relationship to reflect socioeconomic changes. At the same time, the concept of "public" that emerged in the company is transformed into a principle of state management that coordinates social conflicts. The chapter shows that the life, social conditions, and members of the village, which emerged as the founder of Isebo, have a complex relationship.

In the second section, we tried to reveal the characteristics of lyrical poems possessed by the founder of Isebo in relation to the poetry ceremony of the time. Lee Se-bo found that poetry is the motivation for his creation by expressing his emotions naturally. Such a sense of poetry can be understood in the trend of naturalism that emerged after the 18th century. Lee Se-bo consciously chose the timing window when creating the timing, but this tendency of creation is also connected to the structural aspects of the timing window format.

Based on the results of previous research on the founder of Isebo, this article tried to clarify the interrelationship between the founder of Isebo, focusing on the expression method and the recognition of reality. Through this, it was discovered that Lee Se-bo aimed to communicate with subject

본고는 19세기 시조 작가인 이세보가 쓴 시조의 전체적인 주제의식을 규명하고자 했다. 표현방식과 현실인식을 중심으로 작품을 분석했을 때 이세보의 시조는 소통을 지향하는 경향을 보인다. 마지막 장에서는 본론의 논의를 정리하고 한계를 반성하겠다.

제Ⅱ장에서는 논의의 토대를 마련하는 예비적 고찰을 진행했다.

제Ⅲ장에서는 이세보 시조에 나타난 표현 기법과 정서 사이의 관계를 살폈다. 제1절에서는 이세보가 이중부정을 통해 여러 대상과의 상호 연관성을 강조하고자 했음을 밝혔다. 그 대상은 ①자연과 사람, ②사람과 사람, ③양면적인 감정으로서, 일상에서 흔히 경험할 수 있는 소재들이다. 애정 관계에서 나타난 소통 지향성은 윤리적·사회적 관계에서 공동체 의식의 토대가 된다. 공동체 의식은 가족·군신 간에서는 윤리적인 책무감으로 나타난다. 사회적 관계에서 공동체 의식은 사회적 약자와 같은 인간이라는 동질감, 경제적 공동체에 있다는 유대감으로 나타난다. 이러한 정서적 기반을 토대로 하여 이세보가 가진 사대부로서의 책임감은 백성의 입장에서 사회 문제를 바라보게 하는 원동력이 되었다.

제2절에서는 이세보가 독자들의 공감과 감정 이입을 유도하기 위해 관점을 바꾸는 연출을 활용했음을 밝혔다. ①장소, ②시간, ③인물을 중심으로 하여 이세보 시조 중 와 애정 시조, 현실 비판 시조에 나타난 연출 기법을 살폈다. 공통적으로 세 유형의 작품에서 모두 ①장소, ②시간, ③인물이 다양하게 변화하는 모습을 보인다. 이러한 연출을 통해 독자는 대상의 성격이 단일하지 않고 관점에 따라 달라진다는 것을 알게 된다.

제3절에서는 이세보가 정과 시름을 실체가 있는 것처럼 감각적으로 표현하는 방식을 분석했다. 일상어를 활용하고, 비슷한 말을 반복하며, 사물을 의인화 하는 방식으로 정서를 실감 있게 표현했다. 이렇게 감정을 형상화하는 과정에서 이세보는 자신의 내면과 소통하며 시름을 해소할 수 있었다. 한편 독자에게 절실하게 감정을 전달함으로써 화자에게 동정심과 흥미를 불러일으킨 효과는 문학적 소통의 결과라 할 수 있다. 제Ⅲ장은 모두 이세보가 소통이라는 의식을 가지고 인물, 감정, 공간을 형상화한 방식을 보여준다.

제4절에서는 이세보의 운명관을 중심으로 작품 간의 관계를 분석하였다. 자연이 순환하는 모습을 근거로 하여 이세보는 인간사와 여러 감정이 순환하는 것으로 파악했다. 이러한 순환적 사고방식을 통해 이세보 시조의 서정성이 추상성과 현실성을 겸비하고 있음을 밝혔다.

제Ⅳ장에서는 이세보가 당대 현실을 인식한 모습과 그에 대한 대응 방식을 형상한 모습을 살폈다.

제1절에서 다룬 시조들은 작품에 나타난 현실성이 강한 면모를 보인다. 이세보 시조에 나타난 민, 아전, 수령, 관찰사와 같은 인물들은 구체적이고 다양한 성격을 갖고 있다. 또한 사회경제적인 변화를 반영하여 작품 속의 등장인물들도 복합적인 관계를 맺고 있다. 이와 맞물려 시조사에서 나타났던 공(公)의 개념이 사회적 갈등을 조정하는 국가 운영의 원칙으로 변모하는 모습을 보인다. 제Ⅳ장은 이세보 시조에서 나타난 삶과 세태, 향촌 구성원들이 복합적인 관계를 맺고 있음을 보여주었다.

제2절에서는 당대의 시가 의식과 관련하여 이세보 시조가 갖는 서정시의 특징을 밝히고자 하였다. 이세보는 자연스러운 정서 표출을 시가 창작의 동기로 삼고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 시가 의식은 18세기 이후에 대두되었던 천기론의 흐름 속에서 이해할 수 있다. 이세보는 시조를 지을 때 의식적으로 시조창을 선택했는데, 이러한 창작 경향은 시조창 형식의 구조적인 측면과도 연결되어 있다.

본고는 이세보 시조에 관한 선행 연구의 성과를 토대로 표현방식과 현실인식을 중심으로 이세보 시조들 간의 상호 연관성을 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 통해 이세보가 대상과의 소통을 지향하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.