조선후기 여성의 자기서사 연구 : A Study on Womens Self-Narratives in the Late Joseon Dynasty

Abstract

While it was significant that women started writing about their lives in the late Joseon Dynasty, the significance goes beyond their gender. These female authors tried to establish their identities and discover the meaning of life under changing national, social, and personal circumstances. This study thus contemplates why the phenomenon of female self-narratives appeared during this period and aims to reveal the literary forms and self-imagery in them.

Chapter Ⅱ refines and classifies the notion of self-narratives. Self-narrative involves the narrator reflecting on his or her entire life or parts of life where the reader/listener views the author and the narrator as the same person.

Womens self-narratives in the late Joseon dynasty can be classified by various methods. First, they can be classified by the authors social status, which shows the differences in each authors life. However, it is difficult to analyze the relationship between the form and content of self-narratives via this method of classification. Second, they can be classified by the age of author they were written in. While this can help identify the self-perception of women according to their age, it can be challenging to distinguish their literary forms. Finally, self-narratives can be classified by the types of the self as well. However, it might be arbitrary to classify the types of the self.

Yet, there is a close association between literary forms and self-images. This is because the authors narrative intention is reflected in the process of choosing a literary form, which consequently changes their self-configuration. Hence, this study aims to examine the association between literary forms and the self-images in womens self-narratives. Since self-narratives are writings premised on the relationship between the author and the reader, this relationship can be applied as the criterion for classifying their literary forms. The Jagirok form is a literary form for conveying the text to a reader who is not directly related with the author; the letter form is a form for conveying the text to a reader who is directly related with the author; the Gasa form is a literary form for conveying the text to a reader or listener through a song. Therefore, self-narratives are examined by categorizing them into 1) Jagirok form, 2) letter form, and 3) Gasa form.

Chapter Ⅲ looks into the literary style and the self-image of self-narratives in the Jagirok form. This form strongly displays a motive to defend oneself from others, which embodies a defensive self that tries to counterargue and explain compromising situations. To defend these situations, their credence is strengthened by clearly recording events chronologically and presenting detailed anecdotes of each character. Moreover, by quoting Confucian scriptures when describing their circumstances, the persuasiveness of their arguments is sought to be strengthened. These narratives mainly reveal counterarguments concerning political strife or elucidations on living a purposeless life.

Chapter Ⅵ presents the literary style and the self-image of self-narratives in the letter form. This form illustrates a motive to convey ones agony to others, which results in the manifestation of a contradictory self-image that expresses inner conflict. Events are arranged around situations of conflict to express ones inner mind, and emotional excess is indicated by using everyday words and rhetorical interrogative expressions. Inner conflict can be divided into agony in the role of the wife of one's eldest son and anguish at the crossroads of life and death.

Chapter Ⅴ presents the literary style and the self-image of self-narratives in the Gasa form. This form illustrates a motive to form a social consensus with others, which leads to the formation of an empathetic self. The descriptions and narratives intersect to form idiomatic expressions that express the passage of time, which are used to build consensus. The content of this style largely consists of consolation for the hardships of managing a household and the sorrows of lower-class women.

Chapter Ⅵ contemplates the literary significance of womens self-narratives in the late Joseon Dynasty. First, these self-narratives ascribe meaning to the writers lifetime and proved the emergence of womens perception toward the emerging uniqueness of their self. The research hitherto has focused on the reasons behind writing at the level of an individual author. However, because these works were occurring collectively in the same period, it is necessary to explore the sociocultural context behind their genesis. One common reason guiding these authors to write self-narratives was the consciousness that their life was worth passing on in posterity. Although female authors of self-narratives did not write to establish themselves as extraordinary beings, they believed that they were still one-and-only beings in the universe and that they were suffering from a gap between obligations and reality. In this respect, we can thus verify the gradual emergence of a perception toward the selfs uniqueness, which led to female authors starting to write about their lives.

Second, female authors of self-narratives in the late Joseon Dynasty strategically selected a literary form to suit their intentions by embracing and transforming the traditions of Korean writing. Specifically, they advanced from the level of expressing ones lifetime using the letter style to the strategy of describing ones whole life by incorporating the Gasa genre and finally to creating a new form, Jagirok, that expresses ones emotions and way of life.

Third, while the self-narratives of men in those days exhibited their desires to become government officers, the self-narratives of women in the late Joseon dynasty showed a greater concern over life and death. In other words, while mens self-narratives reflected conflict between themselves and others, womens self-narratives reflected an inner conflict between helplessness and rejection of an unacceptable fate.

조선후기에 이르러 여성이 직접 자기 일생을 서술한 글쓰기가 등장하기 시작하였다. 이들 작품은 여성들이 국가적·사회적·개별적 변화의 상황에서 정체성을 확립하고, 생(生)의 의미를 찾기 위하여 진술한 글이라는 점에서 의미가 크다. 본고는 조선후기 여성의 자기서사가 지닌 특징을 갈래별로 검토하여 그 서술의 양상과 자아의 형상을 밝히고, 여성이 자기 일생을 글로 쓰는 현상이 이 시기 출현하게 된 이유를 고찰하고자 하였다. 본고의 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

먼저 제Ⅱ장에서는 자기서사의 개념을 구체화하고 자기서사를 분류하였다. 자기서사는 화자가 자기 인생의 전체 혹은 특정 시기를 대상으로 자신의 인생에 대하여 진술하되, 독자 혹은 청자가 작자와 화자를 동일인으로 본다는 가정이 전제된 이야기이다.

전근대 여성의 자기서사를 분류하는 방식에는 여러 가지가 있을 수 있다. 먼저, 신분에 따라서 분류하는 방식이 있다. 신분별로 자기서사를 분류하면 신분에 따라 달라지는 삶의 양상을 확인하기에는 적절하지만 자기서사의 형식과 내용의 관계를 확인하기에 어려움이 있다. 또한 저술 시기에 따라서 분류할 수 있다. 저술 시기별로 자기서사를 분류하면 인생의 과정에 따라서 달라지는 여성의 자기 인식을 확인하기에는 적절하지만 작품별 서술 및 내용의 특징을 확인하기 어렵다. 한편 자아의 유형에 따라 자기서사를 분류할 수도 있다. 그러나 이때 분류의 기준이 자의적일 수 있다는 문제가 남는다.

그런데 문학 갈래와 자아 형상화 사이에는 밀접한 관련이 있다는 점이 주목된다. 이는 작자가 자신의 일생을 서술하기 위하여 갈래를 선택하는 과정에서 작자의 서술 의도가 반영되어 있으며 이로 인하여 자기를 형상화하는 방식이 달라지기 때문이다. 따라서 본고는 조선후기 여성의 자기서사를 문학 갈래로 분류하여 살펴보고자 한다. 자기서사는 작자와 독자의 관계가 전제된 글이므로, 그 갈래의 분류에 작자와 독자의 관계라는 기준이 적용될 수 있다. 작자가 자신과 직접적인 관계가 없는 독자에게까지 전달하기 위한 갈래로 자기록이 있고, 작자가 자신과 직접적으로 관계된 독자에게 전달하기 위한 갈래로 서간이 있다. 마지막으로 작자가 독자에게 노래를 통하여 전달하는 갈래로 가사가 있다. 따라서 자기서사를 ① 자기록 갈래 ② 서간 갈래 ③ 가사 갈래로 나누어 살펴보았다.

제Ⅲ장에서는 자기록 갈래 자기서사의 서술 특징과 자아 형상을 살펴보았다. 이 갈래는 자신의 일생을 문자화된 기록으로 남기려는 의식이 구체적으로 나타나며, 타인에게 자신을 변론하고자 하는 동기가 강하게 드러난다. 자기록 갈래는 인물의 일화를 중심으로 하는 일대기적 구성을 취하고 있으며, 문어적 표현을 사용하고 다양한 전고를 원용하여 설득력을 높이고 있다. 그로 인하여 자신의 상황을 항변하고 해명하려는 변론적 자아가 형상화되고 있는데, 변론적 자아가 말하려는 것은 주로 정쟁(政爭)의 상황에 대한 항변이나 투생(偸生)의 상황에 대한 해명이다.

제Ⅵ장에서는 서간 갈래 자기서사의 서술 특징과 자아 형상을 살펴보았다. 이 갈래는 특정한 타인에게 말을 건네는 형식으로 타인에게 자신의 고뇌를 전달하고자 하는 동기가 강하게 드러난다. 서간 갈래는 수신자와의 관계를 중심으로 자신의 생애를 부분적으로 전달하는 파편적 구성을 이루고 있으며 구어적 표현이 빈번하게 사용되어 감정이 절제되지 않고 노출되고 있다. 그로 인하여 내면의 갈등을 표출하는 모순적 자아의 형상이 드러나는데, 이때 내면의 갈등은 종부 역할에서의 고뇌와 종사(從死) 기로에서의 번민으로 나눌 수 있다.

제Ⅴ장에서는 가사 갈래 자기서사의 서술 특징과 자아 형상을 살펴보았다. 이 갈래는 4음보 연속체인 가사를 활용하여 타인과의 공감대를 형성하고자 하는 동기가 강하게 드러난다. 가사 갈래는 묘사와 서사가 결합되어 시간의 흐름을 나타내는 복합적 구성으로 이루어져 있으며 가사에서 빈번하게 사용되는 관습적 표현을 활용하여 동조를 유도하고 있다. 그로 인하여 타인과 연대하려는 연대적 자아의 형상이 드러나는데, 연대적 자아는 크게 치산의 고초에 대한 위로와 신분의 질곡에 대한 공감을 추구하고자 한다.

위의 분석을 바탕으로 제Ⅵ장에서는 조선후기 여성의 자기서사의 문학사적 의의를 고찰하였다. 첫째, 조선후기 여성의 자기서사에 드러나는 자신의 일생에 대한 의미 부여는 자아의 고유성에 대한 인식이 등장하고 있었음을 보여준다. 지금까지 연구에서는 개별 작자의 차원에서 확인되는 서술 동기에 집중하여 연구되었다. 그러나 같은 시기에 집단적으로 이러한 작품이 출현하고 있다면 그것의 사회문화적 출현 동인을 탐구할 필요가 있다고 여겨진다. 저술 동기에서 공통적으로 드러나는 것은, 나의 삶이 후세에 전달될만한 가치가 있다는 의식이다. 자기서사의 여성 작자들은 자신을 특별한 존재로 자리매김하기 위하여 글을 서술하지는 않았으나 당위와 현실의 괴리로 인하여 고통받고 있는 자신이 세상의 유일한 존재라고 생각한다. 이러한 점에서 자기의 고유성에 대한 인식이 서서히 등장하고 있었으며, 그로 인하여 자신의 일생을 기록하는 데 이르렀음을 확인할 수 있다.

둘째, 조선후기 여성의 자기서사는 한글 글쓰기의 전통을 수용 및 변용하여 작자의 의도에 따라 갈래를 선택하는 글쓰기 전략을 채택하고 있다. 특히, 서간으로 자신의 일생을 표현하는 소박한 단계에서, 가사라는 기존의 갈래를 수용하여 자신의 일생을 서술하는 단계를 거쳐 여러 한글 글쓰기 전통을 집대성하여 자신의 감정과 생활을 표현하는 자기록이라는 새로운 문학 갈래를 창조하는 단계로 나아갔다.

셋째, 조선후기 남성의 자기서사는 출처(出處)의 고민이 부각되는 데 반하여 여성의 자기서사는 생사의 고민이 부각된다. 그로 인해 남성의 자기서사는 자신을 이해하지 못하는 사람들과의 외적 투쟁이 지배적으로 나타나는 데 반하여 여성의 자기서사에는 부조리한 운명에 대한 분노와 무력한 자신에 대한 자책이 충돌하는 내적 투쟁이 지배적으로 나타난다. 따라서 여성의 자기서사는 죽음이라는 인간의 운명에 대한 애도를 표현하고 있다고 볼 수 있다.